1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התיעצתי איתו לגבי חיית מחמד …

"התיעצתי איתו לגבי חיית מחמד חדשה."

Translation:I consulted with him in regards to a new pet.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


NatashaSha386361

"about' should be accepted for לגבי in this context


roderickbl

Still not working, June 2018


Janis559500

Also they make a mistake that many people make of putting an s on the end of the word regard. It is "in regard to" -- not "in regards to." I think this started because people think of the phrase "give my regards to" (meaning "my greetings/ good wishes"). Compare similar constructions; there is never an s (in connection with, with respect to, in relation to, etc.).


Janis559500

It's still not corrected as of 8/4/18. I'm reporting it.


Revolutionnaire

Still not working, July 2019


Katya581881

About is still not accepted (April 2020)


clairelanc3

In regardS to is no good English. Why not simply " about" or "concerning"?


Simon178425

You can't say "in regards" in English. It should be "with regard to" or "regarding".


Anachnu

Yes 'in regards' is wrong. 'In regard' would be OK.


clairelanc3

What's wrong with " anout a new pet"?


mab615805

I agree with Simon, Clair and Janis about the s in regards. I think it should be: I consulted him regarding a new pet (best), or, I consulted with him in regard to a new pet (ok), I consulted with him in regards to a new pet (not correct English).


JustusAggi1

It is 'with regard to' or 'as regards'.


DonnyWilks

It could also be "i consulted him with regards to a new pet"


Katya581881

We have איתו here. My guess is "him" would be אותו


Carissa789117

The tiger probably wasn't the best choice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.