"Please, you are welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


dyaakov

Bevakashah ein bead mah

September 17, 2016

blessewe

What does בעד mean when it's alone?

June 23, 2018

Fabs931205

How does אין which means not go with welcome? Or am i missing something?

September 8, 2017

pavel.hancar

Literally the sentence does not mean "you are welcome". Rather it says something like "there is nothing to thank for" (something like не за что in Russian). English does not have this (which I consider to be a very nice feature of the language).

August 9, 2018

Jen521468

English alternative might be "No problem" or "No worries" ?

April 18, 2019

C1I61

Or “it was nothing”, or “think nothing of it”.

April 23, 2019

dieprinzessin

Are בבקשה and אין בעד מה synonymous ? At least in use ?

June 24, 2016

Chris627136

Well, I put in בבקשה בבקשה as the answer and it accepted it :)

May 10, 2017

cyanivde

In this sentence they do, but keep in mind that "בבקשה" is used mostly for "please".

June 24, 2016

dieprinzessin

.תודה Please in which way?

When you ask for a favour? Please give me a cookie

When you give something to someone. Like: Here you are

When you offer a seat, let somebody pass before you, encourage someone to enter your house. Like: Go ahead

June 24, 2016

cyanivde

You can say "בבקשה" in all of these occasions.

June 24, 2016

dieprinzessin

So it is like Arabic -tafadal تفضل and Turkish buyrun

תודה רבה

June 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.