1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть идёт, он должен больше…

"Пусть идёт, он должен больше спать."

Translation:Let him go, he should sleep more.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


mayvereen

Why "Let him go, he needs more sleep." is wrong?


RomanRussian

He needs - ему нужно/надо


mayvereen

But one of the correct answer per Duolingo is "...he needs to sleep more."


RomanRussian

"Должен", IMHO, is closer to must/should/have to


GregoryCasteel

So why does Duo accept, "He needs to get more sleep," but not, "He needs more sleep"?


MattinMaverick

Let me sleep! = Пусть я спать! . Am I Right?


AndyPyrope

If it follows the same structure as "Let him sleep," I'm assuming it should be "Пусть сплю!"


dfggh4

I wouldn't think so. You don't say "let I sleep" in english, either.

Google translate says "дай мне поспать". So you would need to use "me" in dative.


Alon345527

Can больше be replaced with много?


Monica845117

No. Много means "a lot" - there is no comparison being drawn in that case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.