1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I need twelve white socks an…

"I need twelve white socks and thirteen black socks."

Translation:אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים לבנות ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים.

June 24, 2016

5 Comments


SarahHagai

I don't understand why גרביים לבנות on one hand (as if it's feminin) and גרביים שחורים on the other hand (as if it's masculin). Can somebody explain it to me?


KnightDelta

Socks are masculine in Hebrew, so you should report it.

It should be שניים עשר גרביים לבנים ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים.


SarahHagai

Thanks, this is what I initially said! But seeing my "mistake" I was afraid there was a rule that I was missing.


dorkami

This article ^ from the Hebrew academy says that some words have both genders because their gender changes over the ages. I understood that most people ha prefer one over the other, so it would be weird and out of place in a Duolingo lesson to have feminine and masculine socks in one sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.