1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My mother records me."

"My mother records me."

Translation:Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


Eligeert

Why is it not possible to use 'minh' instead of the second 'tôi' in this sentence?


Esforetko

Then it would mean "my mother records herself".


Ollem1312

"mình" is like you're monologue, and when you call yourself "mình" to other people, it's quite cheesy


AnusPorridge

This course is absolutely garbage. Who thought that these are good sentences or vocabulary to use for beginner courses?


NightFox6068

Ive been asking this for weeks now.


Safi6063

@anusporridge its actually quite cleverly done. I thought tge sentences were ridiculously random too until i realised that it's not about the sentences themselves it's about teaching you to recognise different words, which we could recognise as homographs at first glance.


Eligeert

And a different question about the same sentence: why is "người mẹ của tôi" not a correct translation of "my mother"?


Minhpc

The mother = Người mẹ My mother = Mẹ của tôi In English don't speak The my mother or my the mother similiar to in Vietnamese don't speak "Người mẹ của tôi", "Mẹ của tôi" is enough.


Burento

In the sense of an audio recording?


Ollem1312

là người Việt mà chả hiểu câu này có nghĩa gì luôn :(


Kevin_Lam1

I used "Nguoi me cua toi ghi am minh" because i didn't want to repeat "toi" but it was wrong, can somebody explain this to me?


Stephen521061

First off, you don't need the người, mẹ của tôi is enough. Secondly, using ghi âm mình instead of ghi âm tôi would translate to "records herself" instead of "records me" because the subject of the sentence is "my mother" and mình reflects the subject of the sentence.


Mmoaa

Can I say: Mẹ của mình ghi âm mình?


Stephen521061

That would mean that she records herself, not that she records you.


PandaOrb

I thought của mình and của tôi should be interchangeable in this instance, but my translation was marked as incorrect. Can someone explain why?

Mẹ của mình ghi âm tôi.


NightFox6068

Why is mẹ tôi ghi lại tôi not accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.