"Nei betyr nei."

Translation:No means no.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


Sep780

A good sentence to know.


effyleven

Duolingo... very socially aware.


jummysums

This is what to say when somebody offers you brunost


effyleven

Agree. There are lots of things to like in Norway, and I mean LOTS. But brunost isn't one of them.


Liz887321

Eh? Brunost is bloody amazing!


kulsss

Come on brunost is love, brunost is life.


urikedi

how does the infinitive of "betyr" look like?


ya_pidorac

Ah! I wanted this sentence back when Duo taught us, "Et nei er et nei"! :)


Serena0401

So "what does it mean?" is "hva betyr det?" ... right?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


Aleksander137090

When you get served lutefisk in Norway.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.