"The mom or the dad?"

Translation:האמא או האבא?

June 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shakenriver

how about teaching the alphabet first? Like this is an "a" it says "ah." or something like that.


strelitzia101

alphabets are taught in the 'tips' option in the first lesson. hebrewpod101 is also an amazing site and youtube channel for learning hebrew.


RobbynandJ

How can we possibly guess correctly if we are given neither pronunciation nor definition first???


jsmellie

So 'ו' = 'and'; 'או' = 'or'. Is that correct?


shamayzing99

from what I understand, yes. Also, "or" is considered its own word while "and" is always connected to the 2nd word. The "ו" at the beginning of the word can mean: and, therefore, but, if, etc. A whole list of conjugations.


RoySegal5

The particle 'ו' (ve) means only 'and'. Therefore = 'לכן' (laxhen) But = 'אבל' (aval) If = 'אם' (im)


jaiirapetjan

Have you guys tried erasing letters yet? Real fun. Forgive me for the wayward divulgence.


Carlos186480

It wont let me here how this sentence is said


lxdibai

why "האם האמא או האבא" is wrong?


Mick335191

The word האם is used at the beginning of a question or an interrogative phrase when other question words are absent, signifying "Is it (true) that...".

Note that האם is usually omitted in colloquial Hebrew, and is currently used in formal speech and text only.

So, don't use it because it's asking between alternatives rather than the truth of what would otherwise be a statement.


ScorpioDragon94

Why when i misuse a letter it still says correct? If I'm not correct i do not want to be told I am.


Marijan77735

FOR CROATIAN USERS DON T GIVE HARD ACCESS WEHAVE NIN KEY BOARD WITH HEBREW CHARACTERS


JanetBarud

How do I write my answer in Hebrew??? I don't have a Hebrew keyboard.


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard (from the language settings of your device).


Annamal91

A lot of nuances aren't distinguishable if you don't learn the basics first.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.