"Do not use my love to you as a weapon!"

Translation:אַל תשתמשי באהבה שלי אליךְ ככלִי נשק!

June 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michaelfri

You don't have to say "כלי נשק" Saying simply "נשק" is just as right.


Adam610563

Yea most people just say נשק


Idan618630

It kinda depends on the context but yeah


Janis559500

For non-english speakers: they are using odd wording to help you take it from English to Hebrew, but normal English is, "Do not use my love for you as a weapon." (not "my love to you")


LSadun

Why not כמו כלי נשק?


AlexanderB181310

כמו means "like", "כ" means as


AlexanderB181310

and "like" is more like imagine or something like that..


Marcy735433

Correct English would be "my love for you" not "my love to you".


herodine

וזה למה צריך להפוך את דואלינגו לטלנובלה.


shani.gorm

כלי is a tool or instrument. Like musical instrument כלי נגינה. Dishes like in the kitchen כלים. "I dont have the tools אין לי את הכלים." But for weapon, neshek by itself is better here.


Home-To-Him

אַל תִּשְׁתַּמְּשִׁי בָּאַהֲבָה שֶׁלִּי אֵלַיִךְ כִּכְלִי נֶשֶׁק!


soongsongs

The English translation is not love to you but love for you


Adi_San_Antonio

There's a typo: Not "love to you". Should be "Love for you"


TeribleT

See above. It's so you don't get confused. It's a hint for the preposition.


Marcy735433

English should be "my love for you"


Carlahna

Sentences like these make you wonder what the context for them could be. Like dang, this line sounds like it could be taken straight out of a book at a pivotal moment...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.