"אני אעמוד ליד חבר שלי."

Translation:I will stand next to my friend.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Can this also mean metaphorically "I will stand by my friend," like in a time of stress or crisis?

January 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘My friend’ can imply ‘the friend I mentioned’ (e.g. החבר שלי), and while in common, spoken Hebrew this interpretation is fine, it’s not the case in more formal registers.. A more accurate way to translate it would be ‘a friend of mine’.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

You're right - חבר שלי instead of החבר שלי is colloquial. But it's common and should be accepted in my opinion.

June 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

Not saying it shouldn’t be, but ‘a friend of mine’ was not.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Then I agree.

June 24, 2016

Ane891533

What's wrong with "I'll be standing"?

August 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.