1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do not use my love to you as…

"Do not use my love to you as a weapon!"

Translation:אַל תשתמשי באהבה שלי אליךְ ככלִי נשק!

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


michaelfri

You don't have to say "כלי נשק" Saying simply "נשק" is just as right.


Adam610563

Yea most people just say נשק


Idan618630

It kinda depends on the context but yeah


Plus200

That's OK, they're bunch of idiots.


Janis559500

For non-english speakers: they are using odd wording to help you take it from English to Hebrew, but normal English is, "Do not use my love for you as a weapon." (not "my love to you")


LSadun

Why not כמו כלי נשק?


AlexanderB181310

כמו means "like", "כ" means as


AlexanderB181310

and "like" is more like imagine or something like that..


shani.gorm

כלי is a tool or instrument. Like musical instrument כלי נגינה. Dishes like in the kitchen כלים. "I dont have the tools אין לי את הכלים." But for weapon, neshek by itself is better here.


herodine

וזה למה צריך להפוך את דואלינגו לטלנובלה.


Marcy735433

Correct English would be "my love for you" not "my love to you".


Marcy735433

English should be "my love for you"


Home-To-Him

אַל תִּשְׁתַּמְּשִׁי בָּאַהֲבָה שֶׁלִּי אֵלַיִךְ כִּכְלִי נֶשֶׁק!


Adi899173

There's a typo: Not "love to you". Should be "Love for you"


TeribleT

See above. It's so you don't get confused. It's a hint for the preposition.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.