"יש לו דרכים."

Translation:He has ways.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


rokssolana

Is this some kind of expression? Like "He has his own ways" or something?

June 24, 2016

shaunsmile

דרך can mean both a physical "road", as well as a "way" (manner etc.) of doing something.

If you can read hebrew, full definition: https://milog.co.il/%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%9A

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

I wouldn't say it is an expression exactly, but without context, I would understand it like that.

June 24, 2016

JonathanGl868595

He just downloaded the app waze. Mazeltov! Hehe

September 21, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Waze is called "waze" in Hebrew. No difference. BTW, Waze was invented by an Israeli Jew. Thanks, Israelis!

May 29, 2018

NamelessLearner

Nice app, can confirm.

October 25, 2017

P8W7k

Is it like saying "I have my ways" in response to someone asking how you got something done?

June 29, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Also

May 29, 2018

MarkEChavez

How do you say. She has ways?

July 10, 2016

Tim5602

It would be 'יש לה דרכים'

July 12, 2016

pauli_tics

What about: "He has paths?"

February 23, 2017

Tim5602

I think a 'path' is rather כביש or שביל

May 5, 2017

Matt22228

How is it "he" instead of "she" or "I"?

January 22, 2018

TimBTB

The “lu“ is the male form for the “to have“.

“yesh li“ would be I have and “yesh la“ would be she has. (Sorry for just sounding out the words rather than writing it in Hebrew, the formatting becomes strange when I tried that

April 24, 2018

YardenNB

Correct, except לו is /lo/.

October 20, 2018

YardenNB

A dominant phrase in one of the most beautiful Hebrew songs: https://youtu.be/lYSm8GPDrxo?t=113

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.