1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפיל גבוה!"

"הפיל גבוה!"

Translation:The elephant is tall!

June 24, 2016

25 Comments


kasperslopak

I have complained previously about the audio so I feel it is only fair to say that the audio in this example is perfect. It is spoken clearly and at an adequate speed for newcomers to Hebrew.


Emily328555

I thought it sounded like 'habil' rather than 'hapil'


Janis559500

What you're hearing is an example of a consonant that is more plosive in English than it is in Hebrew. Other languages are like Hebrew in this respect. For example, if you study French, you have to get used to less explosion of air with letters like p and t. My father, may he rest in peace, knew 52 languages of which he taught probably 20 at college level + decoding Chinese and Japanese secret messages during WW II . The way he taught students to soften up their plosives was to dangle a Kleenex in front of your face close to your mouth. You say the English plosive and see how far the Kleenex blows away. Then you practice saying it in a way that the tissue does not blow much away from your face. Hope that helps.


9cVv2

I agree and the גבוה gets a ר in this audio


Millallero

הההה אני באתי כאן להגיד אותו דבר.


IngeborgHa14

What has your father's chicken coop to do with this? Or does this mean חחח (i.e. לִצְחוֹק בְּקוֹל רָם)?


Millallero

"Lol" was transliterated (have no idea how they say in hebrew) "Avi" was supposed to be "Ani", I have a qwerty hebrew keyboard so b and n are close and I happen to mix up.

I've edited it now, so it's clear to other users as well. Thanks for pointing it out.


eatingbagels

How would one say "the tall elephant" as opposed to "the elephant is tall"?


cyanivde

הפיל הגבוה


BethBruch

Thank you -- I've been trying to figure out why sometimes there's a "ha" before an adjective! (On my phone so no notes available)


Shalshelet

How would one say "the elephant is high"? that is what I answered but got incorrect.


eliya.joy

With the right context in the course of a conversation you could say הפיל גבוה and mean that the elephant is high up, but without context you would need to add a few words to make itclear that you mean a high place: הפיל נמצא במקום גבוה or הפיל במקום גבוה.


manievdh

But 'the elephant is high' does not necessarily mean 'in a high place'. I think this is a US/British English issue. As far as I know, an elephant can be described as 'high' (i.e. of great height); 'tall' would be something high and thin, e.g. people, buildings, trees, but not so much an elephant (outside the US, at least).


eliya.joy

I've never heard that in American English. If it's a correct phrase in British English, it should be reported, so Duolingo will accept it next time.


Helen613612

It wouldn't be used in British English: "tall" would normally be used in this context.


BeCreative__

It sounded to me like גבורה was said instead of גבור


Sandy309557

It sounded like 3 syllables: ga-vo-ah but I see only ga-vo.


MikeyLevo

How would you say: "the tall elephant"? Is it the same?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if used attributively the adjective needs the article too: הַפִּיל הַגָּבוֹהַּ


Heilswahrheit

What not "big"? How would one say that the elephant was big?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in the Tanakhh גָּדַל could mean to be big too, like מה גדלו מעשיך יהוה (Ps 92.6) how great are your works, YHWH!, but in Modern Hebrew its meaning is restricted to grow up. Nowaydays you better say הַפִּיל הָיָה גָּדוֹל.


Heilswahrheit

Very thank you Ingeborg.


Sylvie954844

You did not correct me!!!


Sylvie954844

The audio is frequently unclear. The female speaker is very poor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.