"כל הדובים האלה לומדים עברית."

Translation:All these bears are learning Hebrew.

June 24, 2016

44 Comments


Dov360473

So true, we are!

August 8, 2016

Tzipity

Haha, this Tzipor(a) is learning from a safe distance away from the dovim!

August 16, 2016

RichL6

yeah, those bears with Duolingo - unstoppable!

June 29, 2016

steve1737

In earlier examples דוב was pronounced as "dov", but דובים is now "dubim". Is there a rule for this, or this is just the way this particular word behaves? Thank you!

November 1, 2016

old_aztek

Hi, I understand that my question will be slightly out-of-date but did you actually find some rule that regulates this vowel change?

April 30, 2017

steve1737

Sorry, no. :( The sound of the language just seems more natural this way (probably my ear is more accustomed to hebrew now), but I did not figure out a rule. I am sure there is one, maybe a language expert could help.

April 30, 2017

MaayaneSch

Are they making Aliyah soon?

July 23, 2016

chinchilla21

they already live in Israel, that's why they're learning ivrit!

July 27, 2016

doge157700

I think they work in a circus.

October 1, 2018

Jabouriel

Is this a gay reference?

September 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

I know some people who would hope so ;)

November 7, 2016

7azaqEl

I'm not sure if "bear" refers to gay people outside of English.

November 26, 2016

Eromeon

In Spanish and German it does.

July 31, 2017

MattHaythem

It does in Arabic too (at least in the few gay circles that exist).

April 21, 2018

jvitti624

Also in Italian (orso) and Japanese (クマ, "kuma").

August 18, 2018

doge157700

I am a motherlanguage speaker of german & I dont understand what you mean...

October 1, 2018

hatziloo

As a native Hebrew speaker who is VERY familiar with the gay culture in and outside of Israel, I've never heard someone says "bears" in the meaning of gays.

November 19, 2018

V5b13Jc8

I've never even heard it in English.

April 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

I've never heard it before, is this a British thing or a recent thing?

December 12, 2018

flootzavut

Favourite sentence so far!

June 30, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

me too!

September 2, 2016

RichL6

!מצחיק לי

June 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

There’s a joke about a guy running away from a bear in a forest, running and running and running until he hits a dead end. So, with his end in sight, he quickly starts praying:

’...שְׁמַע יִשְׂרָאֵל יְיָ אֱלֹהֵינוּ

Then suddenly he notices the bear has stopped and started praying:

’...בָּרוּךְ אַתָּה יְיָ‘

The guy is ecstatic. _Look at that, of all the bears that could have chased me, this one is Jewish! Thank you, G–d!’

Then he hears the bear finishing his prayer:

’.שֶׁהַכֹּל נִהְיָה בִּדְבָרוֹ...‘

October 6, 2018

hatziloo

לא הבנתי חח

November 19, 2018

Dov360473

It's the blessing for "all other foods".

November 19, 2018

SheviLowen

Sounds legit

December 14, 2016

Hsn626796

Why does he say dobeem rather than doveem ?

January 11, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's an irregular case. Plural of /dov/ is /doobim/

January 11, 2017

Mosalf

Are we strong, intelligent, animals?

April 29, 2017

Shlomo175725

I live in South Africa. in this country everyone is an animal

July 11, 2017

chordata96

move out

October 15, 2017

Mosalf

But, where are you from?

July 12, 2017

daisy12aj

Ha-eleh or Ha-ayleh ?

March 25, 2018

kobihanasich

They are on the rise!

June 29, 2016

joelnaqqar

Lol thanks for the insult Duolingo, you're very encouraging :p

November 20, 2016

Olivier653856

Why is it an insult?

May 26, 2017

G-Sav799

Some of these sentences just confuse me...

December 7, 2016

Marnie195447

Is it also correct to say All these bears read (are reading) Hebrew?

October 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, the verb "to read" is לקרוא.

October 10, 2016

AhmedElkas19

Hahaha do yo think that

December 7, 2016

Thomas_Wesley

אני אוהב עברית ודאולינגו!

February 25, 2018

Chaviva06

Uh, really I don't want to watch them learning. If they really are, that is. I wonder how that looks, y'know, bears holding books...

September 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

Paddington Bear, you must have seen him? It looks like this https://www.amazon.co.uk/Marmont-Hill-Paddington-Reading-48-Inch/dp/B00P3O3O4C

December 12, 2018

osleek

voice record is too slow. should be 25% faster ...

November 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.