1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגברים הולכים בדרך."

"הגברים הולכים בדרך."

Translation:The men go on the way.

June 24, 2016

27 Comments


LorenzoDiP6

Why is "the men walk in the road" wrong?


airelibre

It's fine now.


Jeff.Wilcox

No, still marks it as wrong. I will flag it again


TeribleT

The men walk in a road doesn't work. Also, why does walk have a hey prefix?


TeribleT

Don't mind me, I looked again and realised I shouldn't ask stupid questions (if I don't want stupid answers)... I thought I saw two heys (AKA I need sleep). Thanks for your time.


ArroweLingo

Quite a hard ג sounds almost like כ


YardenNB

https://youtu.be/l9pkpY_i5CE?t=23 must have been the inspiration... (in a real conversation הולכים בדרך is a very unlikely thing to say).


tticom

"The men go on the way"? Who speaks like this?


Shuya777

why not "on a way"?


TeribleT

Because he's saying BAderech...not Bederech, but I'm learning so take it with that caution...


HerbFreedm

The men go on their way.


HerbFreedm

Or, the men go on the road.


TeribleT

Not their way, their isn't in the sentence.


danny912421

ha-gvarím holchím ba-dérech.


CAA15

Guys should be correct too, no?


airelibre

The guys, yes.


CAA15

Of course, I was speaking of the word Gever itself.


CAA15

אתה מצויין


airelibre

תודה, גם אתה!


spikypsyche

Why should this mean both "on the way" and "on/in the road", given that in English "on the way" almost always means headed to a destination?


airelibre

English and Hebrew don’t always work the same way.


TeribleT

Way is not always a destination either.


ChristianM446392

The men pass on the way should be right, no?


airelibre

Not quite the same. You might be thinking of הגברים עוברים בדרך


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "The men are walking in the road"?


TeribleT

Did you read above?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.