1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They know what we do not."

"They know what we do not."

Translation:הם יודעים מה שאנחנו לא.

June 24, 2016

8 Comments


Remysss

הם יודעים מה שאנחנו לא יודעים Though it's not word for word, does this not convey the same meaning?


AlmogL

I would usually say it your way I think.


Rina875989

The "correct" answer is incorrect grammatically.


MichaelHerzberg

הם יודעים את מה שאנחנו לא יודעים– this is correct! why is it incorrect?


DavidHarri227108

It seems that את is required as a prefix to DO מי but not to DO מה. I'm not sure why that would be, but I've seen it enough that it seems to be correct.


dovbear57

Like Remysss above, I also entered הם יודעים מה שאנחנו לא יודעים and was marked wrong. I'm wondering whether there is a subtle distinction here -- native Hebrew speakers or experts needed here please to help us out! I'm thinking Ingeborg, whose explanations are always really clear -- Could it be that my and Remyss's sentence means that they know what it is that we don't know, i.e. the object of their knowing is our areas of ignorance; whereas הם יודעים מה שאנחנו לא means that they know something and we don't know that thing, i.e. the object of their knowing is the object of our not-knowing? Like I say, it's a subtle distinction and I suspect that in ordinary speech there might be more flexibility. To me, מה שאנחנו לא without a verb after it just feels as if something is missing. I await the comments of those whose Hebrew knowledge is way ahead of mine.


BG8aa

I agree, it seems to me like a complete fragment, and I would also naturally say הם יודעים מה שאנחנו לא יודעים. Any clarification?


carolecahm

Why can't both answers be correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.