1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dove is coming."

"The dove is coming."

Translation:היונה באה.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


Djekki

how can i know the gender of the noun in this course (if i'm not sure what verb form to choose)? It would be convebient if it is written in the pop-up help menu with translations


DennisMosesG

Usually, words that end in ה are feminine.


NaftaliFri1

It comes down to memorizing, like any gender oriented language. Keep practicing!


Kevin382727

As a general rule, words ending with ה or ת are feminine


DinaMichae1

General rule is if ends with the letter ת, or the sound "uh" and the letter ה, it's feminine. There's a few exceptions though


DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, there is no schwa sound, no 'uh.' היונה is sounded as hayonah, instead of hayonuh.


PATRICIA379078

My Problem is that I can't type in hebrew


DennisMosesG

Duolingo says that באה is translated as come, is coming, in the present tense, but Google Translate says that באה is translated as came, in the past tense. What's going on?


InonCohen

Both words בא/באה are pronounced and written the same in both tenses pas and present. The difference isn't audiable. In Hebrew there is what's called 'Nikkud' which is a group of signs that are added to a letter to help the reader pronouncing it right. There is a difference of the Nikkud in the past vs present forms


InonCohen

Both words בא/באה are pronounced and written the same in both tenses pas and present. The difference isn't audiable. In Hebrew there is what's called 'Nikkud' which is a group of signs that are added to a letter to help the reader pronouncing it right. There is a difference of the Nikkud in the past vs present forms


Aurath

How do you know the tense of a sentence?


NaftaliFri1

Verbs have different constructions confirming to tenses.

In this specific example, however, both past and present are identical. You would need context do differentiate.

In ancient Hebrew the stress would be on the last syllable to indicate present tense, but today both are spoken the same, with stress on the first syllable.


KerrieSalsac

ה'ןנה באה I put the above and was told it was wrong, can anyone tell me why?


NaftaliFri1

It's not an apostrophe, it's an actual letter


JhnMrcds

It's the letter י not an apostrophe, '.


XMVZiron

You put ן at the end of a word, while נ is reserved for every other position, except for at the end. What you were supposed to put was ו (vav), not ן (final-nun).


SirNova22

can "the dove is coming" be translated as היונה בא and as היונה באה?


benton.1

"Dove" is a feminine noun so you would use a feminine verb with it. In this case, the verb would be "באה".


Yuval938015

how shall I know the word for dove in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.