1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am going to meet him in th…

"I am going to meet him in the market."

Translation:אני הולך לפגוש אותו בשוק.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


KMG1234567890

I have just reported: אני הולכת לפגוש אותו בשוק


Millallero

Same. I cannot understand why it isn't included among the options.


Katya581881

I did the same but I am afraid they do not care about our reports here


Alex387130

why is "להיפגש איתו" wrong in this case and when would it be used?


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted. There is a slight difference in the meanings of לפגוש and להיפגש: usually, להיפגש means by design, and לפגוש could be by chance.


Laukinis

Would it be correct to think of it as 'I'm going to meet' for להיפגש and 'I'll meet' for לפגוש?


FranziscaG1

As far as my hebrew teacher told me, להיפש implies a meeting, even something official, while לפגוש could be something short or unexpected or anything that you wouldn't call a meeting.


VivekRaman7

Can this not be interpreted as future tense? This was marked wrong

אני אפגוש אותו בשוק


Katya581881

I would translate your Hebrew sentence as "I'll meet him in the market" which is different from the original sentence. You shouldn't overthink it. Hebrew tenses are much simpler.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.