1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין דרכים."

"אין דרכים."

Translation:There are no roads.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


LISAPARSHAN

IS THIS QUILOCIAL.....THERE'S NO WAY.....


misterram

Kinda, it depends. You can use it when you want to describe an action (verb) you think isn't possible to do. For example: "There's no way I can help you" you can say "אין לי דרך לעזור לך". You are describing the verb to help (לעזור) But you can't say it when describing an action you simply don't want to do For example: "There is no way I'm helping you" you wouldn't use אין דרך/אין דרכים since you're emphasizing the fact you don't want to help not that you can't. In English you use "no way " for both meanings but in Hebrew it depends on the meaning. Hope it helps :)


Ploomich

the hebrew slang for "there's no way" is אין מצב (en matsav), literally means "there's no situation". Kinda like saying, for example, "there is no situation in which i'm helping you" instead of "there's no way i'm helping you", or in hebrew: אין מצב שאני עוזר לך.


FaizaMazhar

Could this bevused for the despondent usage?? Like no hope??


ChromateX

Colloquial?


gsazbon

לאן אנו הולכים אנו לא צריכים דרכים


Chris627136

"There are no paths" is not accepted as valid. Not sure why!


Matt22228

I'm no expert, but i think you should report it. דרכים, if I'm not mistaken, can mean roads, paths, or ways. But again, I am no expert.


NightKitten

"Path" is literally translated as "שביל" (shvil), so "no paths" would be אין שבילים if using the "strict" translation... Not sure whether "no paths" can be an acceptable translation in this specific case, as it is without context that can tell whether it has the direct meaning or a broader more general meaning...


Seidenberg3

I don't understand, why one can't say: "no ways". it is not accepted, why? Is that bad English?


Dmitry_Arch

DL rejected "No roads". But I'm sure it's possible to use it as a short answer.


bonni500435

I don't understand why my translation is not correct. This is the literal translation, no?


schyrsivochter

We can’t see what you wrote, please clarify the next time.


DalMaegil

I did not know that Doc Brown spoke Hebrew.


dplass1968

Where we're going, we don't need roads.


SeSamm

First I translated it with: No way! :D


AnnewithnE

Does (דרכים) literally mean "roads" or is it "avenues"? Is it interchangeable with (רחוב)?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.