"לילד יש תפוח."

Translation:The boy has an apple.

June 24, 2016

51 Comments


Maron92

Shouldn't it be הילד?

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

No - this sentence literally means "to the boy there is an apple".

The prefix for "to the" is "ל" (pronounced la).

Check out my comment here as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16260264

June 24, 2016

Mayeer8

To the boy, there is an apple. I wrote this and it was counted wrong. Of course, this would mean in English that it's the boys opinion that an apple exists. Literal translation makes no sense.

November 3, 2016

alexandertkirk

Hey, read both comments. Shouldn't Duolingo accept either "a boy" or "the boy" because without vowel points/more context the vocalization is ambiguous? My background is Biblical Hebrew so I am not sure if there is some indicator in Modern Hebrew that resolves this ambiguity?

June 27, 2016

alexandertkirk

Well... I guess in this sentence the audio gives you the vocalization! So that settles it, but my question still stands if there was no audio?

June 27, 2016

cyanivde

You're right - without audio you can't tell the two cases apart.

June 30, 2016

MardukSky

Correct, also they mention in Tips and notes that nikkud may help to differenciate, but there is also a lack of it in this exercise, so both should be correct in abscense of audio.

August 1, 2016

JayStanton

In real life cases, you would be able to differentiate by surrounding context whether you were talking about a specific boy or a general one. Without context, the definite would be the assumption in Hebrew.

May 13, 2018

JimCopelan1

THANK YOU! These really need more transliterations so I can understand the grammar structure better.

April 1, 2018

Avivb2015

Just "to" is ל that is read as Le. "To the" ל + ה i.e. Le + Ha becomes La.

June 24, 2016

Emobg

So, if לילד is pronounced 'leyeled' it literally means 'to a boy' and if it is pronounced 'layeled' it means 'to the boy'?

August 23, 2016

sean.mullen

Correct!

June 30, 2018

JoshShpayh

This example makes no sense

August 30, 2016

Mazzorano

In what way?

August 30, 2016

raphmbs

Could it be "יש לילד תפוח?

August 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes.

August 21, 2017

SaloOom.yag

I wrote there is an apple for the boy .. why they didn't accept it ??

July 17, 2016

JayStanton

That would use a different preposition, and, most of the time, word order:

יש תפוח בשביל הילד

"yesh tapuach bishvil hayeled"

Lit. "there is an apple for (the sake of) the boy

May 13, 2018

hectorlqr

What grammatical case is this sentence in?

August 25, 2016

Avabelieve

Present possessive singular masculine

August 25, 2016

ben2971

please explain to me why this is not hayeled yesh tapuach

September 9, 2016

JayStanton

To create the possesive, the word יש takes the preposition ל. Without the ל you don't have posession. What you wrote is "the boy there is an apple"

May 13, 2018

Arancaytar

Can you order the words "יש לילד תפוח", as with a pronoun in "יש לי תפוח"?

And conversely, is "לי יש תפוח" an incorrect word order?

November 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both of your suggestions are acceptable. לי יש תפוח is perhaps a little less natural, but it's still perfect Hebrew.

March 3, 2017

JayStanton

These word order differences are about the nuances of your meaning. If you mean "I have an apple (and you don't)" - לי יש תפוח is the way to go. Whatever you put first gets emphasis in your meaning.

May 13, 2018

A2learninghebrew

Why is "The child has an apple." wrong? Doesn't ילד mean boy or child?

December 31, 2016

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted in my opinion. (you can report it next time).

March 3, 2017

tiagosarmento

how do I know when using ?יש לילד תפוח ולילד יש תפוח

March 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

They're the same, both should be accepted.

March 3, 2017

JayStanton

The word you place first in the sentence has emphasis. So if you want the emphasis to be on the boy, use לילד יש and if you want the emphasis to be on the "having" use יש לילד

May 13, 2018

ShragyTee

In the hint it says: "To the boy" but when I type in: "To the boy there's an apple" I'm the one who doesn't know how to translate properly........

July 27, 2017

JayStanton

I agree that it is a problem that the hints for possession don't show up with this word order. But whenever you have a construction of יש ל it always indicates "have" - you can't translate literally.

May 13, 2018

triklogl

Why not "the boy has got an apple"??

August 3, 2016

Mazzorano

I think we can be lenient here, report it and I'll accept it.

August 30, 2016

Avabelieve

It's a tense issue in English. "Has got" implies the action and that he might not have an apple in the past, whereas "has" simply means a present state.

August 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis

No, that's not the case. Americans say "has gotten" for the past perfect and Brits avoid "has got". There's no ambiguity here.

April 29, 2018

JayStanton

It's not grammatically correct in standard English.

May 13, 2018

Hsn626796

1)Can we saw יש לילד תפוח ? 2)By the way, he says "la yeled" not "le yeled" , but the answer does not contain "the" inorder to select it. Only "A" is provided, so I had to select "A" and write "A boy has an apple" .

September 18, 2016

Mehdi.Benhenia

Same structure & same particules as in Arabic. I then instinctively traslated it as: "To the boy belongs an apple" said wrong but I think said this way, it's more reflecting the way it is said in Hebrew. No ?

October 5, 2016

JayStanton

Your way of translating this sentence certainly maintains the word order structure in Hebrew. But in English "belongs" in this sense indicates ownership, which is not the same as the way this possession works - because it can be temporary as well as permanent. For example, if I wanted to say "the boy has my apple", I would say לילד יש התפוח שלי. The verb "have" in English is closer to the range of meanings of יש ל than the verb "belong".

May 13, 2018

LaiviLent

i said give an apple to the boy. why is this worng

October 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

There's no action (giving) here: it should be "The boy has an apple".

Your sentence would be translated as "תן תפוח לילד".

March 3, 2017

pauli_tics

לילד – I translated it to "This boy". Why was it flagged wrong?

January 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

This boy has an apple = לילד הזה יש תפוח.

March 3, 2017

sehk

I wrote, "The boy has an apple" and it was counted as wrong!!

May 29, 2017

Ramiawi

this sentence is rootly false

September 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is everyone getting corrected & tips in mistakes? I see no tips. Grumble

March 11, 2018

JimCopelan1

Interesting that it counts it correct whether I translate it as "a boy" or "the boy."

April 2, 2018

YaronCohen

חבל שאין הסברים לטעויות.

June 9, 2018

YaronCohen

למה has ולא have?

June 9, 2018

radagastthebrown

You use "has" for third person singular.

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.