1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני תמיד אוהַב אותךְ."

"אני תמיד אוהַב אותךְ."

Translation:I will always love you.

June 24, 2016

25 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ AND IIIIII ♪


David.Gonzalez.G

No, you both mean ואניייייייי


CarinaPaula

Ani i i tamid ohav otja! Uuuu tamid ohav otjaaaaaaaa!


nizdobs

I know the answer is supposed to be "I WILL always love you" because this is the future tense unit but doesn't the sentence actually read "I always love you", in the present tense?


flootzavut

It would if the nikkud wasn't there.


nizdobs

Thank you for the clarification. The nikkud is too small for my old eyes to see properly on my phone screen so I didn't see any distinction.


flootzavut

Aha! Understood. I have a feeling this sentence had audio within the course, so you'd hear the difference (ohev versus ohav), but it looks like the audio file is missing from the sentence discussion. If you zoom right in, you might be able to see the difference in the nikkud, otherwise it's audio/context that's going to differentiate.


xerostomus

Yes. The missing audios are big trouble with Duolingo. אֲנִי תָּמִיד אוֹהַב אוֹתְךָ. I have go here: http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx or https://forvo.com or translate.google.com.


rich739183

Sometimes we need all of them and more. E.g., if you got that vowelization by running Duo's sentence אני תמיד אוהַב אותךְ (as it is now) through the nakdan tool, then it ignored the gender of אותךְ and gave you אוֹתְךָ.
Worse yet, now it also ignored the tense of אוהַב and gave me אֲנִי תָּמִיד אוֹהֵב אוֹתְךָ.

2020-08-16 rich739183


bpzlearner

why isn't "I always will love you" accepted?


ajchin

It should be. Native English speakers do say this sometimes (even if prescriptively it's incorrect).


flootzavut

Because that word order is unnatural in English. You would be understood, but it doesn't sound 'right'. Some sentences do accept less-than-natural English translations, because a lot of non-natives take this course, but more natural versions are better and more likely to be accepted. I also believe that the team are currently concentrating on version 2.0 of the tree rather than adding new translations to the current tree.

"I will always love you" = sounds completely natural, no unusual emphasis
"I will love you always" = the emphasis is not neutral but it doesn't sound unnatural
"I always will love you" = sounds slightly odd and unnatural

All of this IMO as a native speaker.


Hadassah277241

Actually, I love you now and I always will love you sounds perfectly natural to me. More commonly you would say I will always love you, but it doesn't make the other wrong. I also think that I will always love you sounds better because of the song.


MichealJuh

I would go a step further: "I always will love you" is not slightly odd, it's wrong. In the future tense, we don't put adverbs before "will" (except if "will" is not followed by a verb, e.g. "I love you madly and I always will.").

These are incorrect: "I always will do my homework" "I happily will help out." "You never will be my friend"


Hadassah277241

What's wrong with you are not my friend and you never will be my friend?


Dov360473

I agree with nizdobs. There doesn't seem to be a difference between present tense and future tense here. Is this a unique characteristic of this verb?


flootzavut

Look at the nikkud. I love = ani ohev, I will love = ani ohav.


Dov360473

You're right. I wasn't looking at the nikkud. Thank you.


Ursula300230

Yes, it is. I have looked for it in the grammar book.


Ursula300230

Yes it is. I have looked for it in the grammar book.


Ursula300230

In the future form pronounced like אהב ( the ,א' :,o') are אכל, אבד ל..., אהז ב..., אמר (, to say, to hold, to get lost and to eat)


xerostomus

זה לא נכון. תסתכל כאן בבקשה. https://www.pealim.com/dict/67-leehov/


Bible18

OK, I didn't see the pat ach under the hei, other wise present tense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.