"My mother records me."

Translation:Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Eligeert
Eligeert

Why is it not possible to use 'minh' instead of the second 'tôi' in this sentence?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

mình is a reflexive pronoun, if used here it would mean “herself”, since the subject is “my mother”.

1 year ago

Eligeert
Eligeert

And a different question about the same sentence: why is "người mẹ của tôi" not a correct translation of "my mother"?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

I think “người mẹ” is only used to say “a person who is a mother” in a neutral sense, like in “Tôi có một người mẹ tốt.” (I have a good mother.)

1 year ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

The mother = Người mẹ My mother = Mẹ của tôi In English don't speak The my mother or my the mother similiar to in Vietnamese don't speak "Người mẹ của tôi", "Mẹ của tôi" is enough.

7 months ago

Kevin_Lam1

I used "Nguoi me cua toi ghi am minh" because i didn't want to repeat "toi" but it was wrong, can somebody explain this to me?

2 years ago

Stephen521061

First off, you don't need the người, mẹ của tôi is enough. Secondly, using ghi âm mình instead of ghi âm tôi would translate to "records herself" instead of "records me" because the subject of the sentence is "my mother" and mình reflects the subject of the sentence.

6 months ago

Burento

In the sense of an audio recording?

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Can I say: Mẹ của mình ghi âm mình?

6 months ago

Stephen521061

That would mean that she records herself, not that she records you.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.