"הזנב שלו ארוך."

Translation:His tail is long.

June 24, 2016

25 Comments


Majsburk

I actually appreciate audio that doesn't always pronounce it a 100% clear. Accuracy is more important, but people won't speak 100% clear to us when we leave this course. We do have the words and know what they're trying to say, pretty much the same as when you have a conversation in a language you know well. I think this is good practice for the future. :)

December 30, 2016

kasperslopak

I showed the Hebrew course to someone who teaches Hebrew for a living, (a native Israeli). They thought it was great until I played the audio. They told me that the audio isn't just not clear, it's wrong. They had to listen to one sample four times before they could understand what was being said. When I hear my friend and her family speak Hebrew it doesn't sound like what I hear in this course. Neither does the Hebrew that I hear on television.

I understand that it's a lot of work to create this course and I feel bad making this criticism, but I think that if one starts out with bad habits, like improper pronounciation, it will be difficult to get rid of them in the future. What would have been great is if they started out with slow, clear pronunciation and had it get faster as the course progressed. There are other things that I think are just wrong. In many words it seems like ר isn't pronounced. If it is, I can't hear it. I checked with a couple of people who speak Hebrew and they confirmed that this isn't correct.

December 30, 2016

airelibre

The letter ר is very often realised as an approximant which may sound to you as if it's not being pronounced.

The voice artists are professionals and have a strong portfolio of work behind them. They have made some mistakes like wrong word or wrong word order, as is to be expected when you're dealing with thousands upon thousands of recordings, but in terms of clarity of speech I have no complaints whatsoever. I don't understand how one can claim they are not speaking like Israelis speak. Sure, when you hear an Israeli on the street they're speaking naturally, not just standalone sentences, so maybe that has something to do with it.

December 30, 2016

kasperslopak

I can claim that they are not speaking how Israelis speak because I have played the audio clips for Israelis and they told me that the pronunciation is incorrect. How can you claim that the audio is accurate when the Israelis, (they being people born in Israel and raised with Hebrew as their first language), that I played it for had difficulty understanding it?

December 30, 2016

Majsburk

I am not going to question your native friend, and I am sure that inaccurately pronounced audio isn't uncommon in this course. And as I said, clearness doesn't matter, but accuracy does, so that's a bummer. But since I'm aware of this being a beta course, and realizing some pronounciations aren't all trustworthy, I play it cool and take the audio with a pinch of salt. For now I'm busy learning to get the hang of the basics and read more fluently. I'm still happy it is not totally perfect on the clearness, then again of course I hope that they'll fix the inaccurate ones in due course :)

I guess what I'm trying to say with all this is that you, dear person above, are absolutely right, but I also think that many learners are slightly too picky on this. On the matter of the ר and others, I see people complaining about it being hard to hear. I haven't really had that much trouble hearing, though. This is my theory and I could be totally wrong, but I believe a lot of people are not used to languages too different from their own, making them go through the roof when things seem too unfamiliar or illogical to them. Beginners need to accept that things will come in time and in the mean time be careful what to complain about :) Still hoping for Duolingo to make the pronounciation more accurate, and maybe toss in a slow speaking button. (Because I like the fast one too. I take it as a compliment. ;))

December 30, 2016

kasperslopak

It's not because Hebrew is so much different than my native language that I'm bothered by what I see as the deficiencies in this course. The differences are to some extent what attracted me to it. Maybe it's because I had such high hopes for this course that I'm so disappointed. A slow speech button would be great.

That being said, this course does have many redeeming qualities. I think that the treatment of grammar and vocabulary are very good for example.

I understand that one might want to hear the language as it's "really" spoken, but I'm not sure that this is useful for beginners. I see learning a language much like learning music. When one learns music in school, (at least in my country), they start off by being taught the recorder. The recorder is a simple straightforward instrument that can be a gateway to more complex instruments such as the saxophone. With languages I think the same approach is useful. If we start out with simple, clear, slow pronunciations I believe that they can be used as a basis to build on for faster more complex pronunciations. This is done in the course with written sentences; they start out small and simple and gradually become complex. I don't understand why they didn't do this with the audio.

December 30, 2016

airelibre

Spot on :)

December 30, 2016

parchee

This clip seems to have been cut short. The narrator was clearly saying the כ on ארוך, but the editing was not so good.

June 24, 2016

airelibre

It plays enough to be able to tell without difficulty.

June 24, 2016

flootzavut

As a learner, I have to be honest and say it is quite difficult to hear - if I didn't have the words in front of me, I would assume that word ended in a ב. No matter how many times I listen to it, to my ear it sounds like a v.

June 26, 2016

airelibre

You think it's ארוב? I really can't hear it. It's ך for me. I'm not even convinced the audio has been clipped.

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

If I turn the volume right up then I can just about hear the roughness of the kh at the very end of the clip, but like I say, only with the volume turned up as far as it'll go and with my ear next to the speaker and repeated several times with me desperately trying to hear what I know should be there.

I am a beginner more or less, but I'm a reasonably accomplished linguist and I've played it over and over. This one is tough from a beginner POV. I don't know if I'd get it if it was an audio question, put it that way!

June 26, 2016

Nils795643

Use headphones. That helps a lot. Also it is very useful to make yourself familiar with the basic sounds of Hebrew. After transcribing several Hebrew audios (music, news) into IPA (phonetic alphabet), I am able to clearly distinguish the different phonems. Doing so will just blast your comprehension skills.

March 2, 2019

SurgeG

Another vote: audio sounds like 'ארוב' on this one. Not being picky here: lots of other samples out there to compare to. But yeah, this one was uncommon enough, that I played it several times - and could not convince myself it was anything but a 'v'.

September 4, 2018

kasperslopak

Not really. I'm finding that many of the audio clips are way too fast and I question some of the pronunciation.

July 23, 2016

BariNir

I'm not sure how old this thread is — I can't see on the app. In any case, as someone who lives in Israel and speaks and hears Hebrew daily, I can tell you that: 1. He definitely pronounces the ך 2. The accent and pronunciation in all of the lessons is native and correct. 3. The intonation is sometimes odd.

February 20, 2019

SpinergySy

Ii. שלו can be used for "it"?

April 13, 2017

airelibre

Yes, so in this case it would be "its tail is long".

April 13, 2017

SpinergySy

Thanks. I primarily use the mobile app, and don't have any way to check for replies unless I get the same exercise again and can tap to view the comments.

April 15, 2017

FilipFilip17

I know what this sentence means but I translated it as “
His tale is long.”

April 20, 2017

airelibre

That would be הסיפור שלו ארוך ;-)

April 24, 2017

Rebecca737642

I translated it as his tail is long and it said I was correct.

January 6, 2018

Dov360473

When someone says that the voice actor pronunciations are "wrong", I think we need to differentiate between the Ashkenazi, Sephardic and North African pronunciations that are rampant in Israel. They are quite distinct.

July 6, 2017

Damnedmarksman

Can someone explain why "His long tail" doesnt work?

June 16, 2018

BenSmart2

Hopefully I can explain. "His tail long" is wrong because that is not a proper sentence in English. In Hebrew the copula ("is") can be implied, but it doesn't work that way in English.

It's not enough to simply translate each word in isolation. We have to translate the meaning of the sentence as a whole into something that means the same thing in proper English.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.