1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו גברים והם ילדים."

"אנחנו גברים והם ילדים."

Translation:We are men and they are children.

June 24, 2016

43 Comments


mickiebee

Would "boys" not also work as it is the masculine version of children?


BartiBar

Yes, "boys" is also possible.


CJ.Dennis

Why can't "and they are children" be "והן ילדים"? If all the children are girls, do we still use the masculine "הם"?


GilDankner

basically you right, but in hebrew if its a girl it would be ילדה(yalda), which means "girl", and when its plural it would be ילדות(yeladot)

when it is ילדים youll add הם, when it is ילדות youll add הן.

spicy fact - most of the people in israel says הם ילדות although they all know its wrong


CJ.Dennis

Is "גברים" supposed to be pronounced without the gimmel? I hear "varim" every time.


GilDankner

no, you pronounce it with the ג! gvarim if you wont people wont understand


Jenny416816

same, i keep playing it to hear the ג and its not there.


ChungServant

Because the ג has been associated with the "nu" (נו) in the previous אנחנו word, became "anakhnu-g".


iskrazamor

Some letters in Hebrew are silent when you see them in the spelling together like consonants or aleph in the beginnings or at the end of the word.


danny912421

Not really. Apart from א, ע, which are pronounced when there is a vowel attached and other times serve as a glottal stop, and ה, which is not pronounced when at the end of a word, all other letters are always pronounced. Here ג is indeed pronounced.


Plasticcaz1

Does ילדים work when talking about children in a gender neutral way (ie. Mixed group)?


ChungServant

IF YOU NEED:

PLURAL <- SINGER

אני -> אנחנו (I -> we: Common)

אתה -> אתם (.you -> you: Mas)

את -> אתן (you -> you: Female)

הוא -> הם (He -> they)

היא -> הן (She -> they)


mCAX5

מה זה they're? (מתחיל ללמוד בזכות האפליקציה אנגלית)


Sparkle

קיצור של they are they= הם\הן are = הפועל be ברבים


jorgesalas856188

What is the meaning.? Please.


ran6996

אתם = you are (plural) הם = they are (plural) And both are masculine plural, although can also be used on a mixed group of males and females


BTCNELS

Masculine (or mixed) second-person plural, "you" = אתם

Masculine (or mixed) third-person plural, "they/them" = הם


Erica338823

I didnt have a second "are" as an option....


CJ.Dennis

That happens to me when I accidentally use "are" instead of "and".


liz313765

It sounds as if it ought to be a saying because of the rhyme?


ran6996

Not really :)


Sabri449866

When אמם is you and when is they?


GilDankner

the word אתם refers always to you, for "they" you would use הם for masculine and הן for feminine


JamesSpain4

Why is והם 'vehem' .. i tend to spell the word out based on the sound of the letter if im not familiar with the word. But could not get that one.


Sabri449866

because "ve" its like an other diffrent words but you just write it with one letter. "ve" means and


calvindewilde

how do you spell this?


ow3lrpxc

I answered exactly as you did but was considered incorrect.


cicada.corazon

How would you know whether someone is referring to "boys" vs "children"?


ow3lrpxc

In this case you know by context. Since גברים means adults, here ילדים must be children


cicada.corazon

גברים Means men, perhaps there is a context where it means adults. I believe there must be a way to distinguish a specific way of say "men and boys" vs. "men and children"


Oliveira1717

I search a site for transliteration !! someone help me please !


danny912421

I don't think there is such a thing. However, many individual words can be found on pealim and wiktionary, if that helps. In the meantime, here is the transliteration for this sentence :

Anáchnu gvarím ve-hem yeladím


Texanberg

Danny912421, You writing how it is suppose to sound the expression: really helps me! I normally can make out a sound; but Hebrew is just a tad more challenging than other romantic or Germanic languages I have encountered. Yet, I am just a beginner. I imagine, things might get easier but right now, many of your explanatios are awesome, highly welcome and very much appreciated. תודה רבה


danny912421

Why should it?


iskrazamor

The word for children it was not in any of the boxes for selection, and then I choose one for keep going and finishing.


VctorVarga244143

It said incorrect: they're men and they're children ???


danny912421

We are men, not they are men.


VidAdler

if this compares men / children, how do you say adults/children?


danny912421

Adults - מבוגרים (mevugarím)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.