"אני תמיד אוהַב אותךְ."

Translation:I will always love you.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ AND IIIIII ♪

June 24, 2016

Mari377377

You mean,

February 26, 2019

Mari377377

ENDIVE

February 26, 2019

nizdobs

I know the answer is supposed to be "I WILL always love you" because this is the future tense unit but doesn't the sentence actually read "I always love you", in the present tense?

September 5, 2016

flootzavut

It would if the nikkud wasn't there.

August 18, 2017

nizdobs

Thank you for the clarification. The nikkud is too small for my old eyes to see properly on my phone screen so I didn't see any distinction.

August 21, 2017

flootzavut

Aha! Understood. I have a feeling this sentence had audio within the course, so you'd hear the difference (ohev versus ohav), but it looks like the audio file is missing from the sentence discussion. If you zoom right in, you might be able to see the difference in the nikkud, otherwise it's audio/context that's going to differentiate.

August 22, 2017

xerostomus

Yes. The missing audios are big trouble with Duolingo. אֲנִי תָּמִיד אוֹהַב אוֹתְךָ. I have go here: http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx or https://forvo.com or translate.google.com.

June 6, 2018

Dov360473

I agree with nizdobs. There doesn't seem to be a difference between present tense and future tense here. Is this a unique characteristic of this verb?

November 29, 2016

flootzavut

Look at the nikkud. I love = ani ohev, I will love = ani ohav.

August 18, 2017

Dov360473

You're right. I wasn't looking at the nikkud. Thank you.

June 6, 2018

Ursula300230

Yes, it is. I have looked for it in the grammar book.

December 14, 2017

Ursula300230

Yes it is. I have looked for it in the grammar book.

December 14, 2017

Ursula300230

In the future form pronounced like אהב ( the ,א' :,o') are אכל, אבד ל..., אהז ב..., אמר (, to say, to hold, to get lost and to eat)

December 15, 2017

xerostomus

זה לא נכון. תסתכל כאן בבקשה. https://www.pealim.com/dict/67-leehov/

June 6, 2018

bpzlearner

why isn't "I always will love you" accepted?

December 11, 2017

flootzavut

Because that word order is unnatural in English. You would be understood, but it doesn't sound 'right'. Some sentences do accept less-than-natural English translations, because a lot of non-natives take this course, but more natural versions are better and more likely to be accepted. I also believe that the team are currently concentrating on version 2.0 of the tree rather than adding new translations to the current tree.

"I will always love you" = sounds completely natural, no unusual emphasis
"I will love you always" = the emphasis is not neutral but it doesn't sound unnatural
"I always will love you" = sounds slightly odd and unnatural

All of this IMO as a native speaker.

December 12, 2017

MichealJuh

I would go a step further: "I always will love you" is not slightly odd, it's wrong. In the future tense, we don't put adverbs before "will" (except if "will" is not followed by a verb, e.g. "I love you madly and I always will.").

These are incorrect: "I always will do my homework" "I happily will help out." "You never will be my friend"

February 17, 2018

ajchin

It should be. Native English speakers do say this sometimes (even if prescriptively it's incorrect).

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.