"העוף הזה מצוין!"

Translation:This chicken is excellent!

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


AnerStroz91

I've put it "This chicken is great" - should be acceptable as well.

June 24, 2016

atznj

Not sure about this. The מצוין really emphasises the excellence of the meal better than just a mere "great" (which of course is still above average).

July 19, 2016

DaveSmith456703

My guess regarding the difference would be. " taste great" as opposed to "having excellent quality (Grade A)". Would that be two different hebrew adjectives?

March 24, 2019

PiperDeck

Is "terrific" not an acceptable translation for מצוין?

August 30, 2018

Adventure2004

I guess there are probably many translations for "מצוין". My Hebrew Teacher from Israel told me that "מצוין" could also mean "special", but "special" is not accepted on duolingo.

November 14, 2018

shalom4me

Doesn't "wonderful" carry the same basic meaning?

October 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Why does metsoy"a"n מצוין change to metsoy"e"net .

Is there a rule for the change in vowels when a noun or verb changes to another gender or becomes plural ?

May 7, 2017

airelibre

This is very common:

מושלם/מושלמת

perfect - mushlam/mushlemet

מקוון/מקוונת

online - mekuvan/mekuvenet

By the way, it's metsuyenet, metsuyan, not metsoyan/enet.

May 7, 2017

Hsn626796

When do say ha- and when a- for the definite article ?

June 25, 2017

atznj

It's always spelled with a ה but how you pronounce it (either with a -h- sound or without) is generally dependent on regional accent or how old you are. Most modern Israelis won't pronounce the -h- but from my experience the -h- sound is prevalent among the older generation and among non-native Hebrew speakers.

June 25, 2017

D.EstherNJ

This chicken is from Zion.

April 16, 2018

D.EstherNJ

IJK

April 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.