1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה רוטב טעים!"

"זה רוטב טעים!"

Translation:This is tasty sauce!

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


kebukebu

How do you say "This sauce is tasty"? Differently?


cyanivde

"הרוטב הזה טעים"


Chris627136

Why is that sauce is tasty wrong?


airelibre

It would be הרוטב הזה טעים.


Majsburk

So, I see the difference of i.e. "this sauce is good" and "this is a good sauce", but how do I remember which is which?! I don't see any obvious logic in the differences and I'm going slightly crazy here :)


fdsimms

just think of "הזה" ("this") in "הרוטב הזה טעים" ("this sauce is tasty") as an adjective, and use it just how you would any other normal hebrew adjective. it's almost like you're saying "the this sauce is tasty." at least that's how i remember it!


Jip259984

Wouldn't "this is A tasty sauce" be more correct ?


SabrinaSoj

OK so you don't like me using delicious for this but I would never say it was it tasty sauce and the word means tasty and delicious.


SabrinaSoj

We don't use tasty this much. We are more likely to say delicious. And the word means both so my answer should have been accepted


SabrinaSoj

Okay I was arguing about the wrong thing.


Rayhan1959

Very annoyed with the program sometimes!!!


mitBilgine

What is the difference between: "This sauce is delicious" and "This is tasty sauce"? טעים has the meaning of tasty and also delicious


Theresa754142

mitBilgine, the problem was not whether the meaning of ‏טעימה is tasty or delicious. Recently Duolingo has been accepting either delicious or tasty for ‏טעימה

“This sauce is tasty”... ‏הרוטב הזה ‏טעימה

“This is tasty sauce”... ‏זה ‏עוטר טעים

It would be better if you check all the threads before posting, because your question was already answered above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.