"Does the pigeon have water?"

Translation:האם ליונה יש מים?

June 24, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbukha

Why is it ליונה and not להיונה? Is there any difference between saying "Does the pigeon have water" and "Does a pigeon have water"?


t-hero

The ל and ה merge leaving only ל. The vowel also changes from e to a but you can't see this in unvowelled text..


BeCreative__

You say you can't tell with an unvoweled text, but could you tell from sound if it is "the dove" or "a dove" because both would be ליונה; so is their a gramatical or sound difference to identify this?


t-hero

Yes you can tell from the sound in most cases: layonah vs leyonah


BeCreative__

Great thank you a bunch!


BeCreative__

Which is which? I am guessing the first one is The dove— Lu + ha sounds like it would assimilate to what you wrote. A lot of languages are like that.


t-hero

Yes, layonah = to/for the dove, leyonah = to/for a dove


Jo3lCasanova

Thank you for saying they merge. That helps me differentiate between when it is le and la!


Isaac792803

I came here to see whether the sentence being translated was really "Does a pigeon have water" instead of "Does the pigeon have water," and found the answer I was looking for. But now, I'm intrigued by the translation given above, "האם ליונה יש מים". The "יש’" seems out of place, not being followed by a "...ל". What are the rules for the sentence structure displayed here?


t-hero

That word order is typical. יש and ל reverse when using a pronoun suffix on ל. For example:

האם יש לו מים?

Does he have water?

The order will also reverse when using מה, כמה or איזה (maybe others):

מה יש ליונה

What does the pigeon have?

כמה יש ליונה

How much does the pigeon have?


Isaac792803

Thanks. I may have been unclear in my question—every example you give here is of "...יש ל", which is what I don't have any questions about. What are the contexts in which "ל... יש" is used?


t-hero

It's the most common ("typical") word order and the order is reversed in the contexts I mentioned (that list isn't exhaustive tho) but know that if you're attaching the ל to a noun instead of a pronoun the most natural order is for it to come first.

So you wouldn't usually come across:

יש ליונה מים

because that's a noun rather than a pronomial suffix.


Isaac792803

And the same is true for proper nouns? Such as

?"ליוסי יש יין"


Isaac792803

Thank you! Just to double-check: you said the order is typical, but it's not a strict rule? Is it sort of like in English, where "I said" is typical and "said I" is rare but valid?


HeatherWhi117898

Duolingo is always very concerned for the health of your pigeon/dove. c:


AJB655152

Is pigeon and dove the same word in hebrew?


Julejka

I think so. I didn't even know there is a difference between the meaning of the two words...


BenjaminWi633501

Same family of birds. Pigeons are bigger species, doves smaller.


Ashtoooooon

Maybe the casual (or everyday) use is the same, but the scientific term is different


JanetCaterina

Yes, they are the same bird


danny912421

ha'ím la-yoná yesh máyim?


t-hero

Can this be translated without האם?


Aviadush

If you exclude the האם, I would rephrase the sentence to יש ליונה מים?


abstracam

No, it should be "ליונה יש מים"


BatTikvah

I did that and it did not take it.


IsraelTrej268290

I have question of when to use "there is/ to have" before a pronoun and when to use them before or after a noun. Is there a diffrence of the the position of "there is/to have" when using a pronoun or a noun


Shoshanah531034

So how come 'does a bee have a tail' start with לבורא and 'does the pigeon have water start with האם!! There's no difference. The word' does'should be the same. In English it doesn't change. Very frustrated!


JanetCaterina

I don't understand the reason for using ל at the beginning of the word. Why is it not ה for THE pigeon? I thought the use of the lamed was to indicate "to" but apparently not


emc752906

Please read tips and notes that accompany the lesson (found only on the web version)!


JanetCaterina

I am online, I don't see tips and notes. So I have no instruction


emc752906

If you click on a specific skill, above the button "practice" you can see a light bulb. When you click the light bulb you will see the tips and notes. Specifically, this topic is explained in the "There is" skill, where this sentence is found.


Theresa754142

Hebrew does not have the verb “has”, instead it uses for example here To the pigeon there is water to mean “The pigeon has water.”

To is le, the is ha, so le+ha=la.

To the pigeon la-yona

there is...yesh

water...mayim.

The pigeon has water. This can be a question if the speaker voices it as a question, but the word haim at the beginning leaves no doubt that it is a question. However, ordinarily people never use haim because it’s too formal.


clairelanc3

About the word order : why is it here האם ליונה יש מים Whereas you say : יש לה מים The order is the reverse.


danny912421

Both word orders are correct, but they don't include both versions for every single sentence. The reason is probably that even though they are both correct, one is always more common, more natural. When you have a pronoun, more natural is to start with יש and when you have a different subject, like יונה here, it would be more natural to put ליונה first.


MirandaF2018

I put “האם יש היונה מים״.” It marked it as correct, but said it should be “ליונה״ instead. Why would it be lamed instead of hey?

Also, I’ve seen other answers with different word orders (such as the יש being right before מים instead of before יונה). What difference does the word order make? What would be the most common when talking to a native Hebrew speaker? Thank you!


danny912421

Miranda, there are already several posts in here explaining the question you ask.


ronmckay1

I wrote: היונה, יש הוא מים? I think I forgot the "le". Otherwise is this construction valid?


Batwings13

Saying "yesh hoo mayim" would not be correct because the word "lo" serves as a conjunction of "to" and "him." Hence if you were to structure your sentence like you did above, the correct execution would be "Hayonah, yesh lo mayim?" Just a note that this too would be incorrect. In English, you wouldn't say "The dove, he has water?" In Hebrew it wouldn't be said either.


MireilleKlaver

Can it be: היונה, יש לה מים? ?


danny912421

If the question is if the sentence is correct /valid, then yes. It translates to "The dove, does it have water?"

If the question is if you can say it in this instance, then no.


ronmckay1

I stuck in a. האם but I mispelled it. I kinda ballixed the whole thing up. Try this: היונה, יש להוא מים?


DovidSweet

How does "Does the pigeon have water" become האם ליונה יש מים?


Michael951706

I originally typed ליונה and then scrolled the hint to check. It said היונה so I changed it - marked incorrect. Frustrating


mariaagustinao

Is it the same to say יש ליונה מים?


KarenHecht1

Why is it The dove ליונה and not היונה?


Theresa754142

The construction of “has” in Hebrew is “there is to”. The pigeon has water=there is water to the pigeon. יש ל. Most people have no trouble equating ‏יש yesh with “has” but then the ל gets forgotten.

ה +ל=la.


Dorothysim15

Are dove and pigeon the same word in hebrew?


Chiisaiokami

grammatically, what's the difference between ("?האם יש ליונה מים") and ("?האם ליונה יש מים")


EME-zone

I don't know Duo, sorry


FliachrosL

I wrote "יש ליונה מים"

It said it was right...

Is my version really also correct and if so: why?

(Because it looks so different to האם ליונה יש מים)


danny912421

It is correct, because האם is always optional and both יש ליונה and ליונה יש are equally correct ways of saying it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.