"W styczniu kupuję ubrania."

Translation:I buy clothes in January.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaCa826187

I've just started learning Czech and the knowledge of one seems to be helping rather than interfering with the other's :)


tayloraxmarie

Could I say w styczniu kupuje nowy ubrania? for I buy new clothes in January?


iJany

Yes but with "nowe" instead of "nowy": W styczniu kupuję nowe ubrania


rodatame

So, ubrania is neutral and it is not declinated? I mean, neuter is Acc=Nom?


Jellei

"ubrania" is plural (singular "ubranie" is neuter and it also rather translates to "clothes", but it refers to one set of clothes), and as this is 'not masculine-personal plural', Nominative and Accusative are identical.


Vivalapaz

I have to think of the river from the underworld one had to cross when leaving the world of the living, according to the Romans.

Styczniu_ The river Styx; ( Styx was also a musicband in the '80s.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.