1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is writing to our son."

"She is writing to our son."

Translation:Elle correspond avec notre fils.

January 29, 2013

2 Comments


nicolevelascom

Is it correct that "Elle correspond avec notre fils" means "She is writing to our son"? Shouldn't it be "Elle écrit à notre fils"?


Arjofocolovi

Actually, if we take only the meaning, it's fine, because the verb "correspondre" means "to have a correspondence with someone".

But I have to agree that I would also translate this with "Elle écrit à notre fils", since there is the verb "to correspond" for "correspondre", and in this specific case, word for word translation would not hurt at all.

That's my opinion anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.