1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He will never think about co…

"He will never think about cows."

Translation:הוא לעולם לא יחשוב על פרות.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


HaBrit

what should be wrong with אף פעם לא?


AnCatDubh

They rejected בחיים לא.

Really


Revoltution

they should definetly accept it


DL-Trolls

Wasn't aware of this one. Thank you, gever.


Harriette999

Why is לא אף פעם wrong?


exeisen

They rejected "meolam lo." Is it wrong?


Danielvila94929

I believe that מעולם is used to express something that has never happened in the past, whereas לעולם is used for things that will never happen in the future... I'm actually just inferring this from the prepositions ~מ and ~ל, so I could be wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.