"הפיל גבוה!"

Translation:The elephant is tall!

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


kasperslopak

I have complained previously about the audio so I feel it is only fair to say that the audio in this example is perfect. It is spoken clearly and at an adequate speed for newcomers to Hebrew.

August 2, 2016

Emily328555

I thought it sounded like 'habil' rather than 'hapil'

July 8, 2017

9cVv2

I agree and the גבוה gets a ר in this audio

May 30, 2018

Millallero

הההה אני באתי כאן להגיד אותו דבר.

July 9, 2019

IngeborgHa14

What has your father's chicken coop to do with this? Or does this mean חחח (i.e. לִצְחוֹק בְּקוֹל רָם)?

July 9, 2019

Millallero

"Lol" was transliterated (have no idea how they say in hebrew) "Avi" was supposed to be "Ani", I have a qwerty hebrew keyboard so b and n are close and I happen to mix up.

I've edited it now, so it's clear to other users as well. Thanks for pointing it out.

July 9, 2019

eatingbagels

How would one say "the tall elephant" as opposed to "the elephant is tall"?

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

הפיל הגבוה

June 24, 2016

BethBruch

Thank you -- I've been trying to figure out why sometimes there's a "ha" before an adjective! (On my phone so no notes available)

September 27, 2018

Shalshelet

How would one say "the elephant is high"? that is what I answered but got incorrect.

July 1, 2016

eliya.joy

With the right context in the course of a conversation you could say הפיל גבוה and mean that the elephant is high up, but without context you would need to add a few words to make itclear that you mean a high place: הפיל נמצא במקום גבוה or הפיל במקום גבוה.

July 3, 2016

manievdh

But 'the elephant is high' does not necessarily mean 'in a high place'. I think this is a US/British English issue. As far as I know, an elephant can be described as 'high' (i.e. of great height); 'tall' would be something high and thin, e.g. people, buildings, trees, but not so much an elephant (outside the US, at least).

July 4, 2016

eliya.joy

I've never heard that in American English. If it's a correct phrase in British English, it should be reported, so Duolingo will accept it next time.

July 6, 2016

Helen613612

It wouldn't be used in British English: "tall" would normally be used in this context.

October 11, 2018

BeCreative__

It sounded to me like גבורה was said instead of גבור

October 27, 2017

Heilswahrheit

What not "big"? How would one say that the elephant was big?

February 23, 2019

Helen613612

הפיל גדל

February 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, in the Tanakhh גָּדַל could mean to be big too, like מה גדלו מעשיך יהוה (Ps 92.6) how great are your works, YHWH!, but in Modern Hebrew its meaning is restricted to grow up. Nowaydays you better say הַפִּיל הָיָה גָּדוֹל.

March 27, 2019

Heilswahrheit

Very thank you Ingeborg.

March 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.