1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are far from the ducks."

"You are far from the ducks."

Translation:את רחוקה מהברווזים.

June 24, 2016

30 Comments


SharonGenius

How can I pronounce it? רחוק מהברווזים.


Hamutaltul

ra-khok meh-ha-bar-va-zim


CalebZeGreat

When do you use "מ" in front of a word?


JimCopelan1

Mem (מ) is a preposition that means "from" or "of," so in this case because they are far FROM the ducks, מ is used at the beginning of הברווזים


CalebZeGreat

Splendid! Thanks much! : )


MiguelLpez138924

WHATS WHITH THE מ BEFORE ברווזים? I HAD NEVER SEEN IT BEFORE?


Hamutaltul

the מ is a prefix mean from "you are far from the ducks"


Hannah649004

Do you need the "ה"? Could "מברווזים" mean "from the ducks" or "from ducks"?


Hamutaltul

Yes, ה"א היידוע is needed here.

from THE ducks - מ-ה-ברווזים

From ducks מברווזים.


LISAPARSHAN

WHY CAN'T I SAY מן?


misterram

You can. מ in מהברווזים is just like מן. You can also say את רחוקה מן הברווזים


daal39

Duolingo is putting the Hebrew words from left to right. x.x


Hannah649004

If this happens when you are inputting the answer by choosing words just tap the option to type. It will then show the words in the correct order from right to left. Or just type in the answer and avoiding the given words.

I guess it's just a glitch as they roll out the new crowns.


JimCopelan1

So there is no את required before מהברווזים?


misterram

No it's not needed.


AndieAnna_37

But why? All explanations I've seen in previous comments show that it should be in there :( I'm confused


Michael112818

The ducks are not a direct object here. Nothing happens to the ducks. So no את needed


JimCopelan1

Perhaps I don't know how to identify a direct object, but "the ducks" seem to be the object of the sentence to me, with "You" being the subject


Aerologia

To be the object, there must be a verb(an action) that is done to it. Here, "you are" is indeed a subject + verb, however, the 'object' of the verb is "close".

Try to think of "You are close" as a complete sentence. The "to the duck" is just an accessory and is not needed.


ShoeArt

I'm no expert, but it seems to me the את is a kind of preposition, and the -מ is a preposition, so it takes the place of the את.


JimCopelan1

Is the ה at the end of רחוק grammatically necessary? Or is את a woman?


misterram

Since את refers to a woman the ה is necessary.


JimCopelan1

But I thought the hei made it feminine? I'm finding the rules for masculine and feminine to be very inconsistent, and it's making my head turn!


misterram

hei (ה) does make it feminine, that's what I meant. Since את is the feminine form of 'you' in Hebrew, you write רחוקה.


JimCopelan1

Yes but it seems like sometimes hei makes it feminine, and other times the feminine form is no hei. The rules are similarly inconsistent for masculine words. For example ( I don't have a hebrew keyboard available to me on this machine ) adding a Hei to "Et" would make it "Attah" but that is a masculine form even though the usual feminine indicator is included

Thanks for your help by the way. It is greatly appreciated!


misterram

Well I can see why the pronouns את and אתה are confusing but for the most part you tend to add hei (ה) when referring to feminine nouns/adjectives/verbs.

There might always be exceptions so if you come across one you should just try and memorize it.


ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong, to use the the feminine version


clairelanc3

אתם should be accepted. We don't know if you think of one person only

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.