"אנחנו גברים והם ילדים."

Translation:We are men and they are children.

June 24, 2016

24 Comments


mickiebee

Would "boys" not also work as it is the masculine version of children?

June 24, 2016

BartiBar

Yes, "boys" is also possible.

June 24, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Why can't "and they are children" be "והן ילדים"? If all the children are girls, do we still use the masculine "הם"?

November 16, 2017

GilDankner

basically you right, but in hebrew if its a girl it would be ילדה(yalda), which means "girl", and when its plural it would be ילדות(yeladot)

when it is ילדים youll add הם, when it is ילדות youll add הן.

spicy fact - most of the people in israel says הם ילדות although they all know its wrong

September 15, 2018

mCAX5

מה זה they're? (מתחיל ללמוד בזכות האפליקציה אנגלית)

August 27, 2016

Sparkle

קיצור של they are they= הם\הן are = הפועל be ברבים

September 13, 2016

jorgesalas856188

What is the meaning.? Please.

June 29, 2017

Plasticcaz1

Does ילדים work when talking about children in a gender neutral way (ie. Mixed group)?

October 10, 2016

sarahperodri

Yes!

November 15, 2016

Sabri449866

*אתם

March 18, 2017

BTCNELS

Masculine (or mixed) second-person plural, "you" = אתם

Masculine (or mixed) third-person plural, "they/them" = הם

October 30, 2017

ran6996

אתם = you are (plural) הם = they are (plural) And both are masculine plural, although can also be used on a mixed group of males and females

April 14, 2017

Erica338823

I didnt have a second "are" as an option....

July 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

That happens to me when I accidentally use "are" instead of "and".

December 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Is "גברים" supposed to be pronounced without the gimmel? I hear "varim" every time.

December 13, 2017

GilDankner

no, you pronounce it with the ג! gvarim if you wont people wont understand

September 15, 2018

liz313765

It sounds as if it ought to be a saying because of the rhyme?

August 12, 2016

ran6996

Not really :)

April 14, 2017

Sabri449866

When אמם is you and when is they?

March 18, 2017

GilDankner

the word אתם refers always to you, for "they" you would use הם for masculine and הן for feminine

September 15, 2018

JamesSpain4

Why is והם 'vehem' .. i tend to spell the word out based on the sound of the letter if im not familiar with the word. But could not get that one.

March 24, 2017

Sabri449866

because "ve" its like an other diffrent words but you just write it with one letter. "ve" means and

March 25, 2017

aungpaing123

אנחנו

February 28, 2018

calvindewilde

how do you spell this?

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.