"אין בעד מה!"

Translation:You are welcome!

June 24, 2016

52 Comments


Ella.G

"Not at all." seems like it would also be a reasonable translation of this.

July 1, 2016

fedor-A-learner

the only place where this sentence is used is when someone thanks someone else, then to be humble you say "don't mention it" or in spanish "de nada". whereas "not at all" can be used in other situations which are clearly not applicable in this case, hope this helps.

May 19, 2018

F4V9XR

Not necessarily. "[T]o be humble," someone could also reply "not at all" to a "thank you"...I think.

December 6, 2018

Dr.Seledki

How does it pronounce? Especially the second word?

June 24, 2016

KnightDelta

Ein Ba'ad Ma

אֵין בְּעַד מַה

June 24, 2016

Dr.Seledki

תודה רבה!!!

June 25, 2016

JonathanDi5663

It would literally mean "Nothing" "for" "what"... So in response to "Thank you" it would mean something like "For what?... It's nothing"

Like others have said... It has similar meant to other common English phrases like "don't mention it" or "forget about it" or "don't worry about it" or the closest literally but not so common in English "it was nothing"

October 14, 2016

Nate896107

Those phrases in English are somewhat colloquial. Is the same true of the Hebrew, or is this now and has always been the formal expression for "you're welcome"?

January 4, 2018

magenavi

The formal expression would be בבקשה but also used, perhaps lesss formally, is this. Keep in mind, the general Israeli culture is very informal.

July 3, 2018

F4V9XR

Wait, wasn't 'בבקשה' = "please"?

December 6, 2018

YardenNB

Both "please" and "you're welcome".

December 8, 2018

fly2heights

Yes, In persian we say "chizi nist" which means "its nothing", and germans say "kein ding" also means "not a thing"

November 23, 2018

MenassehSo

I agree with you.

February 4, 2018

AneurinEE

What would a literal translation of this phrase be?

June 27, 2016

jsmitten

According to Wiktionary, "there is not a sake/cause for that"

July 1, 2016

diamonland

I always thought it translated very literally to "there isnt - thing - what", which is more like "It's nothing", but duo lingo didn't like that answer.

July 8, 2016

JordiReiss

In British English a regular way to say "you are welcome" is "any time". I think this should be accepted as a correct answer

August 1, 2016

TseDanylo

In Ireland we say "No bother" this should be accepted too :(

November 10, 2016

aha528145

"All good fam" was not accetped either wtf

February 12, 2019

shmuel798165

It's closer to any time or no problem or not at all

August 24, 2016

Jip259984

Looks like french "de rien" which literrally means "of nothing" and is used to mean "you are welcome"

November 18, 2017

ShylockIII

How are we supposed to translate this - it's new and there are no 'dictionary hovers'

October 18, 2016

arielshin

על לא דבר literally means for not a thing. And its very much like dont mention it.

October 4, 2017

laura499062

I learnt your welcome as also bvakasha

April 7, 2018

YardenNB

bevakasha בבקשה al lo davar על לא דבר ein baad ma אין בעד מה

Can all be used as a reply to תודה. Other Hebrewers here said there is some difference in level of formality. They may be right but IMHO the differences in formality are microscopic... You can choose any and you'll be fine (:

September 25, 2018

Hsn626796

So how does אין fit into the welcome statement ?

September 8, 2016

Blacknoirschwarz

It's like a "don't mention it" expression (not literally the same but the use and idea of it). It's a "you're welcome" as a reply to "thank you" not as welcoming someone into your home:) I hope that answered your question:)

September 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Yes, thank you. I hope you can provide me also with a word for word literal translation of the statement so that I may remember it better .

September 10, 2016

gldrst

אין - In this particular sentence it is a negation or the (Philosophy of) nothingness, nihility

בעד - for, in favor of ; in agreement with, siding with ; for the sake of ; (literary) through, via

מה - what ; how much ; why, how

November 29, 2016

Blacknoirschwarz

As jsmitten mentioned, "there is not a sake/cause for that" would be the literal translation that makes sense. Think of it as a reply to "thank you" since it's the only use for אין בעד מה. :)

September 10, 2016

D.EstherNJ

"Don't mention it" is an acceptable answer.

May 9, 2018

Oscar_Dominguez

"It's nothing" is another good translation

March 25, 2019

JordanMizr

Is this commonly used? I've never heard this said before?

June 27, 2016

Blacknoirschwarz

I would reply with בטח! (Literally: Sure!) or ברור! (Literally: of course) but אין בעד מה would be the more formal and polite thing to say:)

July 13, 2016

BlaireN

Or בכיף no one in Israel uses this phrase...

August 7, 2017

Blukkee

אין בעיה

October 7, 2016

Philomelow

what is the difference between this expression to say "you're welcome", and : על לא דבר ?

December 9, 2016

YardenNB

No difference.

September 25, 2018

Leonid125157

"not at all" the best variant

December 14, 2017

Cliff698170

Would be good to hear the phrase

January 4, 2019

Jen907156

I've seen this phrase several times in this lesson, but I've never had the pronunciation come up. Also, I've never heard my Israeli friends say it. How common is this phrase IRL?

January 22, 2019

YardenNB

It's probably no longer common, but it was common a few decades ago, so people do know it, and I expect some percentage of Israelis - older ones? - still use it.

January 22, 2019

Con857306

Literally: It is nothing, but this isnt accepted, only your welcome?!

March 8, 2019

Phil901893

Can you give an audio of the Hebrew text. I am struggling to learn the letter sounds and this would be very helpful...

April 23, 2019

rajyshubei

For nothing is another reasonable translation

December 9, 2016

richardbel14

I've never heard this expression when i was learning the language.

May 30, 2017

DbvC6

That is not correct

December 20, 2016

Philomelow

what does this mean then ? this is the expression one finds when searching for a translation of "you're welcome"

December 21, 2016

Con857306

Ridiculous! Also didnt accept your welcome, wanted only: you are welcome, good grief!!

March 8, 2019

Yomalyn

"You're welcome" is accepted :-)

March 15, 2019

RafaelReina

IS PRONOUNCED ''EIN''? BECAUSE SOUND AS USA SLANG!

January 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.