"אין דרכים."

Translation:There are no roads.

June 24, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LISAPARSHAN

IS THIS QUILOCIAL.....THERE'S NO WAY.....


misterram

Kinda, it depends. You can use it when you want to describe an action (verb) you think isn't possible to do. For example: "There's no way I can help you" you can say "אין לי דרך לעזור לך". You are describing the verb to help (לעזור) But you can't say it when describing an action you simply don't want to do For example: "There is no way I'm helping you" you wouldn't use אין דרך/אין דרכים since you're emphasizing the fact you don't want to help not that you can't. In English you use "no way " for both meanings but in Hebrew it depends on the meaning. Hope it helps :)


Ploomich

the hebrew slang for "there's no way" is אין מצב (en matsav), literally means "there's no situation". Kinda like saying, for example, "there is no situation in which i'm helping you" instead of "there's no way i'm helping you", or in hebrew: אין מצב שאני עוזר לך.


FaizaMazhar

Could this bevused for the despondent usage?? Like no hope??


gsazbon

לאן אנו הולכים אנו לא צריכים דרכים


Chris627136

"There are no paths" is not accepted as valid. Not sure why!


ScorpioDragon94

I'm no expert, but i think you should report it. דרכים, if I'm not mistaken, can mean roads, paths, or ways. But again, I am no expert.


NightKitten

"Path" is literally translated as "שביל" (shvil), so "no paths" would be אין שבילים if using the "strict" translation... Not sure whether "no paths" can be an acceptable translation in this specific case, as it is without context that can tell whether it has the direct meaning or a broader more general meaning...


j.duo498154

Nice to see an other cognate word to arabic سبيل sabil


DalMaegil

I did not know that Doc Brown spoke Hebrew.


dplass1968

Where we're going, we don't need roads.


Seidenberg3

I don't understand, why one can't say: "no ways". it is not accepted, why? Is that bad English?


Dmitry_Arch

DL rejected "No roads". But I'm sure it's possible to use it as a short answer.


AnnewithnE

Does (דרכים) literally mean "roads" or is it "avenues"? Is it interchangeable with (רחוב)?


danny912421

It's best translated as "way, road", and "avenue" as שדרה /sderá/ and רחוב is a street. These words are not really interchangeable.


Otto283955

Is דרך feminin or masculin


danny912421

It's feminine. It has an irregular plural.


neal.klein

Frustrating how fast he talks. I thought he said פרחים.


LelandMcCa5

the word is also way-and it sentence is a negation, so there is no way that is wrong.


danny912421

Yes, but it's plural. "there are no ways".


Dmitry_Arch

That it’s plural in Hebrew, doesn’t mean that it should be plural in English. “No way” is an idiom which cannot be pluralized.


danny912421

And if אין דרכים were used in that context, I'd agree. But it isn't used that way. This is not an idiom.

For "No way" you'd say אין מצב "ein matzav" (literally: there is no situation) or אין סיכוי "ein sikuy" (literally: there is no chance).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.