"The dove is coming."

Translation:היונה באה.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


Djekki

how can i know the gender of the noun in this course (if i'm not sure what verb form to choose)? It would be convebient if it is written in the pop-up help menu with translations

June 24, 2016

DennisMosesG

Usually, words that end in ה are feminine.

September 17, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It comes down to memorizing, like any gender oriented language. Keep practicing!

July 3, 2016

Kevin382727

As a general rule, words ending with ה or ת are feminine

June 16, 2018

DinaMichae1

General rule is if ends with the letter ת, or the sound "uh" and the letter ה, it's feminine. There's a few exceptions though

December 16, 2016

DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, there is no schwa sound, no 'uh.' היונה is sounded as hayonah, instead of hayonuh.

September 17, 2017

rpaisner

This getting political so quickly

August 18, 2016

DennisMosesG

Explain, please.

September 17, 2017

eclairevoyant

it's a joke about doves vs hawks (against war vs pro-war)

September 21, 2018

Aurath

How do you know the tense of a sentence?

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Verbs have different constructions confirming to tenses.

In this specific example, however, both past and present are identical. You would need context do differentiate.

In ancient Hebrew the stress would be on the last syllable to indicate present tense, but today both are spoken the same, with stress on the first syllable.

July 19, 2016

DennisMosesG

Duolingo says that באה is translated as come, is coming, in the present tense, but Google Translate says that באה is translated as came, in the past tense. What's going on?

September 17, 2017

InonCohen

Both words בא/באה are pronounced and written the same in both tenses pas and present. The difference isn't audiable. In Hebrew there is what's called 'Nikkud' which is a group of signs that are added to a letter to help the reader pronouncing it right. There is a difference of the Nikkud in the past vs present forms

October 9, 2017

SirNova22

can "the dove is coming" be translated as היונה בא and as היונה באה?

March 14, 2018

benton.1

"Dove" is a feminine noun so you would use a feminine verb with it. In this case, the verb would be "באה".

February 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.