"האבא אוהב חלב ולחם."

Translation:The dad likes milk and bread.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


amelie135

Is there any difference between to like and to love in Hebrew?

July 27, 2016

misterram

Well not really, not like in English at least.

Each word does have a translation in Hebrew : לאהוב (to love) and לחבב (to like) but in colloquial Hebrew it's לאהוב that is used almost all the time. לחבב is usually used when describing something/someone you kinda like or you don't but don't what to offend anyone :P

September 22, 2016

amelie135

תודה!

October 6, 2016

ElaineCris108431

No

March 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Haluv חלב sounds like I love in English and i do love goat's milk

    January 1, 2018

DianaPanko

    Why is האבא not "the dad".

    June 24, 2016

misterram

    In Hebrew 'ה' is like 'the' in English. So האבא means the dad.

    June 24, 2016

Manuel93st

    Same problem here. Normally he accepts both wordsas translation, but in this case not.

    July 14, 2016

majoki5

    What do you mean? האבא is "the dad" or "the father."

    July 7, 2016

Langua21

    How do you pronounce ולחם .

    July 14, 2016

kipahlord13

    Apparently liking bread and milk is different from liking milk and bread

    August 19, 2016

Goren17

    In some questions חלב ולחם is translated as "bread and milk", and here it is "milk and bread". I am lost, which word is bread and which is milk?

    September 22, 2016

misterram

    Bread - לחם

    Milk - חלב

    September 22, 2016

ElaineCris108431

    WHATTT are you trying to spell? If yhat is not a word

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.