"זה רוטב טעים!"

Translation:This is tasty sauce!

June 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kebukebu

How do you say "This sauce is tasty"? Differently?


cyanivde

"הרוטב הזה טעים"


KeismerEsc1

It should be This is a tasty sauce, but for This sauce IS tasty the article, that in Hebrew works for verb to be, must be in-between and begin with an ה


Theresa754142

@Keismer, in Hebrew, the definite article ה ha, does not work for the verb “to be” or have anything to do with the verb “to be”.

cyanivde above correctly stated that “this sauce is tasty” would be ‏הרוטב הזה טעים Ha-rotev haze ta’im.


Chris627136

Why is that sauce is tasty wrong?


airelibre

It would be הרוטב הזה טעים.


Jip259984

Wouldn't "this is A tasty sauce" be more correct ?


Theresa754142

Ze rotev ta’im!


Majsburk

So, I see the difference of i.e. "this sauce is good" and "this is a good sauce", but how do I remember which is which?! I don't see any obvious logic in the differences and I'm going slightly crazy here :)


fdsimms

just think of "הזה" ("this") in "הרוטב הזה טעים" ("this sauce is tasty") as an adjective, and use it just how you would any other normal hebrew adjective. it's almost like you're saying "the this sauce is tasty." at least that's how i remember it!


mitBilgine

What is the difference between: "This sauce is delicious" and "This is tasty sauce"? טעים has the meaning of tasty and also delicious


Theresa754142

The problem was not whether the meaning of ‏טעימה is tasty or delicious. Recently Duolingo has been accepting either delicious or tasty for ‏טעימה

“This sauce is tasty”... ‏הרוטב הזה ‏טעימה

“This is tasty sauce”... ‏זה ‏עוטר טעים

It would be better if you check all the threads before posting, because your question was already answered above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.