1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העוף הזה מצוין!"

"העוף הזה מצוין!"

Translation:This chicken is excellent!

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


AnerStroz91

I've put it "This chicken is great" - should be acceptable as well.


atznj

Not sure about this. The מצוין really emphasises the excellence of the meal better than just a mere "great" (which of course is still above average).


DaveSmith456703

My guess regarding the difference would be. " taste great" as opposed to "having excellent quality (Grade A)". Would that be two different hebrew adjectives?


D.EstherNJ

This chicken is from Zion.


PiperDeck

Is "terrific" not an acceptable translation for מצוין?


Adventure2004

I guess there are probably many translations for "מצוין". My Hebrew Teacher from Israel told me that "מצוין" could also mean "special", but "special" is not accepted on duolingo.


shalom4me

Doesn't "wonderful" carry the same basic meaning?


Hsn626796

Why does metsoy"a"n מצוין change to metsoy"e"net .

Is there a rule for the change in vowels when a noun or verb changes to another gender or becomes plural ?


airelibre

This is very common:

מושלם/מושלמת

perfect - mushlam/mushlemet

מקוון/מקוונת

online - mekuvan/mekuvenet

By the way, it's metsuyenet, metsuyan, not metsoyan/enet.


Hsn626796

When do say ha- and when a- for the definite article ?


atznj

It's always spelled with a ה but how you pronounce it (either with a -h- sound or without) is generally dependent on regional accent or how old you are. Most modern Israelis won't pronounce the -h- but from my experience the -h- sound is prevalent among the older generation and among non-native Hebrew speakers.


HTIKVA

why cannot I say the chicken is excellent?


Rableshoni

Because that would be העוף מצוין. The sentence has THIS chicken, so it is העוף הזה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.