"בקבוק מים."

Translation:A water bottle.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


ArianaClavenna

One of my favorite phrases!

June 24, 2016

JugurthaHa

Damn right! בקבוק sounds great.

July 10, 2016

JugurthaHa

תודה!

July 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Usually used as "a bottle of water".

"Water bottle" in English would mean, I think, "a bottle for water". In Hebrew that is not used much, but would be "בקבוק למים"

July 3, 2016

Philomelow

About that, I was wondering something, Hebrew only uses two joined nouns for "a bottle of water" ? there is no need of a preposition or something like that to express the capacity ? So, will it be the same thing for any expression of this type, like a bottle of anything, or a glass of wine, for example ? By the way, thank you very much for your explanations ! :)

December 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Construct state means putting two bonds together to form an expression of joint meaning.

In English - water bottle

Hebrew - בקבוק מים

The long way still exists

Bottle of water - בקבוק של מים

Bottle for water - בקבוק למים (notice the ל prefix, it's a preposition)

January 4, 2017

Philomelow

Okay, thank you ! By the way, what do you mean by "construct state", is it a grammatical notion ? Sorry I didn't quite understood. (it might come from a language issue, because I'm french ^^, so sorry if I sound a little ignorant...)

January 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's a way of connecting two words into one term without prepositions. I'm not sure french does that.

Water bottle is always Bouteille d'eau, with the preposition, right?

January 7, 2017

Philomelow

okay, ! תודה yes always, the expression of the capacity will always be with the preposition "de".

January 7, 2017

NatashaSha386361

The Hebrew construct state is when you have a noun modifying another noun.

April 11, 2018

qfEX6

Thats what you have the word "של" for. It means "of"

August 27, 2018

MissFeatherton

אני רוצה בקבוק מים שלי. בבקשה. - I want my bottle of water, please. Is it correct? I thought of creating a longer sentence for myself for the fun of it.

July 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's very good. Small note :

אני רוצה את בקבוק המים שלי

Something that is "mine" is specific and will be addressed as definite.

July 14, 2016

sarahperodri

Hi Naftali, I didn't understand one thing.. ה is only in מים, is there some rule that when the noun has two or more words the article goes to the second?

November 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In construct state the second part of the construct gets the article.

November 16, 2016

MissFeatherton

אהה, נכון, טוב לדעת תודה. :)

July 14, 2016

efahey1

I have officially found my favorite Hebrew word and it is bottle.

February 3, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Buckboook = bottle

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.