1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W styczniu kupuję ubrania."

"W styczniu kupuję ubrania."

Translation:I buy clothes in January.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


PaCa826187

I've just started learning Czech and the knowledge of one seems to be helping rather than interfering with the other's :)


Hokusai_1

I have to think of the river from the underworld one had to cross when leaving the world of the living, according to the Romans.

Styczniu_ The river Styx; ( Styx was also a musicband in the '80s.)


tayloraxmarie

Could I say w styczniu kupuje nowy ubrania? for I buy new clothes in January?


Emwue

„nowe” – since „ubrania” are neutral you have to use non-personal version of the adjective in plural:

  • „W styczniu kupuję nowe ubrania”.

tayloraxmarie

Dziękuję bardzo! I have a hard time with adjectives in plural! this helped :)


rodatame

So, ubrania is neutral and it is not declinated? I mean, neuter is Acc=Nom?


Jellei

"ubrania" is plural (singular "ubranie" is neuter and it also rather translates to "clothes", but it refers to one set of clothes), and as this is 'not masculine-personal plural', Nominative and Accusative are identical.


kkaita

Does this sentence refer to a general habit of buying new clothes every January? I ask because 'I'll buy clothes in January' was not accepted.


Jellei

Either general habit (I buy) or the plan to do so next January (I am buying).

"I'll buy" means almost the same as "I am buying", but for teaching purposes we are very strict about keeping the tenses apart.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.