"התיעצתי איתו לגבי חיית מחמד חדשה."

Translation:I consulted with him in regards to a new pet.

June 24, 2016

7 Comments


NatashaSha386361

"about' should be accepted for לגבי in this context

May 5, 2018

roderickbl

Still not working, June 2018

June 19, 2018

roderickbl

And in July

July 19, 2018

Janis559500

It's still not corrected as of 8/4/18. I'm reporting it.

August 3, 2018

Janis559500

Also they make a mistake that many people make of putting an s on the end of the word regard. It is "in regard to" -- not "in regards to." I think this started because people think of the phrase "give my regards to" (meaning "my greetings/ good wishes"). Compare similar constructions; there is never an s (in connection with, with respect to, in relation to, etc.).

August 3, 2018

clairelanc3

What's wrong with " anout a new pet"?

December 28, 2018

clairelanc3

In regardS to is no good English. Why not simply " about" or "concerning"?

December 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.