1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה מיץ."

"אני שותֶה מיץ."

Translation:I am drinking juice.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments


MangoCam

Ani shote meets. I drink juice (man says)


damskinazi

Yes me too but result is wrong.... So sad to me


VaulsonNeoleon1

Are the Nikuds used in everyday writing?


AlmogL

No. Almost exclusively in writing for children, and in poetry.


garrettgregg

When there are cases where there is ambiguity, such as here where the consonants are the same and the only difference is the nikud, it's acceptable. Without the nikud, there would be no way to know if this sentence were ani shoteh or ani shotah, but when there is no ambiguity, they are almost never used outside of religious and children's text.


awret

I can't add a nikud, or haven't figured out how to, on my computer. Still, it's disheartening to be marked wrong.


JenLander1

I have this issue on my phone. Hope it will be addressed.


avishag187951

How is porounced juice?


Mazzorano

To listen to the pronunciation of all words go here:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Zagor42216

I wrote: I drink a juice. And it was wrong. Why?


CaioFranca2

Is the difference between צ and ץ the same as in מ and ם?


RuqiyahHad

אני שותה מיץ.


Jooody1

So, מים is pronounced "mime", but מיץ is pronounced "meets". Why is that? Does it have to do with a nikud on the מ? Or are there different ways of pronouncing the letter י ?


YardenNB

Both. The latter yod can be either the vowel /i/ (מיץ) or the semi-consonant /y/ (מים). Indeed, the מ would get a different niqqud. But of course, the causal order is the opposite. First there was pronunciation, then came spelling. Here are two words that are pronounced differently, but it just so happened that their spelling, especially without niqqud, is similar.


[deactivated user]

    juice= meads?


danny912421

    Mitz

    It's a short vowel. "ea" would be a long vowel.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.