"This lady is not home."

Translation:Tej pani nie ma w domu.

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


polec2

Wouldn't it be "Ta pani" ?

June 24, 2016

Jellei

The 'not at home' sentence has this weird, if translated literally, construction: There's no X at home. Seems understandable with stuff, like sugar, or computers, but I get it why it may be surprising with people. X is in Genitive then.

So this is literally "There's no this lady at home".

And "I'm not at home" would be in fact "There's no me at home". (Nie ma mnie w domu).

June 24, 2016

Denis896709

ARGHHHHH

November 24, 2017

LICA98

but you can also say "Nie jestem w domu" too tho?

June 24, 2016

Jellei

Yes, although I think it's less popular. And "Ona nie jest w domu" would seem weird. After all, "This lady is not at home" means that we knocked at her door/called her home, and she didn't answer. We don't care where she is, we care that she's not at home.

June 24, 2016

Mascha335

I thought "Nie ma tej pani w domu" would be possible but it's marked wrong.

September 12, 2016

Jellei

Seems a bit unusual, but probably acceptable, added.

September 13, 2016

Mascha335

Thanks. So just to clarify, with pronouns, the "nie ma mnie w domu" is the best format, but with nouns, it's better to put them in front of "nie ma"?

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Seems about right.

September 14, 2016

Stewart288923

Yes, I translated it well enough but after some hesitation. In British English I think there would be quite some head scratching before anyone understood the sentence. We say 'at home'...although we do say ' I am home now'...very strange!

May 27, 2018

Jason870846

What causes the difference between "I am not at home." - nie jestem w domu, & "she is not at home." - ona nie ma w domu? Assuming I am saying the first sentence properly.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

The second is "Nie ma jej w domu" = literally "There has not her at home". Sure, in English it makes zero sense. This construction is not exactly an intuitive one, I guess. Your "Ona nie ma w domu" means "She doesn't have at home..." - it misses the info about what it is that she doesn't have. So simply it's not what you wanted to write.

As for "Nie jestem w domu", that's not the most usual thing to say. True, it's correct, but it's like correcting someone that thinks I'm at home. "No, I am not at home, I'm actually at the post office. I cannot look for that envelope right now".

Meanwhile, "Nie ma mnie w domu" is more common and just states you aren't there. I'm 'missing from home'.

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.