"Everyone knows the police."

Translation:כולם מכירים את המשטרה.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Culam makirim et hamishtara?


chanieHoff

So why in a different exercise in DL within this level there is a question "He knows everything in his profession" and the word for "know" is יודע and not מכיר? That is not a bibical "Know". Why the difference?


danny912421

As AmirLFC wrote, יודע is used about knowing facts. When talking about one's profession, you talk about knowing everything there is to know about your job, which usually talks about knowing facts, information etc.


quixorbl

In English "everyone" is a singular noun. Thus the correct translation "Everyone knows the police." instead of "Everyone know the police." which would be correct if "everyone" was plural. Is that not true in Hebrew? Shouldn't the correct answer therefore be כולם מכיר את המשטרה?


danny912421

Well, this is an example of differences between languages. English uses singular "everyone knows" and Hebrew uses plural כולם מכירים. When translating, you translate it the way it is correct in the other language. So, just like you can't say "everyone know", you also can't say כולם מכיר.


Michael112818

How do you prinounce police ?


BuddyCountryRock

So: "nobody" is singular and "everyone" is plural in Hebrew? Do I get that right?

(I just have to remember that then.)


danny912421

Yes, that is correct.


Yitzchok3

מה הבדל בן לדעת לבן להכיר?


AmirLFC

לדעת - to know (a fact)

להכיר - to know (a person)


JamieWeisbach

also, ידע means to "know" as in to to "know biblically".


RachelRose590703

Why can't it be "משטרים"? Why does it have to be singular and not plural?


danny912421

Firstly, משטרה is feminine and the plural is משטרות. So, משטרים is incorrect. And plural משטרות would be used only in the sense of "police departments". So, when talking about police in general, it is always singular.


RachelRose590703

Got it, thanks for the feedback.


psheri

in proper regular English, "everyONE' is a single entity and therefore you're mistaken as the verb should be singular


danny912421

In English "everyone" requires singular verb, and Hebrew כולם requires plural verb. There is no mistake here, as different languages have different rules.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.