"לא קוראים לי יוסי."

Translation:My name is not Yossi.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments


raphmbs

What does לי means? I really didn't why it's used here.

August 19, 2016

misterram

This sentence literally means : (They) don't call me Yossi ( קוראים- they call) so לי is pretty much like the word "me"

September 4, 2016

raphmbs

Thanks!

August 17, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

good because that's how I translated the sentence :)

May 17, 2018

Meturgemanator

Can't this literally mean "they don't call me yossi"?

June 24, 2016

misterram

No. If you want say that you need the pronoun הם ( 'They') . so it should be : הם לא קוראים לי יוסי

The confusion is probably due to the word קוראים which means 'are calling' but it used to indicate that generally all the people call him Yossi since it's his name.

That's how you can introduce yourself in Hebrew : (your name) קוראים לי

Hope it helps!

June 24, 2016

BasCostBudde

"One calls me" is a possible statement in English. In daily speech I would say "they call me" nevertheless, but meaning the same non-stressed they. I'm not sure whether this should be rejected as an answer.

July 4, 2016

Hsn626796

I think you're right ! That is what I learned in the "Determiner" section of the course.

January 14, 2017

Klaus650857

But essentially קוראים is a verb in masculine plural with the subject more or less understood to be society or people in general, or is it some other word form that just looks like a masculine plural?

November 28, 2017

TheoSolomon

כן

August 23, 2017

AnthonySta586868

(no, not) used to negate לא Means "to/for me" or "mine" לי

November 4, 2016

AniKelly69

I answered, "Don't call me Yossi" and it was marked wrong. How would you say that?

July 8, 2016

matan.serr

Don't call me Yossi - אל תקרא לי יוסי My name is not Yossi - לא קוראים לי יוסי

July 31, 2016

hectorlqr

?לא vs לי

August 24, 2016

Piktoll

לי = me, to me לא = no, not

August 15, 2017

marcelopmeireles

"They don't call me Yosi" -- that's the most literal answer and it should be also considered, doesn't it?

February 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.