"Does the pigeon have water?"

Translation:האם ליונה יש מים?

June 24, 2016

24 Comments


mbukha

Why is it ליונה and not להיונה? Is there any difference between saying "Does the pigeon have water" and "Does a pigeon have water"?

June 25, 2016

t-hero

The ל and ה merge leaving only ל. The vowel also changes from e to a but you can't see this in unvowelled text..

June 25, 2016

BeCreative__

You say you can't tell with an unvoweled text, but could you tell from sound if it is "the dove" or "a dove" because both would be ליונה; so is their a gramatical or sound difference to identify this?

March 25, 2018

t-hero

Yes you can tell from the sound in most cases: layonah vs leyonah

March 25, 2018

BeCreative__

Great thank you a bunch!

March 25, 2018

BeCreative__

Which is which? I am guessing the first one is The dove— Lu + ha sounds like it would assimilate to what you wrote. A lot of languages are like that.

March 25, 2018

t-hero

Yes, layonah = to/for the dove, leyonah = to/for a dove

March 25, 2018

t-hero

Can this be translated without האם?

June 24, 2016

Condate

If you exclude the האם, I would rephrase the sentence to יש ליונה מים?

June 24, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes.

June 24, 2016

Isaac792803

I came here to see whether the sentence being translated was really "Does a pigeon have water" instead of "Does the pigeon have water," and found the answer I was looking for. But now, I'm intrigued by the translation given above, "האם ליונה יש מים". The "יש’" seems out of place, not being followed by a "...ל". What are the rules for the sentence structure displayed here?

June 4, 2018

t-hero

That word order is typical. יש and ל reverse when using a pronoun suffix on ל. For example:

האם יש לו מים?

Does he have water?

The order will also reverse when using מה, כמה or איזה (maybe others):

מה יש ליונה

What does the pigeon have?

כמה יש ליונה

How much does the pigeon have?

June 4, 2018

Isaac792803

Thanks. I may have been unclear in my question—every example you give here is of "...יש ל", which is what I don't have any questions about. What are the contexts in which "ל... יש" is used?

June 4, 2018

t-hero

It's the most common ("typical") word order and the order is reversed in the contexts I mentioned (that list isn't exhaustive tho) but know that if you're attaching the ל to a noun instead of a pronoun the most natural order is for it to come first.

So you wouldn't usually come across:

יש ליונה מים

because that's a noun rather than a pronomial suffix.

June 5, 2018

Isaac792803

And the same is true for proper nouns? Such as

?"ליוסי יש יין"

June 5, 2018

t-hero

Yep.

June 5, 2018

Isaac792803

Thank you! Just to double-check: you said the order is typical, but it's not a strict rule? Is it sort of like in English, where "I said" is typical and "said I" is rare but valid?

June 5, 2018

AJB655152

Is pigeon and dove the same word in hebrew?

June 8, 2018

Julejka

I think so. I didn't even know there is a difference between the meaning of the two words...

July 14, 2018

DovidSweet

How does "Does the pigeon have water" become האם ליונה יש מים?

February 4, 2019

Michael951706

I originally typed ליונה and then scrolled the hint to check. It said היונה so I changed it - marked incorrect. Frustrating

March 24, 2019

IsraelTrej268290

I have question of when to use "there is/ to have" before a pronoun and when to use them before or after a noun. Is there a diffrence of the the position of "there is/to have" when using a pronoun or a noun

April 19, 2019

ronmckay1

I wrote: היונה, יש הוא מים? I think I forgot the "le". Otherwise is this construction valid?

December 28, 2018

ronmckay1

I stuck in a. האם but I mispelled it. I kinda ballixed the whole thing up. Try this: היונה, יש להוא מים?

December 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.