"אין דרכים."

Translation:There are no roads.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


LISAPARSHAN

IS THIS QUILOCIAL.....THERE'S NO WAY.....

June 24, 2016

misterram

Kinda, it depends. You can use it when you want to describe an action (verb) you think isn't possible to do. For example: "There's no way I can help you" you can say "אין לי דרך לעזור לך". You are describing the verb to help (לעזור) But you can't say it when describing an action you simply don't want to do For example: "There is no way I'm helping you" you wouldn't use אין דרך/אין דרכים since you're emphasizing the fact you don't want to help not that you can't. In English you use "no way " for both meanings but in Hebrew it depends on the meaning. Hope it helps :)

June 24, 2016

Ploomich

the hebrew slang for "there's no way" is אין מצב (en matsav), literally means "there's no situation". Kinda like saying, for example, "there is no situation in which i'm helping you" instead of "there's no way i'm helping you", or in hebrew: אין מצב שאני עוזר לך.

June 28, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Could this bevused for the despondent usage?? Like no hope??

May 2, 2017

gsazbon

לאן אנו הולכים אנו לא צריכים דרכים

February 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

DL rejected "No roads". But I'm sure it's possible to use it as a short answer.

August 3, 2016

bonni500435

I don't understand why my translation is not correct. This is the literal translation, no?

August 31, 2016

schyrsivochter

We can’t see what you wrote, please clarify the next time.

March 24, 2017

Chris627136

"There are no paths" is not accepted as valid. Not sure why!

May 18, 2017

Matt22228

I'm no expert, but i think you should report it. דרכים, if I'm not mistaken, can mean roads, paths, or ways. But again, I am no expert.

February 4, 2018

NightKitten

"Path" is literally translated as "שביל" (shvil), so "no paths" would be אין שבילים if using the "strict" translation... Not sure whether "no paths" can be an acceptable translation in this specific case, as it is without context that can tell whether it has the direct meaning or a broader more general meaning...

August 22, 2018

Seidenberg3

I don't understand, why one can't say: "no ways". it is not accepted, why? Is that bad English?

May 20, 2018

DalMaegil

I did not know that Doc Brown spoke Hebrew.

February 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.