1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה קוראת."

"האישה קוראת."

Translation:The woman is reading.

June 24, 2016

35 Comments


NathiMund

I know we have to make some mistakes, in order to learn, but the Hebrew course, is the only one in my courses that doesn't teach the word before correct us. There is no orange word with the meaning when you click it. And I know it's a beta version, but this needs to be improved. And I imagine that is a course for people who has a previous adknowledge of a language, like so many, that doesn't teach some rules, but is to hard sometimes without the help of orange words (the new ones). I did some lessons with a particular teacher, so I know the letters, but sometimes the sound of Duolingo pronounce differs from the sound I've learned, and that confuses me a lot. Thanks for this space.


NaftaliFri1

I have encountered the same in other courses. Happens.


brjaga

Is "ק" pronounced as a uvular stop, like Arabic "ق", or a velar one like "כ"?


NaftaliFri1

It's parallel to the Arabic "ق", but today everyone pronounces it same as "כ" or "ك".


languagepotato

I'm relatively new to this language but if i recall correctly it's like this: most people pronounce it as a velar stop like "כ" however, there are native speakers who pronounce it as a uvular stop like ق (mainly people from arabic descent)


DKStow

can האישה be translated as the wife?


NaftaliFri1

It can, much like French's "femme"


AshurBanipal96

I am asking myself, if Hebrew had to be learned artifcially to be revived, then why did you not learn to pronounce letters like Qop, Tzadei, Cheit etc. the way they used to be pronounced by the ancient jews?


NaftaliFri1

When a language is alive it over goes these sorts of transformations. There are many examples around the world of spoken language dropping the more difficult parts. Specifically, when Hebrew was revived it happened together with Jews returning from exile and many different traditions on how Hebrew is pronounced came together.

I think both reasons created the "lax" version of Hebrew commonly spoken today.


StevenShre

Would "the woman reads" also be correct? What would change??


ran6996

Yes, it will be correct, since Hebrew doesn't have different tenses for the present, there's only one tense. So, it could mean both "the woman reads" / "the woman is reading", the meaning changes according to the context or additional words which tells the time/frequency of the action that's done.


Leighfy7

how should קוראת be pronounced? the ר to me sounds like /v/


JordanOsr

If my understanding is correct, the ר is much closer to French and German "R" than the English one.


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but English speakers get around fine using the R they have


Kingofearth23

Is קוראת pronounced Ko-re'et or Ko-ret? Is there an eh sound under the א or is it silent?


danny912421

korét (accent marks the stress)


DolanPompa

How to pronounce ק and כ and also ח ? It's so confusing to remember these!


SzymonRuci

הַאִישָּׁה קוֹרֵאת.


SzymonRuci

Ha'ishá korét.


danny912421

Actually, if you wanted to write this sentence with nikkud (called ktiv chaser), you would have to write it this way: הָאִשָּׁה קוֹרֵאת. In that case, yod is not written - it is written only in ktiv male, to help with the pronunciation.


SzymonRuci

I was wondering about that. Is it considered incorrect to write yod in this case is kitiv chaser? Also, why did you use kamatz gadol with hei? I thought to make the noun definite you add hei with patakh.


danny912421

I would say yes, it is a mistake writing yud there. Writing without nikkud is somewhat flexible, but writing with nikkud has very strict rules.

As for your other question - the ה doesn't get only patach, but also kamatz gadol or even segol - depending on several things: the first letter of the word it defines - whether it can receive dagesh, or not; also depends on the stress of the word it defines... so, it's rather a complex thing. However, the difference in pronunciation between patach and kamatz gadol is non-existing in Modern Hebrew, and putting segol is considered rather formal, so in colloquial language it's always "ha", or should I say "a" with a very faint "h". :)

If you wish, you can read some more about those rules here:

https://hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_Four/The_Definite_Article/the_definite_article.html


SzymonRuci

Thank you for your answer! Have a Lingot!


RickeriaFL

Ko-ret sounds like Correct


DerAndereLerner

לא נכון (incorrect)


will_do

I typed 'הישה' (instead of "האישה") and it was accepted without mention. Is that an acceptable spelling? Or did Duolingo miss correcting me? If it's OK, which spelling is more common?


danny912421

It's not correct. The system has a bug with the non alphabet languages and occasionally misses a typo.


MosheGavzey

The women reads, is not accepted?


danny912421

You have a typo. Women is plural, while woman is singular. Only the latter is correct - the woman reads.


TsahiShush

I learned English in this app I really want to learn English in Hebrew and not Hebrew in English:) Hope you do this option to learn English in hebrew. Great app


Theresa754142

How does one learn English in Hebrew? Do you mean learning English as a native Hebrew speaker learns it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.