"Neibetyrnei."

Translation:No means no.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Sep780

A good sentence to know.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Duolingo... very socially aware.

1 year ago

Dararija

Indeed!

1 year ago

urikedi
urikedi

how does the infinitive of "betyr" look like?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"å bety"

1 year ago

jummysums

This is what to say when somebody offers you brunost

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Agree. There are lots of things to like in Norway, and I mean LOTS. But brunost isn't one of them.

1 year ago

Liz887321

Eh? Brunost is bloody amazing!

5 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Ah! I wanted this sentence back when Duo taught us, "Et nei er et nei"! :)

2 months ago

MairennXavier

Important

1 year ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

So "what does it mean?" is "hva betyr det?" ... right?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

3 months ago

Ali.81

Sounds like a mam!

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.