"הצעיף שלךָ לא יפֶה."

Translation:Your scarf is not beautiful.

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


firerosearien

rude

July 1, 2016

alonnn

חצוף

September 13, 2016

YardenNB

Israeli.

November 29, 2018

Ana_Leia

Duolingo: Teaching us important phrases for being rude when we travel.

December 2, 2017

UziYeger

Thanks. I really like it when people don't like my scarf. =)

February 5, 2018

ArroweLingo

Is it tz'if tze'if or tza'if

May 22, 2017

shwmae

צָעִיף tsa'if

December 23, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

I hope they don't refer to the traditional Palestinian scarf - peace! :)

February 20, 2018

AniOhevYayin

תשובה: לך תזדיין

December 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

So they made from the anatomical meaning of the letter name זַ֫יִן a verb.

March 29, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I found a list online for Hebrew slang. Apparently that phrase is not uncommon but also very rude, of course. In looking at discussions of slang online, I learned that sometimes Israelis will switch letters so a word or phrase will be less offensive but still convey the insult (e.g., בן יונה). Some people think that this verb (תזדיין) comes from the noun to which you refer, but there is verb for that, לזיין, whereas this verb has a dalet, להזדיין, albeit the two verbs are largely synonymous. It's good to know the noun זין because it's in a lot of vulgar phrases even though the nouns have non-offensive meanings, too: הזדין = arm; זין arms, weapons. In the old days the dictionaries wouldn't translate the naughty words, they'd put "pudenda" or some such euphemism, so there developed the subspecialty of writing books such as J.N. Adams' The Latin Sexual Vocabulary, without which it's impossible to read Latin literature. Now with the internet we can learn such "specialized" vocab rather quickly! Natalie Portman has a fun G-rated video about Hebrew slang: http://digg.com/video/natalie-portman-hebrew-slang

March 29, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the דָּלֶת stems from the voicing of the prefix הִת־- after metathesis in the Hitpa'el. Compare הִזְדַּקֵּן to grow old from the root זקן. PS. I suppose "the son of a dove" is the distortion of a זַ֫יִן.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.