1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תעשו נזק!"

"אַל תעשו נזק!"

Translation:Do not do damage!

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


sam.eckmann

Honestly, no one says "do not do damage" in English. I think a more appropriate translation would be something more like "don't cause (any) damage" or "don't cause (any) harm".


nuritd

Do not do damage is not correct .It's a simplistic translation from Hebrew.


jelly1586

"Don't do any damage" sounds natural enough to me.


JarlNydahl

To do damage = to damage, so a non-annoying translation would be: Do not damage!


MitchellDe201488

Yeah, but damage is a transitive verb in English. It demands an object. I wanted to say "Don't damage anything!" Though anything here is completely a filler word, it is at least natural English.


JarlNydahl

I see this as a label on a fragile object. The object will be understood.


gsazbon

Why damages in plural?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in legal language there is the Aramaic plural נְזִיקִין like in דִּינֵי־נְזִיקִין (tort). Outside of common law you may use the common plural of segolates, i.e. נְזָקִים.


Home-To-Him

אַל תַּעֲשׂוּ נֶזֶק

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.