1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Please, you are welcome!"

"Please, you are welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 24, 2016

36 Comments


dyaakov

Bevakashah ein bead mah


blessewe

What does בעד mean when it's alone?


Fabs931205

How does אין which means not go with welcome? Or am i missing something?


pavel.hancar

Literally the sentence does not mean "you are welcome". Rather it says something like "there is nothing to thank for" (something like не за что in Russian). English does not have this (which I consider to be a very nice feature of the language).


Jen521468

English alternative might be "No problem" or "No worries" ?


C1I61

Or “it was nothing”, or “think nothing of it”.


NeoTango

Wow, I love this about languages. It teaches a whole new and different culture and we can learn so much from it.


ArcturusArcturus

You are absolutelly right about Russian. The exact American/European English equivalent/translation of не за что or אין בעד מה would be: " There is nothing to thank me for". It is a bit long compare to Hebrew and Russian, and here is English is not flexible. I want to stress that this is a translation of a concept relayed by the sentence and not an attempt to translate word by word, as in Hebrew and in Russian it is a bit idiomatic and there is more being implied than being said. Therefore this is a literature and not machine translation l am giving here.


Pamela161182

Thank you, that's a good explanation.


camiloandr560702

Or in Spanish, would be "No hay de que", meaning also there's nothing to thank for


DE7E7

In english we have "no thanks needed" : )


Otto283955

Like 'bitteschön' and 'macht nichts' in German


JoshHamer4

Say eveything outloud every time please!!!


dieprinzessin

Are בבקשה and אין בעד מה synonymous ? At least in use ?


Chris627136

Well, I put in בבקשה בבקשה as the answer and it accepted it :)


cyanivde

In this sentence they do, but keep in mind that "בבקשה" is used mostly for "please".


dieprinzessin

.תודה Please in which way?

When you ask for a favour? Please give me a cookie

When you give something to someone. Like: Here you are

When you offer a seat, let somebody pass before you, encourage someone to enter your house. Like: Go ahead


cyanivde

You can say "בבקשה" in all of these occasions.


dieprinzessin

So it is like Arabic -tafadal تفضل and Turkish buyrun

תודה רבה


oateasse

So either translation of בבקשה בבקשה or בבקשה, אין בעד מה is just as good / would be used in practice with about same frequency?


danny912421

But how realistic is it to repeat the same word twice and for it to be understood as two different things?


JoLBIc

Why is there discripences! My answer was exactly like duo lingos and they are telling me I have typos!!!!


HeatherWhi117898

A lot of Hebrew characters seem pretty similar, for example ה/ח/ת and particularly ד/ר tend to get me every time. You most likely made an honest mistake. c:


DominiqueK516911

the other solution valis too


juliorodmax

is this really wrong בבקשה ברוכים הבאים?


Geraldine1610

Yes. ברוכים הבאים means "Welcome" as in "Welcome to Israel!"

But the sentence that was requested was "you are welcome": בבקשה or אין בעד מה


Yuval823301

Also for everyday common unformal use we say among friends and family "bekef" בכיף which means "with joy" or more literaly "with fun" So someone says TODA and you say back BEKEF, תודה בכיף A little more formal answer is בשמחה "BESIMKHA" KH=ח. Which also means "with joy" or literaly "with happiness" This you can use if you want to be a little bit more polite and formal, but yet it is not realy formal answer, but will be accepted as polite answer in most cases. Actually these words can replaces בבקשה in most cases but considered not formal


Pamela161182

Thanks, that is most helpful. When I learnt Hebrew years ago they taught that בבקשה meant if you please.


Yuval823301

Yes, there are more then one uses for בבקשה, of course. First of all is "please" when you ask someone for something in a polite way you say "please" of course. Another is like saying "you are welcome". And less common but very polite is if someone ask you if he can do or use something you answer with בבקשה. And if you want to emphasize you make it double בבקשה בבקשה like "go ahead". "Can I use the phone please?" You can answer politely בבקשה. Maybe i can think about somemore uses but maybe these are the most common IMHO. Maybe some other natives can add to it. BEVAKASHĀ, the accent is at the end of the word


G3ViP1Qg

The English doesn't make sense! "Please" doesn't go with "you are welcome" or "no problem".


Linda118050

I never hear anyone say "אין בעד מה". All I ever hear is "אין בעד". Are the phrases the same thing, or is the אין בעד just mean more like "no problem" rather than "you are welcome"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.