"אני שותֶה מיץ."

Translation:I am drinking juice.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MangoCam

Ani shote meets. I drink juice (man says)


awret

I can't add a nikud, or haven't figured out how to, on my computer. Still, it's disheartening to be marked wrong.


JenLander1

I have this issue on my phone. Hope it will be addressed.


MeMyself8I

You can try and use google keyboard in cellphones (im using one) then add hebrew language, and then long press ד for dagesh, long press ק for three other niqquds, there are also niqquds in ס ת ח פ


rich739183

Note to fellow newcomers to this course: This thread began 4 years ago, and changes may have been made since then. Currently we are told in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill:
"Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, don't use the vowels - just write words without vowels."
In comments for other sentence discussions, people have said that adding nikud can cause an otherwise-correct answer to be treated as an error.

b106 rich739183


taalvaud

Are the Nikuds used in everyday writing?


AlmogL

No. Almost exclusively in writing for children, and in poetry.


garrettgregg

When there are cases where there is ambiguity, such as here where the consonants are the same and the only difference is the nikud, it's acceptable. Without the nikud, there would be no way to know if this sentence were ani shoteh or ani shotah, but when there is no ambiguity, they are almost never used outside of religious and children's text.


avishag187951

How is porounced juice?


Mazzorano

To listen to the pronunciation of all words go here:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Zagor42216

I wrote: I drink a juice. And it was wrong. Why?


MorlandLaura

Because it's not correct English. The "present progressive" ("am drinking") is what's expected, and we don't use the indefinite article before "juice" (or "wine" or "milk" or "water." either).

Oddly, you CAN say, "I am drinking a beer," but NOT "I am drinking a wine." (I never thought about that before!)


YardenNB

Agree that "a juice" is wrong, but the present simple is definitely possible - it just means a habit.


Stella376551

"I drink juice." should be another possible answer.


rich739183

Stella, you are correct. "I drink juice" and "I am drinking juice" are equally good translations, and they are equally good English sentences. Of course, they apply to different circumstances, but the Hebrew sentence (as most of Duo's exercises) lacks any restrictive context.
If "I drink juice" is rejected, please use the flag/report button to notify the developers.

b107 rich739183


CaioFranca2

Is the difference between צ and ץ the same as in מ and ם?


Jooody1

So, מים is pronounced "mime", but מיץ is pronounced "meets". Why is that? Does it have to do with a nikud on the מ? Or are there different ways of pronouncing the letter י ?


YardenNB

Both. The latter yod can be either the vowel /i/ (מיץ) or the semi-consonant /y/ (מים). Indeed, the מ would get a different niqqud. But of course, the causal order is the opposite. First there was pronunciation, then came spelling. Here are two words that are pronounced differently, but it just so happened that their spelling, especially without niqqud, is similar.


[deactivated user]

    juice= meads?


danny912421

    Mitz

    It's a short vowel. "ea" would be a long vowel.


dariasini

    There is no difference between present simple and present continuous. It depends on contexts, wich is not clear.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.