1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העוף הזה מצוין!"

"העוף הזה מצוין!"

Translation:This chicken is excellent!

June 24, 2016

21 Comments


AnerStroz91

I've put it "This chicken is great" - should be acceptable as well.


atznj

Not sure about this. The מצוין really emphasises the excellence of the meal better than just a mere "great" (which of course is still above average).


DaveSmith456703

My guess regarding the difference would be. " taste great" as opposed to "having excellent quality (Grade A)". Would that be two different hebrew adjectives?


YardenNB

There is נהדר which may be closer in this nuance, but I'm not sure it's so different from מצוין. I'd accept "great".


downtowncanada

I'm having a problem with this course that it is nowhere near as flexible as Hebrew is in practice

50% of the answers I get wrong are things Israelis have taught me to say or that are just slightly wrong (like this - "this chicken is perfect") which isn't actually teaching me anything. I'm just memorizing which word you use for each sentence.

so that's why I don't like this course

I never learn from it and then go on with my day happier

it always frustrates me

and then I switch languages for a week or two

because this is pedantic chickenshit, and the only pedantic chickenshit Hebrew I like is Bibi.


PiperDeck

Is "terrific" not an acceptable translation for מצוין?


Adventure2004

I guess there are probably many translations for "מצוין". My Hebrew Teacher from Israel told me that "מצוין" could also mean "special", but "special" is not accepted on duolingo.


rich739183

This exercise currently accepts only "excellent" and "great". With all of the other adjectives that are superlatives that they reject, I can understand their rejection of "special", which they teach as מיוחד.

b108 rich739183


D.EstherNJ

This chicken is from Zion.


HTIKVA

why cannot I say the chicken is excellent?


Rableshoni

Because that would be העוף מצוין. The sentence has THIS chicken, so it is העוף הזה


VforBBforV

Can this sentence be talking about a pet chicken rather than a meal?


Its-me.

I think you'd use תרניגול for that instead?


YardenNB

Right (but spelled תרנגול).

(Technically, עוף is generally "bird", but if it's a pet bird then modern native speakers would prefer ציפור.)


shalom4me

Doesn't "wonderful" carry the same basic meaning?


Hsn626796

Why does metsoy"a"n מצוין change to metsoy"e"net .

Is there a rule for the change in vowels when a noun or verb changes to another gender or becomes plural ?


airelibre

This is very common:

מושלם/מושלמת

perfect - mushlam/mushlemet

מקוון/מקוונת

online - mekuvan/mekuvenet

By the way, it's metsuyenet, metsuyan, not metsoyan/enet.


Hsn626796

When do say ha- and when a- for the definite article ?


atznj

It's always spelled with a ה but how you pronounce it (either with a -h- sound or without) is generally dependent on regional accent or how old you are. Most modern Israelis won't pronounce the -h- but from my experience the -h- sound is prevalent among the older generation and among non-native Hebrew speakers.


jeftakels

Duolingo doesnt recognize typos anymore :(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.