"You are far from the ducks."

Translation:את רחוקה מהברווזים.

June 24, 2016

28 Comments


ArminNagy

How can I pronounce it? רחוק מהברווזים.

February 3, 2017

Hamutaltul

ra-khok meh-ha-bar-va-zim

February 23, 2017

ArminNagy

תודה!

February 23, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

WHATS WHITH THE מ BEFORE ברווזים? I HAD NEVER SEEN IT BEFORE?

May 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

the מ is a prefix mean from "you are far from the ducks"

May 18, 2017

Hannah649004

Do you need the "ה"? Could "מברווזים" mean "from the ducks" or "from ducks"?

January 9, 2018

Hamutaltul

Yes, ה"א היידוע is needed here.

from THE ducks - מ-ה-ברווזים

From ducks מברווזים.

January 9, 2018

Hannah649004

Thank you

April 15, 2018

LISAPARSHAN

WHY CAN'T I SAY מן?

June 24, 2016

misterram

You can. מ in מהברווזים is just like מן. You can also say את רחוקה מן הברווזים

June 24, 2016

daal39

Duolingo is putting the Hebrew words from left to right. x.x

April 9, 2018

Hannah649004

If this happens when you are inputting the answer by choosing words just tap the option to type. It will then show the words in the correct order from right to left. Or just type in the answer and avoiding the given words.

I guess it's just a glitch as they roll out the new crowns.

April 15, 2018

JimCopelan1

So there is no את required before מהברווזים?

April 23, 2018

misterram

No it's not needed.

April 26, 2018

AndieAnna_37

But why? All explanations I've seen in previous comments show that it should be in there :( I'm confused

July 19, 2018

Michael112818

The ducks are not a direct object here. Nothing happens to the ducks. So no את needed

August 25, 2018

JimCopelan1

Perhaps I don't know how to identify a direct object, but "the ducks" seem to be the object of the sentence to me, with "You" being the subject

August 26, 2018

Aerologia

To be the object, there must be a verb(an action) that is done to it. Here, "you are" is indeed a subject + verb, however, the 'object' of the verb is "close".

Try to think of "You are close" as a complete sentence. The "to the duck" is just an accessory and is not needed.

January 23, 2019

ShoeArt

I'm no expert, but it seems to me the את is a kind of preposition, and the -מ is a preposition, so it takes the place of the את.

January 28, 2019

JimCopelan1

Is the ה at the end of רחוק grammatically necessary? Or is את a woman?

April 26, 2018

misterram

Since את refers to a woman the ה is necessary.

April 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

But I thought the hei made it feminine? I'm finding the rules for masculine and feminine to be very inconsistent, and it's making my head turn!

April 26, 2018

misterram

hei (ה) does make it feminine, that's what I meant. Since את is the feminine form of 'you' in Hebrew, you write רחוקה.

April 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

Yes but it seems like sometimes hei makes it feminine, and other times the feminine form is no hei. The rules are similarly inconsistent for masculine words. For example ( I don't have a hebrew keyboard available to me on this machine ) adding a Hei to "Et" would make it "Attah" but that is a masculine form even though the usual feminine indicator is included

Thanks for your help by the way. It is greatly appreciated!

April 27, 2018

misterram

Well I can see why the pronouns את and אתה are confusing but for the most part you tend to add hei (ה) when referring to feminine nouns/adjectives/verbs.

There might always be exceptions so if you come across one you should just try and memorize it.

April 28, 2018

CalebZeGreat

When do you use "מ" in front of a word?

July 12, 2018

JimCopelan1

Mem (מ) is a preposition that means "from" or "of," so in this case because they are far FROM the ducks, מ is used at the beginning of הברווזים

July 12, 2018

CalebZeGreat

Splendid! Thanks much! : )

July 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.