1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא אוהב חלב ולחם."

"האבא אוהב חלב ולחם."

Translation:The dad likes milk and bread.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


amelie135

Is there any difference between to like and to love in Hebrew?


misterram

Well not really, not like in English at least.

Each word does have a translation in Hebrew : לאהוב (to love) and לחבב (to like) but in colloquial Hebrew it's לאהוב that is used almost all the time. לחבב is usually used when describing something/someone you kinda like or you don't but don't what to offend anyone :P


Ellie931505

How do you pronounce "bread and milk"?


danny912421

Lechem ve chalav

But note that in this sentence, the order is the other way around. It's milk and bread: chalav ve lechem.


Ellie931505

How do you pronounce "milk", "and", "bread"? Are they..hala+ve+lehev? Cuz i cant quite distinguish. Please correct me if im wrong! Tysm


ReneMoriss1

chalav ve'lechem. Chalav is milk, Lechem is bread, and vav at the beginning of a word is "and".


[deactivated user]

    Haluv חלב sounds like I love in English and i do love goat's milk


OliwierKac3
    <h1>cvbcx vvcbjb bhcbnv</h1>

OliwierKac3

    Polish vs hindi vs spanish


cmF3VNFW

    Something I keep on noticing:

    The first time you press play, it says "אבא" or "אמא".

    When you press play again, it says "האבא" or "האמא".

    If you write it without the definite article, it's considered a typo.


MisheckAng

    What does joshua mean in hebrew?


Noa484627

    The milk and bread, bread and milk back and forth keeps messing me up


Donald288745

    אבא already means the dad The sentence should be: אבא אוהב חלב

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.