1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This lady is not home."

"This lady is not home."

Translation:Tej pani nie ma w domu.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


polec2

Wouldn't it be "Ta pani" ?


Jellei

The 'not at home' sentence has this weird, if translated literally, construction: There's no X at home. Seems understandable with stuff, like sugar, or computers, but I get it why it may be surprising with people. X is in Genitive then.

So this is literally "There's no this lady at home".

And "I'm not at home" would be in fact "There's no me at home". (Nie ma mnie w domu).


hiderto

There is an "at" missing in the sentence


CTILBURY

That is lazy American usage for you: dropping the essential preposition to say "home" when correct English would say "at home"


alik1989

I've just changed the main translation to 'at home'. It's closer to the Polish sentence anyway.


Mascha335

I thought "Nie ma tej pani w domu" would be possible but it's marked wrong.


Jellei

Seems a bit unusual, but probably acceptable, added.


Mascha335

Thanks. So just to clarify, with pronouns, the "nie ma mnie w domu" is the best format, but with nouns, it's better to put them in front of "nie ma"?


Jellei

Seems about right.


Stewart288923

Yes, I translated it well enough but after some hesitation. In British English I think there would be quite some head scratching before anyone understood the sentence. We say 'at home'...although we do say ' I am home now'...very strange!


Jason870846

What causes the difference between "I am not at home." - nie jestem w domu, & "she is not at home." - ona nie ma w domu? Assuming I am saying the first sentence properly.


Jellei

The second is "Nie ma jej w domu" = literally "There has not her at home". Sure, in English it makes zero sense. This construction is not exactly an intuitive one, I guess. Your "Ona nie ma w domu" means "She doesn't have at home..." - it misses the info about what it is that she doesn't have. So simply it's not what you wanted to write.

As for "Nie jestem w domu", that's not the most usual thing to say. True, it's correct, but it's like correcting someone that thinks I'm at home. "No, I am not at home, I'm actually at the post office. I cannot look for that envelope right now".

Meanwhile, "Nie ma mnie w domu" is more common and just states you aren't there. I'm 'missing from home'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.