1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mom or the dad?"

"The mom or the dad?"

Translation:האמא או האבא?

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


shakenriver

how about teaching the alphabet first? Like this is an "a" it says "ah." or something like that.


strelitzia101

alphabets are taught in the 'tips' option in the first lesson. hebrewpod101 is also an amazing site and youtube channel for learning hebrew.


jsmellie

So 'ו' = 'and'; 'או' = 'or'. Is that correct?


shamayzing99

from what I understand, yes. Also, "or" is considered its own word while "and" is always connected to the 2nd word. The "ו" at the beginning of the word can mean: and, therefore, but, if, etc. A whole list of conjugations.


RoySegal5

The particle 'ו' (ve) means only 'and'. Therefore = 'לכן' (laxhen) But = 'אבל' (aval) If = 'אם' (im)


RobbynandJ

How can we possibly guess correctly if we are given neither pronunciation nor definition first???


jaiirapetjan

Have you guys tried erasing letters yet? Real fun. Forgive me for the wayward divulgence.


lxdibai

why "האם האמא או האבא" is wrong?


Mick335191

The word האם is used at the beginning of a question or an interrogative phrase when other question words are absent, signifying "Is it (true) that...".

Note that האם is usually omitted in colloquial Hebrew, and is currently used in formal speech and text only.

So, don't use it because it's asking between alternatives rather than the truth of what would otherwise be a statement.


Matt22228

Why when i misuse a letter it still says correct? If I'm not correct i do not want to be told I am.


Carlos186480

It wont let me here how this sentence is said


LmE78

זה לא נכון בכלללללל


alma101101

זה כן נכון


alma101101

כל כך קל וקצר


sharon689776

I can't get past this question as i can't type in Hebrew on my phone


Marijan77735

FOR CROATIAN USERS DON T GIVE HARD ACCESS WEHAVE NIN KEY BOARD WITH HEBREW CHARACTERS

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.