"אַל תעשו נזק!"

Translation:Do not do damage!

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


sam.eckmann

Honestly, no one says "do not do damage" in English. I think a more appropriate translation would be something more like "don't cause (any) damage" or "don't cause (any) harm".

June 24, 2016

nuritd

Do not do damage is not correct .It's a simplistic translation from Hebrew.

July 7, 2016

jelly1586

"Don't do any damage" sounds natural enough to me.

October 18, 2018

JarlNydahl

To do damage = to damage, so a non-annoying translation would be: Do not damage!

October 16, 2017

MitchellDe201488

Yeah, but damage is a transitive verb in English. It demands an object. I wanted to say "Don't damage anything!" Though anything here is completely a filler word, it is at least natural English.

June 28, 2018

JarlNydahl

I see this as a label on a fragile object. The object will be understood.

November 17, 2018

rotemmelam

Agree

January 2, 2018

gsazbon

Why damages in plural?

February 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in legal language there is the Aramaic plural נְזִיקִין like in דִּינֵי־נְזִיקִין (tort). Outside of common law you may use the common plural of segolates, i.e. נְזָקִים.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.