1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בקבוק מים."

"בקבוק מים."

Translation:A water bottle.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Usually used as "a bottle of water".

"Water bottle" in English would mean, I think, "a bottle for water". In Hebrew that is not used much, but would be "בקבוק למים"


Philomelow

About that, I was wondering something, Hebrew only uses two joined nouns for "a bottle of water" ? there is no need of a preposition or something like that to express the capacity ? So, will it be the same thing for any expression of this type, like a bottle of anything, or a glass of wine, for example ? By the way, thank you very much for your explanations ! :)


NaftaliFri1

Construct state means putting two bonds together to form an expression of joint meaning.

In English - water bottle

Hebrew - בקבוק מים

The long way still exists

Bottle of water - בקבוק של מים

Bottle for water - בקבוק למים (notice the ל prefix, it's a preposition)


Philomelow

Okay, thank you ! By the way, what do you mean by "construct state", is it a grammatical notion ? Sorry I didn't quite understood. (it might come from a language issue, because I'm french ^^, so sorry if I sound a little ignorant...)


NaftaliFri1

It's a way of connecting two words into one term without prepositions. I'm not sure french does that.

Water bottle is always Bouteille d'eau, with the preposition, right?


Philomelow

okay, ! תודה yes always, the expression of the capacity will always be with the preposition "de".


NatashaSha386361

The Hebrew construct state is when you have a noun modifying another noun.


qfEX6

Thats what you have the word "של" for. It means "of"


ArianaClavenna

One of my favorite phrases!


JugurthaHadjar

Damn right! בקבוק sounds great.


MissFeatherton

אני רוצה בקבוק מים שלי. בבקשה. - I want my bottle of water, please. Is it correct? I thought of creating a longer sentence for myself for the fun of it.


NaftaliFri1

That's very good. Small note :

אני רוצה את בקבוק המים שלי

Something that is "mine" is specific and will be addressed as definite.


sarahperodri

Hi Naftali, I didn't understand one thing.. ה is only in מים, is there some rule that when the noun has two or more words the article goes to the second?


NaftaliFri1

In construct state the second part of the construct gets the article.


MissFeatherton

אהה, נכון, טוב לדעת תודה. :)


RoseDark94

I have officially found my favorite Hebrew word and it is bottle.


rich739183

Bak.., not buck... Bakbuk = bottle

בַּקְבּוּק מַיִם

Bakbuk mayim
(Pronouncing "a" as in "ha" and "u" as in "hula".)

2020-11-21 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.