"A short road."

Translation:דרך קצרה.

June 24, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShulemAlaykhem

When was כביש introduced?


Kimberly6133

Yea why not רחוב?


JetpackBrian

That's the correct answer in the multiple choice question I got.

What's the difference between "רחוב" and "דרך"? WIktionary says that רחוב means "street". Based on the English, I would guess that means that a רחוב is a kind of דרך that is paved, inside a town or city and has cars on it. In contrast, some דרך are made of dirt, are in the country, or are for foot traffic only. Is this about right?


TeribleT

Well not in Duolingo, but Kvish Hakof (coastal road) is the name of of top charted song in Israel. (By "American Idol" Israeli version judges, Static and Tavori): English captions available: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo


NRPL123

Thanks for sharing!

& way to freak this old American lady out- no seat belts & the girl in the back seat keeps covering up the driver's eyes!!! :D :D


Irashana

Thanks for the link!!!


OlgaMelamed

Never. I dont understand why do they do this


Emily328555

What is difference between דרך and כביש? When do you use one or the other?


SpinergySy

I am wondering this also...


Idangs

דרך is actually often used when talking about a path. Like when asking for directions. כביש is the commonly used word for road. This is different to street which is spelt רחוב


ShoeArt

I put דרך קצר, and it told me I had a typo, that it should have been דרך קצרה. Is דרך feminine, or is Duolingo wrong?


danny912421

Yes, דרך is feminine, so you can only say, for example: דרך קצרה or דרך ארוכה for "a short road" and "a long road" respectively.


SaloOom.yag

why is דרך נמוכה incorrect ?


t-hero

The word נמוך is short as in low to the ground, while קצר is short as in length.


SaloOom.yag

I see , so it has nothing to do with just people !! can I use נמוך with the word tree ??


Marc383010

So if the נמוך boy is laying down, does that convert him into a קצר boy?


Arna957210

What? Where did this come from? I haven't yet seen another word for דרך. Are we simply supposed to assume that this must be right because the others aren't?


ShoeArt

Indeed, I think we are, and that is how it is introduced. I suspect it comes from the AI of Israeli's who are studying English, using that word in that specific phrase.


danny912421

dérech ktzará.

kvísh katzár.


AurelieBe21

רחוב is more street than road


Mabel544786

As I am not english, I have to guess: The word "street" = a road that is in the town. A "road" is a broader word, including both small contry roads and big highways. Am I correct? Street= רחוב , דרך= way, but what is כביש?


Ula232344

When was רחוב introduced?


Pepito857171

never... duolingo is very weird with stuff like this apparently


daal39

Cool also that the tip doesn't show the new word כביש, only the old word דרך which they previously introduced. Way to keep us on our toes!


[deactivated user]

    I was told that קצר meant narrow. Like in "kol haolam kulo, gesher tsar meod". Makes sense that it means a very narrow road. Any comments on this?


danny912421

    l קצר - (katsár) - short (lengthwise)

    l צר - (tsar) - narrow


    [deactivated user]

      Oh thank you, didn´t notice the difference until now!


JimCopelan1

      So what is the difference between נמוך and קצרה?


t-hero

      Short as in length: קצר

      Short as in height: נמוך


IanStaples

      is this 'road' then ??????? כביש


TeribleT

      Derech = road/way

      Kvish = A road, a street, especially a highway. (From wiktionary).

      I think it's discussed in another question from what I remember, if you search forums at duolingo.com (only in desktop view from a web browser) you should find it.


IanStaples

      Thanks for this


marcoiris1

      Neither רחוב nor כביש were introduced previously, yet they were the two correct answers for me on this multiple choice. Not fair, Duolingo


Olga13072307

      this is a chudspa, there was no rehov introduced yet and then I didnt chose the correct option


NoamTansma

      Should it not be "הדרך קצר" not "הדרך קצרה"?


danny912421

      No, דרך is feminine, so it's קצרה.


OlgaMelamed

      Rehov means street and it wasnt introduced

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.