1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא שותָה."

"היא שותָה."

Translation:She drinks.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


o___________o

Oh my. How many sounds does 'ו' stand for? And what is the niqqud in 'תָ' doing?


BenZeller

The letter "ו" is called a 'vav', and, when used as a consonant, makes the same sound as a 'vet' (ב).

However, with the help of a dot, "ו" can become a vowel. It is worth noting that in modern Hebrew, vowels (and thus these handy dots) are usually omitted. In this case, however, I'm going to use them anyway.

If the dot goes on top (וֹ), it makes an "o" sound, similar to the English "o" sound in "show."

If the dot is in the middle (וּ), it makes an "oo" sound, like the English "zoo."

One way to remember this (and this is what my Hebrew teacher taught me) is that you should imagine yourself as the vav. The dot is a ball. If someone kicks it over you, you shout "oh" like "Oh wow! That was a good kick!" If someone kicks it at your stomach, you instinctively shout "ooh" out of pain.

Hope this helps, and soon you'll get the hang of these letters.


shrikrishna1

by the way how to types these dots and dashes (niqqud)using Hebrew keyboard?


SariahLily

Apparently by pressing caps lock, holding down shift, and then using the number row. I just experimented and that seemed to do it (I'd heard something about them being on the number row before).

I'm just going to type ש ten times right now and follow each with a number to see what happens:

שֱ שֲ שֳ שִ שֵ שֶ שַ שָ שׂ שׁ

That was 1-9 & 0 (from right to left). But the other keys on the number row have vowels, too, so next are ~, -, and =.

שְ שֹ שּ

So....looks like the kamatz (I think that's its name) is caps+shift+8. Let's see if this works:

שותָה

Cool!


shrikrishna1

Thanks, but I cannot do it. The moment I press cap lock it starts typing English letters, not nikkuds


SariahLily

The letter keys will type English letters when caps lock is on. It's only the number row that does the nikkud--and you have to hold down shift while caps lock is on, to make it do it. (Caps without shift will just give the number. Shift without caps will give !@#, etc.)

Typing that word was a hassle, because I had to switch to Hebrew, type 3 letters, hit caps lock, hold down shift, press 8, then hit caps lock to turn it off to finish the word. ...It's no wonder they aren't used that often!

(And it must be the number row at the top of the keyboard, not the 10-key number pad on the right.)

Type a Hebrew letter first, then hit caps lock, hold down shift, and press a number on the number row (while still holding shift, and while the caps lock light is on). It's hard to notice at first because the dots are so tiny, but they'll be there.

Also note that, because they attach themselves to the previously-typed letter, your cursor won't move. The (tiny) dots will just appear attached to that letter. You can even type all of them right on top of each other: שְֱֲֳִֵֶַָֹּׁׂ and get a mess like that. lol


benton.1

On Windows, there are two Hebrew key board selections to choose. One enables nikkud, the other doesn't.


Djenthallman

Niqqud is here to show the diffierence in pronunciation:

Both masculine and feminine versions are spelled the same way: שותה, but pronounced differently: shoté (m)/shotá(f)


o___________o

Thanks! Vowels in Hebrew are pretty... exotic.


flootzavut

oo, o and v - I think that's it!


YureAlves0

I read the topic saying to not answer typing nikkud. I've followed that tip, but Duo said that's not right. Should I answer using nikkud in words like שׁותָר? (Sorry for my bad English, a little months without practice).


MichaelJG7

I could not hear the first letter, ה, and got it wrong.


Rebekah417138

There are missing tiles - no tile for apostrophe "s" ('s) or "is", only one for "she". Therefore I cannot use "she's" - this get me a "typo". :)


benton.1

Just select tiles for "She drinks", or "She is drinking", if that choice is available.


Rebekah417138

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard & it did not appear to be an option. Thank you anyway.


danny912421

You will need it if you want to finish the course. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.