"הצעיף שלךָ לא יפֶה."

Translation:Your scarf is not beautiful.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ana_Leia

Duolingo: Teaching us important phrases for being rude when we travel.


UziYeger

Thanks. I really like it when people don't like my scarf. =)


CowgirlAlberta

Who would say that to someone?


VforBBforV

My teenage son.


tre_mojosa

Some people lack filters.


MichaelJG7

A good, honest, caring friend.


AniOhevYayin

תשובה: לך תזדיין


IngeborgHa14

So they made from the anatomical meaning of the letter name זַ֫יִן a verb.


AniOhevYayin

I found a list online for Hebrew slang. Apparently that phrase is not uncommon but also very rude, of course. In looking at discussions of slang online, I learned that sometimes Israelis will switch letters so a word or phrase will be less offensive but still convey the insult (e.g., בן יונה). Some people think that this verb (תזדיין) comes from the noun to which you refer, but there is verb for that, לזיין, whereas this verb has a dalet, להזדיין, albeit the two verbs are largely synonymous. It's good to know the noun זין because it's in a lot of vulgar phrases even though the nouns have non-offensive meanings, too: הזדין = arm; זין arms, weapons. In the old days the dictionaries wouldn't translate the naughty words, they'd put "pudenda" or some such euphemism, so there developed the subspecialty of writing books such as J.N. Adams' The Latin Sexual Vocabulary, without which it's impossible to read Latin literature. Now with the internet we can learn such "specialized" vocab rather quickly! Natalie Portman has a fun G-rated video about Hebrew slang: http://digg.com/video/natalie-portman-hebrew-slang


IngeborgHa14

Well, the דָּלֶת stems from the voicing of the prefix הִת־- after metathesis in the Hitpa'el. Compare הִזְדַּקֵּן to grow old from the root זקן. PS. I suppose the son of a dove is the distortion of בֶּן־זוֹנָה son of a wh-re.


VforBBforV

I was reading Amos Oz's A Tale of Love and Darkness, where he remembers being taken to a meeting of a political group as a child. He started laughing out loud when a well known political figure used the word for "arms" in his speech. Being from the young generation, where such a word had become sexual slang, young Amos got into a lot of trouble with his grandfather, who removed him from the auditorium and gave him a slap.


VforBBforV

My favourite reply of all time :-)


VforBBforV

לך תזדיין, that is...


ArroweLingo

Is it tz'if tze'if or tza'if


shwmae

צָעִיף tsa'if


VforBBforV

Maybe not, but it's warm!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.