1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Does the pigeon have water?"

"Does the pigeon have water?"

Translation:האם ליונה יש מים?

June 24, 2016

44 Comments


mbukha

Why is it ליונה and not להיונה? Is there any difference between saying "Does the pigeon have water" and "Does a pigeon have water"?


t-hero

The ל and ה merge leaving only ל. The vowel also changes from e to a but you can't see this in unvowelled text..


BeCreative__

You say you can't tell with an unvoweled text, but could you tell from sound if it is "the dove" or "a dove" because both would be ליונה; so is their a gramatical or sound difference to identify this?


t-hero

Yes you can tell from the sound in most cases: layonah vs leyonah


BeCreative__

Great thank you a bunch!


BeCreative__

Which is which? I am guessing the first one is The dove— Lu + ha sounds like it would assimilate to what you wrote. A lot of languages are like that.


t-hero

Yes, layonah = to/for the dove, leyonah = to/for a dove


Jo3lCasanova

Thank you for saying they merge. That helps me differentiate between when it is le and la!


Isaac792803

I came here to see whether the sentence being translated was really "Does a pigeon have water" instead of "Does the pigeon have water," and found the answer I was looking for. But now, I'm intrigued by the translation given above, "האם ליונה יש מים". The "יש’" seems out of place, not being followed by a "...ל". What are the rules for the sentence structure displayed here?


t-hero

That word order is typical. יש and ל reverse when using a pronoun suffix on ל. For example:

האם יש לו מים?

Does he have water?

The order will also reverse when using מה, כמה or איזה (maybe others):

מה יש ליונה

What does the pigeon have?

כמה יש ליונה

How much does the pigeon have?


Isaac792803

Thanks. I may have been unclear in my question—every example you give here is of "...יש ל", which is what I don't have any questions about. What are the contexts in which "ל... יש" is used?


t-hero

It's the most common ("typical") word order and the order is reversed in the contexts I mentioned (that list isn't exhaustive tho) but know that if you're attaching the ל to a noun instead of a pronoun the most natural order is for it to come first.

So you wouldn't usually come across:

יש ליונה מים

because that's a noun rather than a pronomial suffix.


Isaac792803

And the same is true for proper nouns? Such as

?"ליוסי יש יין"


Isaac792803

Thank you! Just to double-check: you said the order is typical, but it's not a strict rule? Is it sort of like in English, where "I said" is typical and "said I" is rare but valid?


AJB655152

Is pigeon and dove the same word in hebrew?


Julejka

I think so. I didn't even know there is a difference between the meaning of the two words...


BenjaminWi633501

Same family of birds. Pigeons are bigger species, doves smaller.


JanetCaterina

Yes, they are the same bird


t-hero

Can this be translated without האם?


Aviaddo

If you exclude the האם, I would rephrase the sentence to יש ליונה מים?


BatTikva

I did that and it did not take it.


puppyluv6

No, it should be "ליונה יש מים"


HeatherWhi117898

Duolingo is always very concerned for the health of your pigeon/dove. c:


Shoshanah531034

So how come 'does a bee have a tail' start with לבורא and 'does the pigeon have water start with האם!! There's no difference. The word' does'should be the same. In English it doesn't change. Very frustrated!


IsraelTrej268290

I have question of when to use "there is/ to have" before a pronoun and when to use them before or after a noun. Is there a diffrence of the the position of "there is/to have" when using a pronoun or a noun


ronmckay1

I wrote: היונה, יש הוא מים? I think I forgot the "le". Otherwise is this construction valid?


Batwings13

Saying "yesh hoo mayim" would not be correct because the word "lo" serves as a conjunction of "to" and "him." Hence if you were to structure your sentence like you did above, the correct execution would be "Hayonah, yesh lo mayim?" Just a note that this too would be incorrect. In English, you wouldn't say "The dove, he has water?" In Hebrew it wouldn't be said either.


Mireille983344

Can it be: היונה, יש לה מים? ?


danny912421

If the question is if the sentence is correct /valid, then yes. It translates to "The dove, does it have water?"

If the question is if you can say it in this instance, then no.


clairelanc3

About the word order : why is it here האם ליונה יש מים Whereas you say : יש לה מים The order is the reverse.


danny912421

Both word orders are correct, but they don't include both versions for every single sentence. The reason is probably that even though they are both correct, one is always more common, more natural. When you have a pronoun, more natural is to start with יש and when you have a different subject, like יונה here, it would be more natural to put ליונה first.


ronmckay1

I stuck in a. האם but I mispelled it. I kinda ballixed the whole thing up. Try this: היונה, יש להוא מים?


DovidSweet

How does "Does the pigeon have water" become האם ליונה יש מים?


Michael951706

I originally typed ליונה and then scrolled the hint to check. It said היונה so I changed it - marked incorrect. Frustrating


mariaagustinao

Is it the same to say יש ליונה מים?


JanetCaterina

I don't understand the reason for using ל at the beginning of the word. Why is it not ה for THE pigeon? I thought the use of the lamed was to indicate "to" but apparently not


emc752906

Please read tips and notes that accompany the lesson (found only on the web version)!


JanetCaterina

I am online, I don't see tips and notes. So I have no instruction


emc752906

If you click on a specific skill, above the button "practice" you can see a light bulb. When you click the light bulb you will see the tips and notes. Specifically, this topic is explained in the "There is" skill, where this sentence is found.


Theresa754142

Hebrew does not have the verb “has”, instead it uses for example here To the pigeon there is water to mean “The pigeon has water.”

To is le, the is ha, so le+ha=la.

To the pigeon la-yona

there is...yesh

water...mayim.

The pigeon has water. This can be a question if the speaker voices it as a question, but the word haim at the beginning leaves no doubt that it is a question. However, the ordinary person on the street will never use the word haim because it’s too formal.


KarenHecht1

Why is it The dove ליונה and not היונה?


Theresa754142

Karen, the construction of “has” in Hebrew is “there is to”. The pigeon has water=there is water to the pigeon. יש ל. Most people have no trouble equating ‏יש yesh with “has” but then the ל gets forgotten.

ה +ל=la.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.