1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לילד יש תפוח."

"לילד יש תפוח."

Translation:The boy has an apple.

June 24, 2016

46 Comments


Maron92

Shouldn't it be הילד?


cyanivde

No - this sentence literally means "to the boy there is an apple".

The prefix for "to the" is "ל" (pronounced la).

Check out my comment here as well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16260264


Mayeer8

To the boy, there is an apple. I wrote this and it was counted wrong. Of course, this would mean in English that it's the boys opinion that an apple exists. Literal translation makes no sense.


alexandertkirk

Hey, read both comments. Shouldn't Duolingo accept either "a boy" or "the boy" because without vowel points/more context the vocalization is ambiguous? My background is Biblical Hebrew so I am not sure if there is some indicator in Modern Hebrew that resolves this ambiguity?


alexandertkirk

Well... I guess in this sentence the audio gives you the vocalization! So that settles it, but my question still stands if there was no audio?


cyanivde

You're right - without audio you can't tell the two cases apart.


MardukSky

Correct, also they mention in Tips and notes that nikkud may help to differenciate, but there is also a lack of it in this exercise, so both should be correct in abscense of audio.


JayStanton

In real life cases, you would be able to differentiate by surrounding context whether you were talking about a specific boy or a general one. Without context, the definite would be the assumption in Hebrew.


JimCopelan1

THANK YOU! These really need more transliterations so I can understand the grammar structure better.


Avivb2015

Just "to" is ל that is read as Le. "To the" ל + ה i.e. Le + Ha becomes La.


Emobg

So, if לילד is pronounced 'leyeled' it literally means 'to a boy' and if it is pronounced 'layeled' it means 'to the boy'?


raphmbs

Could it be "יש לילד תפוח?


ben2971

please explain to me why this is not hayeled yesh tapuach


JayStanton

To create the possesive, the word יש takes the preposition ל. Without the ל you don't have posession. What you wrote is "the boy there is an apple"


Arancaytar

Can you order the words "יש לילד תפוח", as with a pronoun in "יש לי תפוח"?

And conversely, is "לי יש תפוח" an incorrect word order?


radagastthebrown

Both of your suggestions are acceptable. לי יש תפוח is perhaps a little less natural, but it's still perfect Hebrew.


JayStanton

These word order differences are about the nuances of your meaning. If you mean "I have an apple (and you don't)" - לי יש תפוח is the way to go. Whatever you put first gets emphasis in your meaning.


hectorlqr

What grammatical case is this sentence in?


Avabelieve

Present possessive singular masculine


SaloOom.yag

I wrote there is an apple for the boy .. why they didn't accept it ??


JayStanton

That would use a different preposition, and, most of the time, word order:

יש תפוח בשביל הילד

"yesh tapuach bishvil hayeled"

Lit. "there is an apple for (the sake of) the boy


eliya.joy

Technically that would be יש תפוח לילד, or more correct- יש תפוח עבור הילד. But they should probably accept it.


SaloOom.yag

in another example : לגברים יש חלב I wrote the men have milk , they accepted it but they gave me another translation : there is milk for men


JoshShpayh

This example makes no sense


A2learninghebrew

Why is "The child has an apple." wrong? Doesn't ילד mean boy or child?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted in my opinion. (you can report it next time).


tiagosarmento

how do I know when using ?יש לילד תפוח ולילד יש תפוח


radagastthebrown

They're the same, both should be accepted.


JayStanton

The word you place first in the sentence has emphasis. So if you want the emphasis to be on the boy, use לילד יש and if you want the emphasis to be on the "having" use יש לילד


ShragsExplores

In the hint it says: "To the boy" but when I type in: "To the boy there's an apple" I'm the one who doesn't know how to translate properly........


JayStanton

I agree that it is a problem that the hints for possession don't show up with this word order. But whenever you have a construction of יש ל it always indicates "have" - you can't translate literally.


JimCopelan1

Interesting that it counts it correct whether I translate it as "a boy" or "the boy."


YaronCohen

חבל שאין הסברים לטעויות.


YaronCohen

למה has ולא have?


radagastthebrown

You use "has" for third person singular.


asmaaokash4

I don't no the Grammer for these sentences


sean.mullen

The preposition ל means 'to' and goes with the verb יש meaning 'exists' or 'there is/are'. So, this literally means "to the boy exists an apple," but it translates into English as "The boy has an apple" since Hebrew doesn't strictly have the verb 'to have.'


Aj.iah

So whats the difference between הילד יש תפוח and לילד יש תפוח


radagastthebrown

ll הילד יש תפוח is not grammatically correct, it doesn't mean anything. It's like saying "The boy there is an apple".


Eva513111

They say their mission is making learning free and fun. Free it is. Fun it is not.


ChromateX

So does ל mean "to"? Is that why the infinitives begin with ל?


evgeny288989

There is an apple for child. Is this transaction correct?


danny912421

No. That would be יש תפוח בשביל הילד.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.