1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם אתה עובד בדרך?"

"האם אתה עובד בדרך?"

Translation:Are you working on the road?

June 24, 2016

38 Comments


luambatista

IN, ON, AT, BY - ב


Heysoos1

Yes! That is the letter Beyt, (or Bet or Beis, whatever), from the word bayit (בית) meaning house. Essentially, you're drawing a little house every time you say the location something happens. I really wish that was highlighted in orange earlier, hey Duolingo! I had an idea!


FaizalZahid

Same function as "في" (fi) in Arabic


Merav320765

I thought "on" was על?


YardenNB

It is, but only approximately. Prepositions often don't translate one-to-one across languages.


Avabelieve

Yes, but it only confuses me more in this sentence...


rokssolana

Is this supposed to mean that someone works on their way to work or on their way to, say, a vacation, or does it mean that someone is a road worker? Or can it have both meanings in Hebrew?


[deactivated user]

    Or maybe it's a euphemism for another old profession?


mat033

    May be not for that one too:

    The workers of a dagger and an ax - Romantics from the highways and the alleys. (Bremen's musicians)


chordata96

    Maybe it means "on the go"? Any native speakers know what it means for sure?


ignets

    I read it as are you working along the way and my Hebrew is "good".


chordata96

    Yeah, that's what I suspected


CarmiW

    That was my translation as well. "Are you working on the road?" Would be correct, but ambiguous in English (either "on the way" or "working on the street itself"), but in Hebrew, one would use "כְּבִישׁ" for that meaning.


Heysoos1

    I'm pretty sure both. I mean, I read it as on the road (road worker), and it said correct and suggested work on the way, so I'm fairly certain it's both.


Ynhockey

    No, it actually only means 'on the way', not related to road work. In general דרך is not a direct translation for 'road', it's more like way/path and applies to figurative speech like 'way of the warrior' (Bushido) more commonly than actual roads (although in some contexts in does mean literally a road). The common word for actual roads is כביש (kvish).


Tzipity

    Just throwing this out there in addition to what you wrote because it helps me remember ״דרך״ and emphasizes the figurative meaning- in Orthodox Judaism in English speaking countries the (quite common) phrase for someone who has left Orthodoxy is OTD or "off the dereck" (so "off the path"). It was the first way I ever learned the word and maybe some others have heard it too. I think in terms of figurative meanings it can really help to have examples since just saying road or path can be confusing or unclear. If nothing else, it helps me.


TeribleT

    Like the Static &Tavori song "Coastal Road" ? כביש החוף? (kvish hachof ) https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo That'll be easy to remember, vs peer tasi's Derech Hashalom! .. Which has nothing to do with the street itself, and more about the "way" things go on that street. (Does that work?)


Ynhockey

    Note: There has been a lot of confusion about this sentence here, so I'll try to explain it. A disclaimer: this is a strange sentence, I can imagine very few real contexts where it can be used.

    First of all, it does not mean any kind of road work. The context I can imagine is: Do you work during your commute? Actually that's a good translation that should IMO be accepted (I'll try it next time). The other context could be that you're telling someone that you're going to be traveling by public transportation, and they would ask if you plan to work during the ride—but that would likely be in some form of future tense.

    In all of the above contexts, when saying such a sentence, one would emphasize the word 'oved' (עובד), not the road.


Tzipity

    So could it also be used for someone who drives a lot for work? Like the example I thought of was say a home care nurse who works a lot "on the road" versus most nurses who work in a hospital or clinic?

    Or would this be more literal as in when I was a kid I often didn't get all my homework done at night so I'd literally be doing it in the car on the way to school. I guess what I'm trying to say is it more figurative as in someone who drives or travels around a lot for work or more literal in that you actually literally work while driving or commuting? Or would maybe both work? I guess intially I was thinking in very US-centric terms where long commutes are common? But then commuting is also somewhat different than the nurse example so ahh, I've officially just confused myself more. All I know is we seem to have established this does NOT mean something as literal as someone who is a road worker (like in construction or someone who say, pours the actual gravel or blacktop on the road).


Ynhockey

    It cannot be used for working in the field or remotely. I guess someone who doesn't work from a fixed location (a field worker) would be עובד שטח, or 'he works in the field': הוא עובד בשטח. A less common way (can only be used in certain cases) would be עובד בדרכים.

    The second usage you asked about is correct though, it's precisely for stuff like doing your work on the way to [school/work].


Tzipity

    תודה רבה!

    That really clarified it for me.


drakenabarion

    I had to choose from a set of words where it could only accept "are you working on the road" but it does not feel like a natural translation. Yes it could mean are you working in transit but that isn't a common way to understand the English sentence that I had to choose.


AnCatDubh

    Note that אובד בדרך = getting lost on the way


Aerologia

    Really love homophones...


ThomasOveja

    The audio is very fast


Avabelieve

    Can't this be understood as "Are you working in this way?" "Way" as a method.


Ynhockey

    It could mean that if you specify some way, like 'this way'. For example:

    האם אתה עובד בדרך הזו? = Are you working in this way?


ParadoxSolver

    i cant slow it down. it sounded to me like ha-ima otto.....


MooseHotel

    It should be something like: "Haim ata oved bederekh?"


Germainico

    This is wayyyyy to fast. Its hard to distinguish words starts and ends. Could we lower the speakig pace, at least for this level


TeribleT

    It isn't the audio, it's unfamiliar words in a non native language. They studied it, that language students always think it sounds faster. I agree it should be slowed down. The actual words you can hear individually using Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course. I think the sound is much clearer. You can also get an app like Reverso, it's a really good computer voice, you can slow that speed in settings & it shows transliteration (pronunciation) so you can get a feel for how it should sound. I like Linguistix YouTube channel, he's a pronunciation coach, like a linguistic specialty field & he's got Hebrew, Brazilian Portuguese and English pronunciation videos.


Nathan173901

    There's a turtle icon in other courses (at least French) for slower audio and it would be extremely useful here.


enorby

    Listening to this audio, I could've sworn that the speaker said האמא at the beginning rather than asking a question האם אתה... especially because in this case the ת sound slurred into the verb... how can one distinguish?


YardenNB

    The normal pronounciation of האם אתה is /haim ata/, indeed indistinguishable from /haima/ followed by a word starting with /ta/.


dartme1

    This can also be: "are you working in the road?" (like a man sitting in the road with his laptop on his lap), and "Are you working on a road?" (a guy who works on roads and cars is working on a road today)?


puppyluv6

    I am workin' on the railroad, all the livelong day....


GabeGewurt

    it should be "Do you work on the road" not "Are ....". Maybe they are both correct?????


danny912421

    Both are correct. Hebrew present tense translates to both Present Simple and Present Progressive in English, depending on the context.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.