"W styczniu kupuję ubrania."

Translation:I buy clothes in January.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


PaCa826187

I've just started learning Czech and the knowledge of one seems to be helping rather than interfering with the other's :)

June 24, 2016

LICA98

yeah I also think learning a similar language is very helpful, I don't really get why so many people say it will confuse you

June 24, 2016

PaCa826187

Well, in terms of French/Spanish it helps but in terms of Spanish/Portuguese, it's a mixed bag. Sometimes it helps sometimes I get confused. Welsh/Irish and spectacularly similar but I remember Irish vocabulary more easily because of similarities to Welsh but there tends to be no confusion ans they are not as similar as the other languages I mentioned.

June 25, 2016

tayloraxmarie

Could I say w styczniu kupuje nowy ubrania? for I buy new clothes in January?

August 19, 2016

Emwue

„nowe” – since „ubrania” are neutral you have to use non-personal version of the adjective in plural:

  • „W styczniu kupuję nowe ubrania”.
August 19, 2016

tayloraxmarie

Dziękuję bardzo! I have a hard time with adjectives in plural! this helped :)

August 19, 2016

Hokusai_1

I have to think of the river from the underworld one had to cross when leaving the world of the living, according to the Romans.

Styczniu_ The river Styx; ( Styx was also a musicband in the '80s.)

May 17, 2017

rodatame

So, ubrania is neutral and it is not declinated? I mean, neuter is Acc=Nom?

November 10, 2017

Jellei

"ubrania" is plural (singular "ubranie" is neuter and it also rather translates to "clothes", but it refers to one set of clothes), and as this is 'not masculine-personal plural', Nominative and Accusative are identical.

November 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.