"האישה שמחה."

Translation:The woman is happy.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


Architure

It's hard to get האישה שמחה for the woman is happy האישה השמחה the happy woman אישה שמחה happy woman ...

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Hard to get, and yet, you got it. :-)

June 24, 2016

IgorHenriqueA

Why not happy woman? What indicates the verb 'is'?

June 26, 2017

Alzarin

The article infront of woman indicated that this is not happy woman. That would be "אישה שמחה".

August 9, 2017

Dayva16

Why does this sentence show up in Present 2 lesson 4. Seems irrelevant?

August 21, 2017

Ana_Leia

We learned both of these words long ago. I thought I must be missing something at first here, because there was nothing new.

January 7, 2018

JayStanton

The word אשה is not spelled with י normatively in Hebrew, even when writing without vowels. Please fix.

May 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well yes, אישה is an example of excessive spelling, where more Juds and Waws than than in the usual spelling are used, but I suppose this spelling is gaining ground, because the original reason, the doubling of the Shin, which made its first syllable originally closed, (אִשָּׁה [ish-sha]), is not felt any more, because the etymological false derivation from אִישׁ is so suggestive.

April 12, 2019

DovCarey

for the third time my answer matches the correct solution

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.