"זה רוטב טעים!"

Translation:This is tasty sauce!

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


kebukebu

How do you say "This sauce is tasty"? Differently?

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

"הרוטב הזה טעים"

June 24, 2016

Chris627136

Why is that sauce is tasty wrong?

May 28, 2017

airelibre

It would be הרוטב הזה טעים.

May 28, 2017

Majsburk

So, I see the difference of i.e. "this sauce is good" and "this is a good sauce", but how do I remember which is which?! I don't see any obvious logic in the differences and I'm going slightly crazy here :)

May 23, 2017

fdsimms

just think of "הזה" ("this") in "הרוטב הזה טעים" ("this sauce is tasty") as an adjective, and use it just how you would any other normal hebrew adjective. it's almost like you're saying "the this sauce is tasty." at least that's how i remember it!

June 4, 2017

Jip259984

Wouldn't "this is A tasty sauce" be more correct ?

September 26, 2017

SabrinaSoj

We don't use tasty this much. We are more likely to say delicious. And the word means both so my answer should have been accepted

January 8, 2019

SabrinaSoj

Okay I was arguing about the wrong thing.

January 8, 2019

SabrinaSoj

OK so you don't like me using delicious for this but I would never say it was it tasty sauce and the word means tasty and delicious.

January 8, 2019

Rayhan1959

Very annoyed with the program sometimes!!!

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.