"Qual é?"

Translation:Which one is it?

January 31, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TommyOl

Fun fact: In Brazil this setence is a slang meaning "what's up?"


Immer_Ross

Well, i'm brasilian and thought the same thing at the first time i saw it. Obvious it was not accepted. Duolingo isn't so good with slang...


Kansokusha

Or maybe the first units of the course are focused on stable grammar first, then idioms and slangs, to make it easier.


UserBob

What is up?


TommyOl

Isso depende da situação. No meio familiar e com amigos, é totalmente igual ao "what's up".


kitsune1977

Hoje "qualé?" já virou "colé?". Se alguém, que não for seu amigo, falar assim com você...cuidado.


phaeluis

qual é -> coé; conta as novidades -> contas9 (gíria corrente em algumas favelas cariocas).


jaminroe

In Euro Portuguese, with my family, I'm used to saying "Qual e?" Which to me means, "Which one?"


LindaOlive3

As it doesn't use a verb, "Which one?" is just an informal way to say "Which one is it?"


AliasAKA

Is this pronounced qual way or qual ay?


AliasAKA

Thank you! It sounded a little weird on the automated voice (the slow voice pronounced it as expected, but the quicker voice was a little weird).


manosdefie

"L" at the end of syllables tends to sound like a "w." One of the languages many endearing idiosyncracies... >_>


LindaOlive3

Qual ay - but really more like qual eh


LgufJ

Qual "air" without the "R" sound.


p0rpy

"Which one is it?" is now accepted as an answer.


Anne.DM

I guess they changed it, cause i got it right


lilbopit

In spanish cual = which and que = what, knowing spanish helps but in this case I guess not!


pvelikova

Can "what is it" be used also to ask "what's wrong"?


LindaOlive3

Yes, but it has the tone of "What's wrong with you?"


KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered "which is" which they marked as wrong. Is it wrong?


senit

Actually, yours is right. Qual is equivalent to Which, and it is used to specify one between some others.


manosdefie

I don't think "which is" is right in this case, because the original in Portuguese is a complete sentence, and "which is" isn't a complete sentence in English. I answered, "which ONE is it?" Which they counted as incorrect, even though I'm not entirely sure there's any significant difference between the two...


Duomail

“Which is it?“ and “Which one is it?“ are accepted.
If you leave “it“ off, is the sentence still equivalent and grammatically correct to you?


KTKee-EnglishEng

"Which is?" can be an English sentence, eg "It's Bob's car." "Which is?" "The one on the left." Whether it can ever be a correct translation of "Qual é?" I don't know. Duolingo often uses partial sentences. Now I'm further into my Portuguese studies I know they don't use 'it' like we do. Maybe the Spanish too, I don't know.


Duomail

As I learned English, one must not leave a verb without a subject, unless exceptions. That's why I asked you if in this case, the sentence will be correct in English.
In Spanish, Portuguese (Italian and others) the subject pronoun can be omitted, just the conjugated verb is used sometimes.
Who might have downvoted above... Did I write something erroneously?


antlane

which one is the subject, isn't it? and in this phrase, too: Which are the most important crops? ( note: there is an idiot who downvotes everyone here.)


Joseph530484

What is the difference between 'qual', 'qué' and 'quais'


erick79882

once again, totally effed pronunciation, making it difficult to complete the exercises properly


Oblu

Cade ele = where is it O que é = what is it Qual é = which one is it

Can i use like "que ele" or "qual ele" or "o cade é"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.