"האישה קוראת."

Translation:The woman is reading.

June 24, 2016

30 Comments


brjaga

Is "ק" pronounced as a uvular stop, like Arabic "ق", or a velar one like "כ"?

June 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's parallel to the Arabic "ق", but today everyone pronounces it same as "כ" or "ك".

June 29, 2016

ChickenRunner02

תודה רובה!

October 15, 2016

languagepotato

I'm relatively new to this language but if i recall correctly it's like this: most people pronounce it as a velar stop like "כ" however, there are native speakers who pronounce it as a uvular stop like ق (mainly people from arabic descent)

June 11, 2017

Djenthallman

Like ق.

June 24, 2016

AmirLFC

No. It's pronounced just like the English k.

June 24, 2016

NathiMund

I know we have to make some mistakes, in order to learn, but the Hebrew course, is the only one in my courses that doesn't teach the word before correct us. There is no orange word with the meaning when you click it. And I know it's a beta version, but this needs to be improved. And I imagine that is a course for people who has a previous adknowledge of a language, like so many, that doesn't teach some rules, but is to hard sometimes without the help of orange words (the new ones). I did some lessons with a particular teacher, so I know the letters, but sometimes the sound of Duolingo pronounce differs from the sound I've learned, and that confuses me a lot. Thanks for this space.

August 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I have encountered the same in other courses. Happens.

August 10, 2016

DKStow

can האישה be translated as the wife?

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can, much like French's "femme"

June 29, 2016

AshurBanipal96

I am asking myself, if Hebrew had to be learned artifcially to be revived, then why did you not learn to pronounce letters like Qop, Tzadei, Cheit etc. the way they used to be pronounced by the ancient jews?

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When a language is alive it over goes these sorts of transformations. There are many examples around the world of spoken language dropping the more difficult parts. Specifically, when Hebrew was revived it happened together with Jews returning from exile and many different traditions on how Hebrew is pronounced came together.

I think both reasons created the "lax" version of Hebrew commonly spoken today.

June 29, 2016

Leighfy7

how should קוראת be pronounced? the ר to me sounds like /v/

June 24, 2016

JordanOsr

If my understanding is correct, the ר is much closer to French and German "R" than the English one.

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but English speakers get around fine using the R they have

June 29, 2016

andrew-0

non-rhotic

June 30, 2016

nirc2

ko-ret

June 24, 2016

StevenShre

Would "the woman reads" also be correct? What would change??

July 24, 2017

ran6996

Yes, it will be correct, since Hebrew doesn't have different tenses for the present, there's only one tense. So, it could mean both "the woman reads" / "the woman is reading", the meaning changes according to the context or additional words which tells the time/frequency of the action that's done.

July 31, 2017

RickeriaFL

Ko-ret sounds like Correct

February 10, 2018

RadosvetaP

הישה קורת

August 22, 2018

iko125728

The woman raeding

October 1, 2018

iko125728

The women rae

October 1, 2018

MaRese7

Thema woman reads

August 25, 2016

gila1417

i did it byt it says im wrong?

June 21, 2017

saulk789

i am sooooooooooooooooooooo bad at this -_-

November 29, 2018

saulk789
November 29, 2018

saulk789

lollllll

November 29, 2018

IceLed2

I am thoroughly confused! What are the marks before "resh" in the word "reading"?

November 8, 2016

IceLed2

Never mind, that letter is kuf. Ignore my question!!!!

November 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.