"הוא אמר שהוא יתן לי מברשת שיניים."

Translation:He said that he will give me a toothbrush.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


xerostomus

יותר נכון: הוא אמר לי שהוא יֹאכַל לי את מברשת השיניים שלי... :-)

February 3, 2019

AnCatDubh

‘He would give’, not ‘will’. Reported speech, people, tense agreement!

June 24, 2016

airelibre

No, it's one possibility, but not the only one.

June 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

Formally, no, it’s not, and it’s not even an accepted answer.

June 24, 2016

airelibre

Don't worry, I added it as an accepted answer the moment you mentioned it.

I see this the same way as "I didn't know you were a doctor" versus "I didn't know you're a doctor". That is, the first sounds a bit more natural, but the second isn't wrong if you really want to avoid any confusion. That is, if you don't want to suggest that s/he is no longer a doctor.

So in this case, "He said that he would give me a toothbrush". Could mean that he gives you the toothbrush either before or after the moment of uttering the sentence. "He said that he'll give me a toothbrush", only means that he gives you the toothbrush after the moment of saying the sentence.

June 25, 2016

sixaxis

"Will" is correct...

July 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.