1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אעמוד ליד חבר שלי."

"אני אעמוד ליד חבר שלי."

Translation:I will stand next to my friend.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Can this also mean metaphorically "I will stand by my friend," like in a time of stress or crisis?


TeribleT

Ani e'emod leyad chaver sheli.


AnCatDubh

‘My friend’ can imply ‘the friend I mentioned’ (e.g. החבר שלי), and while in common, spoken Hebrew this interpretation is fine, it’s not the case in more formal registers.. A more accurate way to translate it would be ‘a friend of mine’.


AlmogL

You're right - חבר שלי instead of החבר שלי is colloquial. But it's common and should be accepted in my opinion.


AnCatDubh

Not saying it shouldn’t be, but ‘a friend of mine’ was not.


AlmogL

Then I agree.


Ane891533

What's wrong with "I'll be standing"?


Hannahhlj

Nothing. I would report it.


Celioluzverde

stupidly fast pronunciation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.