1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona zapomniała o ograniczeni…

"Ona zapomniała o ograniczeniu prędkości."

Translation:She forgot about the speed limit.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


Graf0001

E tam zapomniała, a potem "Dzieńdobry, dowodzik poprosze" :)


Anton_Slavik

Is "dowodzik" means driver license? Otherwise, I think I understood everything.


Jellei

"dowodzik" is a diminutive of "dowód", which technically means "proof", but in such a context it either means "dowód osobisty" (the basic identity document) or here perhaps "dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu" (vehicle registration certificate).

driver's licence is "prawo jazdy". Diminutive: "prawko".


Anton_Slavik

Bardzo ciekawe. Dzięki! In Russian "dowod" means like an argument in a feud.


Walkinthedog

I do that a lot with my hot rod, 200 kilos is nothing, 85 and insane.


DJNightingle

Why "She forgot about the limit of speed" is wrong?


alik1989

This is the exact literal translation of the Polish phrase, but it's just not used this way in English.


Stefan400634

"Ograniczeniu" means limit. Does it have any other meanings and is it just used in this context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.