"I am going to meet him in the market."

Translation:אני הולך לפגוש אותו בשוק.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KMG1234567890

I have just reported: אני הולכת לפגוש אותו בשוק


Millallero

Same. I cannot understand why it isn't included among the options.


Katya581881

I did the same but I am afraid they do not care about our reports here


Alex387130

why is "להיפגש איתו" wrong in this case and when would it be used?


franzisca09

As far as my hebrew teacher told me, להיפש implies a meeting, even something official, while לפגוש could be something short or unexpected or anything that you wouldn't call a meeting.


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted. There is a slight difference in the meanings of לפגוש and להיפגש: usually, להיפגש means by design, and לפגוש could be by chance.


Laukinis

Would it be correct to think of it as 'I'm going to meet' for להיפגש and 'I'll meet' for לפגוש?


VivekRaman7

Can this not be interpreted as future tense? This was marked wrong

אני אפגוש אותו בשוק


Katya581881

I would translate your Hebrew sentence as "I'll meet him in the market" which is different from the original sentence. You shouldn't overthink it. Hebrew tenses are much simpler.


ShiloGeva

I would say yes, but it is missing the "close future" aspect. So I would say:

אני תֵכֶף אפגוש אותו בשוק, (...אז אני יכול להביא לו את הכסף שם).


Gilashoshannah

feminine form not accepted. Inconsistent , sometimes it is. As a result for ALL verbs I default to male form for legendary level. Safer when ten lingots at a time are on the line.


RuthBerman

How can they they mark "הולכת" as incorrect? Where does it say that only the male gender may be used?


Hadassah277241

Duo marked אני הולכת as wrong, but accepted אני הולך.


RuthBerman

The question here doesn't seem to be לפגוש OR להיפגש this is their correct answer אני הולך לפגוש אותו בשוק but i wrote אני הולכת לפגוש אותו in the feminine and it was marked incorrect

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.