1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My mother records me."

"My mother records me."

Translation:Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


Eligeert

Why is it not possible to use 'minh' instead of the second 'tôi' in this sentence?

June 24, 2016

AnusPorridge

This course is absolutely garbage. Who thought that these are good sentences or vocabulary to use for beginner courses?


Burento

In the sense of an audio recording?


Eligeert

And a different question about the same sentence: why is "người mẹ của tôi" not a correct translation of "my mother"?


Minhpc

The mother = Người mẹ My mother = Mẹ của tôi In English don't speak The my mother or my the mother similiar to in Vietnamese don't speak "Người mẹ của tôi", "Mẹ của tôi" is enough.


Kevin_Lam1

I used "Nguoi me cua toi ghi am minh" because i didn't want to repeat "toi" but it was wrong, can somebody explain this to me?


Stephen521061

First off, you don't need the người, mẹ của tôi is enough. Secondly, using ghi âm mình instead of ghi âm tôi would translate to "records herself" instead of "records me" because the subject of the sentence is "my mother" and mình reflects the subject of the sentence.


Mmoaa

Can I say: Mẹ của mình ghi âm mình?


Stephen521061

That would mean that she records herself, not that she records you.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.