"האם אתה עובד בדרך?"

Translation:Are you working on the road?

June 24, 2016

35 Comments


luambatista

IN, ON, AT, BY - ב

June 24, 2016

Heysoos1

Yes! That is the letter Beyt, (or Bet or Beis, whatever), from the word bayit (בית) meaning house. Essentially, you're drawing a little house every time you say the location something happens. I really wish that was highlighted in orange earlier, hey Duolingo! I had an idea!

June 27, 2016

FaizalZahid

Same function as "في" (fi) in Arabic

July 2, 2016

Merav320765

I thought "on" was על?

March 28, 2019

YardenNB

It is, but only approximately. Prepositions often don't translate one-to-one across languages.

March 28, 2019

Avabelieve

Yes, but it only confuses me more in this sentence...

September 2, 2016

rokssolana

Is this supposed to mean that someone works on their way to work or on their way to, say, a vacation, or does it mean that someone is a road worker? Or can it have both meanings in Hebrew?

June 25, 2016

Kelirya

Or maybe it's a euphemism for another old profession?

August 2, 2016

mat033

May be not for that one too:

The workers of a dagger and an ax - Romantics from the highways and the alleys. (Bremen's musicians)

April 20, 2019

chordata96

Maybe it means "on the go"? Any native speakers know what it means for sure?

June 30, 2016

ignets

I read it as are you working along the way and my Hebrew is "good".

June 30, 2016

chordata96

Yeah, that's what I suspected

June 30, 2016

CarmiW

That was my translation as well. "Are you working on the road?" Would be correct, but ambiguous in English (either "on the way" or "working on the street itself"), but in Hebrew, one would use "כְּבִישׁ" for that meaning.

October 1, 2018

Heysoos1

I'm pretty sure both. I mean, I read it as on the road (road worker), and it said correct and suggested work on the way, so I'm fairly certain it's both.

June 27, 2016

Ynhockey

No, it actually only means 'on the way', not related to road work. In general דרך is not a direct translation for 'road', it's more like way/path and applies to figurative speech like 'way of the warrior' (Bushido) more commonly than actual roads (although in some contexts in does mean literally a road). The common word for actual roads is כביש (kvish).

July 20, 2016

Tzipity

Just throwing this out there in addition to what you wrote because it helps me remember ״דרך״ and emphasizes the figurative meaning- in Orthodox Judaism in English speaking countries the (quite common) phrase for someone who has left Orthodoxy is OTD or "off the dereck" (so "off the path"). It was the first way I ever learned the word and maybe some others have heard it too. I think in terms of figurative meanings it can really help to have examples since just saying road or path can be confusing or unclear. If nothing else, it helps me.

July 23, 2016

TeribleTeri

Like the Static &Tavori song "Coastal Road" ? כביש החוף? (kvish hachof ) https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo That'll be easy to remember, vs peer tasi's Derech Hashalom! .. Which has nothing to do with the street itself, and more about the "way" things go on that street. (Does that work?)

April 5, 2018

Ynhockey

Note: There has been a lot of confusion about this sentence here, so I'll try to explain it. A disclaimer: this is a strange sentence, I can imagine very few real contexts where it can be used.

First of all, it does not mean any kind of road work. The context I can imagine is: Do you work during your commute? Actually that's a good translation that should IMO be accepted (I'll try it next time). The other context could be that you're telling someone that you're going to be traveling by public transportation, and they would ask if you plan to work during the ride—but that would likely be in some form of future tense.

In all of the above contexts, when saying such a sentence, one would emphasize the word 'oved' (עובד), not the road.

July 20, 2016

Tzipity

So could it also be used for someone who drives a lot for work? Like the example I thought of was say a home care nurse who works a lot "on the road" versus most nurses who work in a hospital or clinic?

Or would this be more literal as in when I was a kid I often didn't get all my homework done at night so I'd literally be doing it in the car on the way to school. I guess what I'm trying to say is it more figurative as in someone who drives or travels around a lot for work or more literal in that you actually literally work while driving or commuting? Or would maybe both work? I guess intially I was thinking in very US-centric terms where long commutes are common? But then commuting is also somewhat different than the nurse example so ahh, I've officially just confused myself more. All I know is we seem to have established this does NOT mean something as literal as someone who is a road worker (like in construction or someone who say, pours the actual gravel or blacktop on the road).

July 23, 2016

Ynhockey

It cannot be used for working in the field or remotely. I guess someone who doesn't work from a fixed location (a field worker) would be עובד שטח, or 'he works in the field': הוא עובד בשטח. A less common way (can only be used in certain cases) would be עובד בדרכים.

The second usage you asked about is correct though, it's precisely for stuff like doing your work on the way to [school/work].

July 23, 2016

Tzipity

תודה רבה!

That really clarified it for me.

July 23, 2016

drakenabarion

I had to choose from a set of words where it could only accept "are you working on the road" but it does not feel like a natural translation. Yes it could mean are you working in transit but that isn't a common way to understand the English sentence that I had to choose.

August 13, 2016

AnCatDubh

Note that אובד בדרך = getting lost on the way

December 29, 2016

Aerologia

Really love homophones...

March 2, 2019

Eykanal

Does this also mean "do you work remote?" (i.e., someone who doesn't work in the same office as the rest of their company)

July 12, 2016

YardenNB

No, that would be האם אתה עובד מרחוק.

December 14, 2018

Avabelieve

Can't this be understood as "Are you working in this way?" "Way" as a method.

September 2, 2016

Ynhockey

It could mean that if you specify some way, like 'this way'. For example:

האם אתה עובד בדרך הזו? = Are you working in this way?

September 2, 2016

ParadoxSolver

i cant slow it down. it sounded to me like ha-ima otto.....

June 29, 2017

MooseHotel

It should be something like: "Haim ata oved bederekh?"

June 30, 2017

Germainico

This is wayyyyy to fast. Its hard to distinguish words starts and ends. Could we lower the speakig pace, at least for this level

July 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

It isn't the audio, it's unfamiliar words in a non native language. They studied it, that language students always think it sounds faster. I agree it should be slowed down. The actual words you can hear individually using Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course. I think the sound is much clearer. You can also get an app like Reverso, it's a really good computer voice, you can slow that speed in settings & it shows transliteration (pronunciation) so you can get a feel for how it should sound. I like Linguistix YouTube channel, he's a pronunciation coach, like a linguistic specialty field & he's got Hebrew, Brazilian Portuguese and English pronunciation videos.

April 5, 2018

enorby

Listening to this audio, I could've sworn that the speaker said האמא at the beginning rather than asking a question האם אתה... especially because in this case the ת sound slurred into the verb... how can one distinguish?

October 25, 2017

YardenNB

The normal pronounciation of האם אתה is /haim ata/, indeed indistinguishable from /haima/ followed by a word starting with /ta/.

December 14, 2018

dartme1

This can also be: "are you working in the road?" (like a man sitting in the road with his laptop on his lap), and "Are you working on a road?" (a guy who works on roads and cars is working on a road today)?

April 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.