"You are far from the ducks."

Translation:את רחוקה מהברווזים.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

at rechoká me-ha-barvazím.


SharonGenius

How can I pronounce it? רחוק מהברווזים.


Hamutaltul

ra-khok meh-ha-bar-va-zim


vildekhaya

sigh. I wish there was audio. The lack of audio for many exercises is impeding my ability to retain many words :( Yeah, I know there are add-ons, and I check the discussion for transliteration (which is helpful, thanks!) but there's no substitute for audio when trying to learn vocabulary


Brak01

So happy to hear this, as I am afraid of them wanting to eat me!


Hannah649004

Do you need the "ה"? Could "מברווזים" mean "from the ducks" or "from ducks"?


Hamutaltul

Yes, ה"א היידוע is needed here.

from THE ducks - מ-ה-ברווזים

From ducks מברווזים.


JimCopelan1

Is the ה at the end of רחוק grammatically necessary? Or is את a woman?


misterram

Since את refers to a woman the ה is necessary.


JimCopelan1

But I thought the hei made it feminine? I'm finding the rules for masculine and feminine to be very inconsistent, and it's making my head turn!


misterram

hei (ה) does make it feminine, that's what I meant. Since את is the feminine form of 'you' in Hebrew, you write רחוקה.


JimCopelan1

Yes but it seems like sometimes hei makes it feminine, and other times the feminine form is no hei. The rules are similarly inconsistent for masculine words. For example ( I don't have a hebrew keyboard available to me on this machine ) adding a Hei to "Et" would make it "Attah" but that is a masculine form even though the usual feminine indicator is included

Thanks for your help by the way. It is greatly appreciated!


misterram

Well I can see why the pronouns את and אתה are confusing but for the most part you tend to add hei (ה) when referring to feminine nouns/adjectives/verbs.

There might always be exceptions so if you come across one you should just try and memorize it.


CalebZeGreat

When do you use "מ" in front of a word?


JimCopelan1

Mem (מ) is a preposition that means "from" or "of," so in this case because they are far FROM the ducks, מ is used at the beginning of הברווזים


CalebZeGreat

Splendid! Thanks much! : )


ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong, to use the the feminine version


clairelanc3

אתם should be accepted. We don't know if you think of one person only


machin116824

Puzzling. This is what I wrote. אתם רחוק מהברווזים DL says I have a mistake in (and writes something I did not write) ...אתה רחוק מהברווזים


danny912421

It is indeed a mistake. If you write אתם, you must also write רחוקים, to match the plural. Because you wrote רחוק, the system assumed that you made a typo - writing אתם instead of אתה, since you were only one letter off.


machin116824

Thanks. Now it is clear.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.