1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה שמחה."

"האישה שמחה."

Translation:The woman is happy.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


Architure

It's hard to get האישה שמחה for the woman is happy האישה השמחה the happy woman אישה שמחה happy woman ...


AlmogL

Hard to get, and yet, you got it. :-)


Dayva16

Why does this sentence show up in Present 2 lesson 4. Seems irrelevant?


Ana_Leia

We learned both of these words long ago. I thought I must be missing something at first here, because there was nothing new.


IgorHenriqueA

Why not happy woman? What indicates the verb 'is'?


Alzarin

The article infront of woman indicated that this is not happy woman. That would be "אישה שמחה".


JayStanton

The word אשה is not spelled with י normatively in Hebrew, even when writing without vowels. Please fix.


IngeborgHa14

Well yes, אישה is an example of excessive spelling, where more Juds and Waws than than in the usual spelling are used, but I suppose this spelling is gaining ground, because the original reason, the doubling of the Shin, which made its first syllable originally closed, (אִשָּׁה [ish-sha]), is not felt any more, because the etymological false derivation from אִישׁ is so suggestive.


DovCarey

for the third time my answer matches the correct solution


skoey

my answer "The wife is happy" should also count.


Shoshanah531034

I put the happy woman. Seems the same to me??


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, no, the happy woman would need an additional article before the adjective too: הָאִשָּׁה הַשְּׂמֵחָה


Tamar551879

Isn't the word lady the same as the word woman? I wrote lady and they said I was wrong...


IngeborgHa14

Well, a lady is more of a גְּבֶ֫רֶת.


Theresa754142

Parents in America often use the word “lady” when speaking to children because it’s easier for them to understand than “woman”, and other people use the word “lady” because it’s thought to be more polite than “woman”. Traditionally though, a lady was an adult female of some refinement or one who had a certain level of social status, whereas a woman was not at such a high social level. These days, a (perhaps?) old-fashioned mom might tell her daughter “A lady doesn’t use language like that.” This statement has a different nuance than “A woman doesn’t use language like that.”


NigelLawre6

Should have accepted lady


danny912421

Not really. Lady is גברת (gvéret).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.