"אתה רושם את זה?"

Translation:Are you writing this down?

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


parchee

What's the difference between לרשום and לכתוב? It seems to me that לרשום is used more for jotting down notes, and לכתוב is when you write an essay or book. Is this correct?

June 24, 2016

Omar472135

But young Israeli teenagers these days use lirshom for both.

June 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

Teenagers are bad with grammar no matter the language. Hence "anyways" & "alot." Shudder...

May 3, 2018

AlmogL

Correct.

June 24, 2016

BenHueb

This is how the questions was shown to me:

את זה?__ אתה

I assume it is a glitch in the formatting, but it through me for a loop!

Also I have noticed a lot of answers show the question mark at the beginning of the sentence like the one above. It would be great if this problem could be fixed.

September 13, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

I have this same issue. Also every time I go to the discuss page the phrase at the top is out of order. This one shows as, "זה את רושם אתה?". This does not make sense to me. I think something is getting mixed up from Hebrew being right to left.

December 28, 2018

BenHueb

Yeah, I've noticed that this reverse word order glitch seems to be for every question. It's annoying and feels like a fundamental issue that should have been fixed long ago or should at least be given a high priority status to fix currently.

December 28, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

I don't hold it against them too much they probably have a lot to deal with. I think some of the problems have to do with Duolingo's website. It does make it kind of difficult trying to learn grammar.

December 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why do they have it as "writing down" instead of are you recording this, copying this, making a note, etc? Is it slang? There's no word for down there.

May 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

Especially since where else would you be writing it? In the sky? Is this colloquial like "are you making a note of it"?

May 13, 2018

AnnaWingnut

To me “are you recording this” is a valid English equivalent to the above sentence. Please clarify if why it isn’t.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.