"האבא אוהב חלב ולחם."

Translation:The dad likes milk and bread.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TH3L0S3R

Ha-abba Ohev Khalav ve-leKhem


amelie135

Is there any difference between to like and to love in Hebrew?


misterram

Well not really, not like in English at least.

Each word does have a translation in Hebrew : לאהוב (to love) and לחבב (to like) but in colloquial Hebrew it's לאהוב that is used almost all the time. לחבב is usually used when describing something/someone you kinda like or you don't but don't what to offend anyone :P


IfA85

Like = מחבב Love = אוהב


Ellie931505

How do you pronounce "bread and milk"?


danny912421

Lechem ve chalav

But note that in this sentence, the order is the other way around. It's milk and bread: chalav ve lechem.


DianaPanko

Why is האבא not "the dad".


misterram

In Hebrew 'ה' is like 'the' in English. So האבא means the dad.


majoki5

What do you mean? האבא is "the dad" or "the father."


Manuel93st

Same problem here. Normally he accepts both wordsas translation, but in this case not.


highlearne1

I thought it was


Ellie931505

How do you pronounce "milk", "and", "bread"? Are they..hala+ve+lehev? Cuz i cant quite distinguish. Please correct me if im wrong! Tysm


ReneMoriss1

chalav ve'lechem. Chalav is milk, Lechem is bread, and vav at the beginning of a word is "and".


Noa484627

The milk and bread, bread and milk back and forth keeps messing me up


Langua21

How do you pronounce ולחם .


Goren17

In some questions חלב ולחם is translated as "bread and milk", and here it is "milk and bread". I am lost, which word is bread and which is milk?


misterram

Bread - לחם

Milk - חלב


cmF3VNFW

Something I keep on noticing:

The first time you press play, it says "אבא" or "אמא".

When you press play again, it says "האבא" or "האמא".

If you write it without the definite article, it's considered a typo.


MisheckAng

What does joshua mean in hebrew?


HungrySalmon66

Of course here I try to reverse Milk and bread to see if it marks correct (cause it did earlier) it marks it wrong. Duolingo you're confusing me here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.