"The mom or the dad?"

Translation:האמא או האבא?

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


jsmellie

So 'ו' = 'and'; 'או' = 'or'. Is that correct?

August 14, 2016

shamayzing99

from what I understand, yes. Also, "or" is considered its own word while "and" is always connected to the 2nd word. The "ו" at the beginning of the word can mean: and, therefore, but, if, etc. A whole list of conjugations.

August 15, 2016

RoySegal5

The particle 'ו' (ve) means only 'and'. Therefore = 'לכן' (laxhen) But = 'אבל' (aval) If = 'אם' (im)

July 16, 2018

jairapetyan

Have you guys tried erasing letters yet? Real fun. Forgive me for the wayward divulgence.

June 24, 2016

lxdibai

why "האם האמא או האבא" is wrong?

January 18, 2017

Mick335191

The word האם is used at the beginning of a question or an interrogative phrase when other question words are absent, signifying "Is it (true) that...".

Note that האם is usually omitted in colloquial Hebrew, and is currently used in formal speech and text only.

So, don't use it because it's asking between alternatives rather than the truth of what would otherwise be a statement.

April 12, 2017

RobbynandJ

How can we possibly guess correctly if we are given neither pronunciation nor definition first???

February 19, 2017

Matt22228

Why when i misuse a letter it still says correct? If I'm not correct i do not want to be told I am.

January 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.