"Ona zapomniała o ograniczeniu prędkości."

Translation:She forgot about the speed limit.

June 24, 2016

4 Comments


Graf0001

E tam zapomniała, a potem "Dzieńdobry, dowodzik poprosze" :)

June 24, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Is "dowodzik" means driver license? Otherwise, I think I understood everything.

May 5, 2019

Jellei

"dowodzik" is a diminutive of "dowód", which technically means "proof", but in such a context it either means "dowód osobisty" (the basic identity document) or here perhaps "dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu" (vehicle registration certificate).

driver's licence is "prawo jazdy". Diminutive: "prawko".

May 13, 2019

Anton_Slavik

Bardzo ciekawe. Dzięki! In Russian "dowod" means like an argument in a feud.

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.