"החתולה שלי לומדת אנגלית."

Translation:My cat studies English.

June 24, 2016

33 Comments


parchee

Bad joke: If you name your cat "meow", it can introduce itself!

June 24, 2016

flootzavut

hahahahahahaha :D

June 24, 2016

Mazzorano

What on earth are you talking about meow?? (Super Troopers reference...)

June 28, 2016

Hannah649004

Mazzorano thank you so much for writing the duo memrise course. Please could you write a level for this chapter. It is so hard trying to learn all these new verbs. I'm aware you are already working hard to add new levels for later chapters so may not have the time. Please know that all your hard work is very much appreciated. Thank you.

June 23, 2017

Mazzorano

I believe this unit is already on Memrise.

June 24, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you, it wasn't where I expected but I've found it now.

June 24, 2017

CarrieYael

Dennis, it is "Present 1", which is at Level 42. HTH

September 22, 2018

Dennis385858

What is the chapter name in memrise please? I have a hard time locating it too. Thanks.

August 23, 2018

Dennis385858

Thank you CarrieYael. I finally found it.

January 1, 2019

Ynhockey

In Russian there was a popular rhyme: В Англии даже киски мяукают по-английски (In England even the cats meow in English). I wonder if whoever wrote this sentence was thinking of this rhyme.

July 23, 2016

chinchilla21

my dog studies Japanese! they can be friends!

July 24, 2016

flootzavut

For a second I thought I was seeing things LOL favourite sentence so far!

June 24, 2016

Tzipity

It was funny to me at first but then I realized this actually wasn't such a weird sentence (well, maybe more weird that it's in Hebrew) but I mean people say their pets are learning English a lot. Like whose cat or dog doesn't know the word food? My cat even understands when I tell her I need to get up (and probably far more amazingly tends to get off me so I can, though often she makes ticked off meows while doing so).

Much more funny though if you mean the cat studies vs is learning. I like the image of a very studious cat with a little pair of glasses sitting in front of a textbook. Haha.

July 25, 2016

flootzavut

It's a very cute image, isn't it?

July 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

that image always reminds me of the Israeli cat soap opera, hatulunobla. the episode with the cat therapist: https://youtu.be/wPDCf3ZUw88

May 8, 2018

nedoumka

This is from a poem by A. Pushkin and now is a very famous meme in Russia - חתול מדען :)

February 20, 2017

EckerJacob

החתול שלי יודע עברית.

June 6, 2017

S.Longstride

Why isn't it "את אנגלית ..."?

February 13, 2019

YardenNB

Good question - as a native speaker I can testify that your suggestion is wrong, but I can't say why.

February 13, 2019

Ynhockey

You can only use את with a definite article (ה) or a proper noun/name. Language names in most languages are not proper nouns, including in Hebrew.

February 13, 2019

YardenNB

And it's strange to me that they are not proper nouns. Why is "English" less proper noun than "Tel Aviv"?

Also, is it true that in most languages language names are not proper nouns? For example, in English and French and German you can't add a definite article before a language name; doesn't it mean it is a proper noun?

February 14, 2019

Ynhockey

I think you are overcomplicating it :)

Language names are just not proper nouns in most languages, including Hebrew. In French you can definitely add a definite article to language names. Ja parle le français is just less natural than Je parle français, but both are correct. In Slavic languages there is no definite article, but language names are not proper nouns either. English is the exception here, as it treats language names as proper nouns.

Back to Hebrew: You can use the definite article with language names when it's appropriate. For example:

  • My French is good = הצרפתית שלי טובה
  • I am practicing my English = אני מתרגל את האנגלית שלי

In other cases it's not appropriate, like:

  • I speak Russian = אני דובר רוסית
February 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm not sure who you are replying to. (If it's me or Yarden, he's a native Hebrew speaker, asking about English).

Although I'm learning, so I'm always up for more information/help. If it's a reply to someone else, thanks for the info anyway! (And have a great day!)

February 17, 2019

YardenNB

Interesting, thanks.

February 17, 2019

YardenNB

Actually, language names in Hebrew behave neither as proper nouns nor as non-proper nouns: you can't say לומד את האנגלית nor לומד את אנגלית. I'm not sure what's going on here, and can't think off-hand on other words behaving like this.

February 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

In English, names are proper nouns, that's why they are capitalised.

February 14, 2019

YardenNB

Right, but are there proper nouns that are not capitalized? Is there a syntactic distinction in English between proper and non-proper nouns, like there is in Hebrew?

February 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

Oh, I kind of think I understand what you are asking, but you're going to have to give of an exact example if I'm wrong. Names of cities and streets are proper nouns, the whole name, so south of the Mason-Dixon line, East Coast, etc. But most of the time we don't know if it's "double Gloucester cheese" (Gloucester is a place, but is the cheese a brand name or is it named for the location? ) and have to look it up. If there are place names or proper nouns in the word then those get capitalised, but only if it refers to the place name, that would already be capitalised... Like: I like swiss cheese (not capitalised because, it's not Swiss - who knew?), or: my dog is a collie, but I've always wanted an Alaskan husky or an Irish setter. Most of this stuff that there is confusion over, like some things have the same name as places but aren't named because they come from those places.. Like french fry. There is no exact standard in this area, some dictionaries say different things for different words, I usually don't think about it unless the keyboard app prompts a capitalisation, then I search to find out. Registered trade marks are capitalised too, like Jeep or Perrier. What is the distinction in Hebrew?

Update: apparently Gloucester is named for the region and type of cow. Some places say capitalise and others say don't. When in doubt I'd rather capitalise, if you're wrong (personally) I think it doesn't look at as bad as if you leave something lowercase. (The first looks like an accident, and most people wouldn't even notice it, but the second looks like you were lazy about typing or editing. But that might just be me).

The only time a proper noun might not be capitalised if it was a name purposefully written that way (trademarked), like iPhone or Ebay.

February 15, 2019

YardenNB

Thanks Teri. When I wanted to write down the syntactic distinction in Hebrew I realized it's just the same in English. Can you or can't you add "the" to the noun? If you can't: proper noun. If you can: non proper noun.

Returning to language names: in English you can't add "the", so proper nouns, and indeed they are capitalized. In Hebrew - hmm, we don't normally add ה, but it doesn't sound ludicrous to me.

February 16, 2019

TeribleTeri

You can add "the" to proper nouns. Examples: I'm going to the Hilton on 4th avenue. (Hilton is a hotel chain). I saw Mike today. (Which Mike are you referring to?) The Mike with black hair.

I want to buy the iPhone but a Samsung is cheaper.

February 17, 2019

MERRCEDES

i'am laughting yet!!!!I love cats.I have two by my side now .I'll never forget this sentence LOL

October 23, 2016

us5nar

But why?

April 24, 2018

Revie717

Can it be translated as "my cat is learning English?"

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.