"A short road."

Translation:דרך קצרה.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments


aocinjapan

When was כביש introduced?

June 24, 2016

t-hero

It wasn't.

July 5, 2016

Kimberly6133

Yea why not רחוב?

June 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

Well not in Duolingo, but Kvish Hakof (coastal road) is the name of of top charted song in Israel. (By "American Idol" Israeli version judges, Static and Tavori): English captions available: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo

March 22, 2018

Emily328555

What is difference between דרך and כביש? When do you use one or the other?

January 2, 2017

SpinergySy

I am wondering this also...

April 8, 2017

SaloOom.yag

why is דרך נמוכה incorrect ?

July 28, 2016

t-hero

The word נמוך is short as in low to the ground, while קצר is short as in length.

July 28, 2016

SaloOom.yag

I see , so it has nothing to do with just people !! can I use נמוך with the word tree ??

July 28, 2016

t-hero

Yep.

July 28, 2016

SaloOom.yag

thank you

July 28, 2016

AurelieBe21

רחוב is more street than road

August 28, 2016

daal39

Cool also that the tip doesn't show the new word כביש, only the old word דרך which they previously introduced. Way to keep us on our toes!

September 20, 2017

Arna957210

What? Where did this come from? I haven't yet seen another word for דרך. Are we simply supposed to assume that this must be right because the others aren't?

March 12, 2018

ShoeArt

Indeed, I think we are, and that is how it is introduced. I suspect it comes from the AI of Israeli's who are studying English, using that word in that specific phrase.

January 28, 2019

Ula232344

When was רחוב introduced?

June 16, 2017

Pepito857171

never... duolingo is very weird with stuff like this apparently

October 30, 2017

marcoiris1

Neither רחוב nor כביש were introduced previously, yet they were the two correct answers for me on this multiple choice. Not fair, Duolingo

December 17, 2017

JimCopelan1

So what is the difference between נמוך and קצרה?

April 26, 2018

t-hero

Short as in length: קצר

Short as in height: נמוך

April 26, 2018

Olga13072307

this is a chudspa, there was no rehov introduced yet and then I didnt chose the correct option

August 30, 2018

Miriam220166

I was told that קצר meant narrow. Like in "kol haolam kulo, gesher tsar meod". Makes sense that it means a very narrow road. Any comments on this?

February 23, 2019

ShoeArt

I put דרך קצר, and it told me I had a typo, that it should have been דרך קצרה. Is דרך feminine, or is Duolingo wrong?

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.