"יש לו דרכים."

Translation:He has ways.

June 24, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rokssolana

Is this some kind of expression? Like "He has his own ways" or something?


senorsmile

דרך can mean both a physical "road", as well as a "way" (manner etc.) of doing something.

If you can read hebrew, full definition: https://milog.co.il/%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%9A


AlmogL

I wouldn't say it is an expression exactly, but without context, I would understand it like that.


JonathanGl868595

He just downloaded the app waze. Mazeltov! Hehe


ChayaDoppelt

Waze is called "waze" in Hebrew. No difference. BTW, Waze was invented by an Israeli Jew. Thanks, Israelis!


leysont

Nice app, can confirm.


P8W7k

Is it like saying "I have my ways" in response to someone asking how you got something done?


YardenNB

A dominant phrase in one of the most beautiful Hebrew songs: https://youtu.be/lYSm8GPDrxo?t=113


chris.lagarde

... of making you talk, mwahaha!


Hannah649004

Could this be translated as "It has roads."?


danny912421

I think so.


YardenNB

I think so, too, but it's a less immediate translation, because (a) "roads" is more parallel to כבישים, (b) it was not easy to me to think of a scenario where one would say "it has roads", although I finally figured out it can be about a corporation, or an army etc.


MarkEChavez

How do you say. She has ways?


Tim5602

It would be 'יש לה דרכים'


pauli_tics

What about: "He has paths?"


Tim5602

I think a 'path' is rather כביש or שביל


ScorpioDragon94

How is it "he" instead of "she" or "I"?


TimBTB

The “lu“ is the male form for the “to have“.

“yesh li“ would be I have and “yesh la“ would be she has. (Sorry for just sounding out the words rather than writing it in Hebrew, the formatting becomes strange when I tried that


YardenNB

Correct, except לו is /lo/.


CaptainValiant

This sounds ominous. Is it a line from the villain in a Bond film?


Theresa754142

I think this sentence may have been chosen because Yesh lo drakhim is a recurring line from the famous Shlomo Artzi song Gever Holech Le’ibud (A Man Gets Lost).

Yarden above provided the link.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.