"Please, you are welcome!"

Translation:בבקשה, אין בעד מה!

June 24, 2016

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Bevakashah ein bead mah


blessewe

What does בעד mean when it's alone?


JoshHamer4

Say eveything outloud every time please!!!


Fabs931205

How does אין which means not go with welcome? Or am i missing something?


pavel.hancar

Literally the sentence does not mean "you are welcome". Rather it says something like "there is nothing to thank for" (something like не за что in Russian). English does not have this (which I consider to be a very nice feature of the language).


Jen521468

English alternative might be "No problem" or "No worries" ?


C1I61

Or “it was nothing”, or “think nothing of it”.


NeoTango

Wow, I love this about languages. It teaches a whole new and different culture and we can learn so much from it.


camiloandr560702

Or in Spanish, would be "No hay de que", meaning also there's nothing to thank for


ArcturusArcturus

You are absolutelly right about Russian. The exact American/European English equivalent/translation of не за что or אין בעד מה would be: " There is nothing to thank me for". It is a bit long compare to Hebrew and Russian, and here is English is not flexible. I want to stress that this is a translation of a concept relayed by the sentence and not an attempt to translate word by word, as in Hebrew and in Russian it is a bit idiomatic and there is more being implied than being said. Therefore this is a literature and not machine translation l am giving here.


Pamela161182

Thank you, that's a good explanation.


carpe-idiom

Like in French "Il n'y a pas de quoi", or in English "Don't mention it".


Otto283955

Like 'bitteschön' and 'macht nichts' in German


Edith-1-and-only

Or: "keine Ursache"


DE7E7

In english we have "no thanks needed" : )


L.Korkames

Think nothing of it.


Erin444807

You're not missing anything. This app doesn't pronounce any words or barely. How is anyone supposed to learn a language if they don't hear it!!!!?


Madoosh7

Its actually means ..(for nothing).. not really (welcome).. Thank you.. for nothing


Erin444807

You're not missing anything. This app doesn't pronounce any words or barely. How is anyone supposed to learn a language if they don't hear it!!!!?


dieprinzessin

Are בבקשה and אין בעד מה synonymous ? At least in use ?


Chris627136

Well, I put in בבקשה בבקשה as the answer and it accepted it :)


cyanivde

In this sentence they do, but keep in mind that "בבקשה" is used mostly for "please".


dieprinzessin

.תודה Please in which way?

When you ask for a favour? Please give me a cookie

When you give something to someone. Like: Here you are

When you offer a seat, let somebody pass before you, encourage someone to enter your house. Like: Go ahead


cyanivde

You can say "בבקשה" in all of these occasions.


dieprinzessin

So it is like Arabic -tafadal تفضل and Turkish buyrun

תודה רבה


oateasse

So either translation of בבקשה בבקשה or בבקשה, אין בעד מה is just as good / would be used in practice with about same frequency?


danny912421

But how realistic is it to repeat the same word twice and for it to be understood as two different things?


Yuval823301

Also for everyday common unformal use we say among friends and family "bekef" בכיף which means "with joy" or more literaly "with fun" So someone says TODA and you say back BEKEF, תודה בכיף A little more formal answer is בשמחה "BESIMKHA" KH=ח. Which also means "with joy" or literaly "with happiness" This you can use if you want to be a little bit more polite and formal, but yet it is not realy formal answer, but will be accepted as polite answer in most cases. Actually these words can replaces בבקשה in most cases but considered not formal


Pamela161182

Thanks, that is most helpful. When I learnt Hebrew years ago they taught that בבקשה meant if you please.


Yuval823301

Yes, there are more then one uses for בבקשה, of course. First of all is "please" when you ask someone for something in a polite way you say "please" of course. Another is like saying "you are welcome". And less common but very polite is if someone ask you if he can do or use something you answer with בבקשה. And if you want to emphasize you make it double בבקשה בבקשה like "go ahead". "Can I use the phone please?" You can answer politely בבקשה. Maybe i can think about somemore uses but maybe these are the most common IMHO. Maybe some other natives can add to it. BEVAKASHĀ, the accent is at the end of the word


JoLBIc

Why is there discripences! My answer was exactly like duo lingos and they are telling me I have typos!!!!


HeatherWhi117898

A lot of Hebrew characters seem pretty similar, for example ה/ח/ת and particularly ד/ר tend to get me every time. You most likely made an honest mistake. c:


juliorodmax

is this really wrong בבקשה ברוכים הבאים?


Geraldine1610

Yes. ברוכים הבאים means "Welcome" as in "Welcome to Israel!"

But the sentence that was requested was "you are welcome": בבקשה or אין בעד מה


Lorie725

can't write Hebrew. No Hebrew keyboard.


DominiqueK516911

the other solution valis too


Irashana

I grew up saying, "You don't need to thank me. I'm happy to help." Although it's quite common to say, "No worries" or "No problem" I think overall, in many languages (guessing of course) that people tend to use "customary responses" which don't always mean much and it's worse when people use "auto-fil in".


Marc383010

I don't suppose you can simply say בבקשה בבקשה....


jack920385

I thought אח was you but now it's איו why the difference


danny912421

No, neither אח, nor איו (should be אין) mean "you". אח is "brother" and אין means "there is not". You is either אתה (masculine singular) or את (feminine singular). But this is a phrase, and phrases are not translated literally. This literally means "there is nothing (to thank) for".


Irashana

Your comments are always very appreciated, Danny. Thank you so much.


DianaJohns790807

A Hebrew/ English dictionary translates it as "Don't mention it".


ThairAbuAq

ברוך הבא it mean welcom


danny912421

Yes, ברוך הבא means "welcome", when you are welcoming someone into your home.

This phrase, אין בעד מה means "you are welcome" and is something you say after someone thanks you.

In this case, we have the second example.


HTIKVA

Google should accept בבקשה, אתה מוזמן! as well, not only the colloquial one!


danny912421

The phrase אתה מוזמן means something different. It can be translated as "you're welcome", but it is in the sense - "feel free to..." It doesn't fit here. אתה מוזמן להשתמש במשרד שלי - You are welcome to use my office.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.