1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כל הדובים האלה לומדים עברית."

"כל הדובים האלה לומדים עברית."

Translation:All these bears are learning Hebrew.

June 24, 2016

50 Comments


MaayaneSch

Are they making Aliyah soon?


chinchilla21

they already live in Israel, that's why they're learning ivrit!


doge157700

I think they work in a circus.


steve1737

In earlier examples דוב was pronounced as "dov", but דובים is now "dubim". Is there a rule for this, or this is just the way this particular word behaves? Thank you!


old_aztek

Hi, I understand that my question will be slightly out-of-date but did you actually find some rule that regulates this vowel change?


steve1737

Sorry, no. :( The sound of the language just seems more natural this way (probably my ear is more accustomed to hebrew now), but I did not figure out a rule. I am sure there is one, maybe a language expert could help.


CristbalVi14

There is, but it does not help much. There are words whose two last consonants are the same, like רבב (many) when no suffix follows, the last consonant disappears (רב), and in this case the sound in "v". But when a suffix follows (ים) both consonants ar kept (though you keep writing only one), and it is pronounced rabbim.


VidAdler

Hello, coming late to your party of bears learning Ivrit. Why dov --> Dubim? Because you can't end a word with 'b'. The 'b' looses its dot and becomes a 'v'.


RichL6

yeah, those bears with Duolingo - unstoppable!


Monolingual_Jew

Is this a gay reference?


AnCatDubh

I know some people who would hope so ;)


7azaqEl

I'm not sure if "bear" refers to gay people outside of English.


Eromeon

In Spanish and German it does.


MattHaythem

It does in Arabic too (at least in the few gay circles that exist).


jvitti624

Also in Italian (orso) and Japanese (クマ, "kuma").


doge157700

I am a motherlanguage speaker of german & I dont understand what you mean...


deinauge

never heard it in german...


9MBK4

Está es la primera vez que leo que"oso" es una forma de llamar a un homosexual. Y me refiero en España y América Latina. Es tut mir leid, aber das habe ich in Deutschland noch nie gehört.


VforBBforV

Pienso que es un typo de homosexual que es muy grande con muchas pellos en el cuerpo. Hay muchas categorías, por ejemplo, "clone", "straight acting". La única palabra que he oído en América Latina es "maricon" y no me gusta esta palabra por que es tan derogatoria.


V5b13Jc8

I've never even heard it in English.


hatziloo

As a native Hebrew speaker who is VERY familiar with the gay culture in and outside of Israel, I've never heard someone says "bears" in the meaning of gays.


TeribleT

I've never heard it before, is this a British thing or a recent thing?


Dan878472

Not recent. It is very common in the American West. I live in Southern California--up in the hills where bears are plentiful. Whenever I tell someone that bears got into my garbage or beehive or something I often get a humerous response about the apparent ambiguity of the statement. BTW (gay) bears are generally large gay hairy men with a preference for leather. Don't quote me though--not gay--could be nuances I don't know about.


AnCatDubh

There’s a joke about a guy running away from a bear in a forest, running and running and running until he hits a dead end. So, with his end in sight, he quickly starts praying:

’…שְׁמַע יִשְׂרָאֵל יְיָ אֱלֹהֵינוּ

Then suddenly he notices the bear has stopped and started praying:

’…בָּרוּךְ אַתָּה יְיָ‘

The guy is ecstatic. Look at that, of all the bears that could have chased me, this one is Jewish! Thank you, G–d!

Then he hears the bear finishing his prayer:

’.שֶׁהַכֹּל נִהְיָה בִּדְבָרוֹ…‘


hatziloo

לא הבנתי חח


Dov360473

It's the blessing for "all other foods".


flootzavut

Favourite sentence so far!


RichL6

!מצחיק לי


alinarj7

Ha-eleh or Ha-ayleh ?


Hsn626796

Why does he say dobeem rather than doveem ?


NaftaliFri1

It's an irregular case. Plural of /dov/ is /doobim/


Mosalf

Are we strong, intelligent, animals?


joelnaqqar

Lol thanks for the insult Duolingo, you're very encouraging :p


Olivier653856

Why is it an insult?


kobihanasich

They are on the rise!


Thomas_Wesley

אני אוהב עברית ודאולינגו!


SchneurZal2

I loved duolingo but I am getting a bit perturbed with these useless sentences. Why not provide us with potentially real sentences, as this is not as effective as it could be. "All these immigrants are learning Hebrew" So much more practical and real and useful


danny912421

I wouldn't say useless. These sentences, funny at times, help remember the vocabulary better, but more importantly help us understand the mechanics of the language. So, in a few more skills you'll learn that an immigrant is עולה, so by then you'll be able to know to say that sentence: כל העולים האלה לומדים עברית.


VidAdler

The sentences are entertaining. I want a set of wooden bears reading hebrew... bonus points if they are posed like an ulpan.


Theresa754142

Kol ha-dubim ha-ele lomdim ivrit.


Dov360473

So true, we are!


Tzipity

Haha, this Tzipor(a) is learning from a safe distance away from the dovim!


G-Sav799

Some of these sentences just confuse me...


miranda171293

Would it be wrong to say ...כל הדובים האלו as opposed to האלה? What is the difference of the two?


danny912421

Both האלה and האלו mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably. האלו is supposedly more formal.


ender301860

And singing with their carrots.


puppyluv6

They make it sound so simple. "Look, even bears can learn Hebrew!"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.