1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא קוראים לי יוסי."

"לא קוראים לי יוסי."

Translation:My name is not Yossi.

June 24, 2016

47 Comments


raphmbs

What does לי means? I really didn't why it's used here.


misterram

This sentence literally means : (They) don't call me Yossi ( קוראים- they call) so לי is pretty much like the word "me"


TroyCMoore

I said the same thing "They dont call me Yosi" and they always mark me wrong. Either answer shoiuld be accepted.


RuthZ1..

They will accept "I am not called Yossi." If you wanted to translate your sentence into Hebrew, it would be "הם לא קוראים לי יוסי." In this case you would be talking about particular people, not people in general.


MaryJaneKe4

good because that's how I translated the sentence :)


Avery_Eubanks

Is ‘לי’ in the accusative, like ‘mich’ in German? And why does ‘לא’ come first?


Marva441926

The pronoun לי is in the dative, actually. The Hebrew verb לקרוא can mean either "to call" or "to read". When it is used to mean "call" it takes an indirect object (dative case) while when it is used to mean "read" it takes a direct object (accusative case).


Meturgemanator

Can't this literally mean "they don't call me yossi"?


misterram

No. If you want say that you need the pronoun הם ( 'They') . so it should be : הם לא קוראים לי יוסי

The confusion is probably due to the word קוראים which means 'are calling' but it used to indicate that generally all the people call him Yossi since it's his name.

That's how you can introduce yourself in Hebrew : (your name) קוראים לי

Hope it helps!


BasCostBudde

"One calls me" is a possible statement in English. In daily speech I would say "they call me" nevertheless, but meaning the same non-stressed they. I'm not sure whether this should be rejected as an answer.


Hsn626796

I think you're right ! That is what I learned in the "Determiner" section of the course.


Mooinooi_Maya

What snd where is the 'Drterminer Section???


danny912421

It's not a section, but rather a skill, just like this one called "Phrases", just further down the tree. You'll get to it eventually.


Klaus650857

But essentially קוראים is a verb in masculine plural with the subject more or less understood to be society or people in general, or is it some other word form that just looks like a masculine plural?


Marva441926

Yes, קוראים is a verb in present tense, masculine plural. In this case the sentence has a null subject, which can certainly be understood as "people in general".


tre_mojosa

So are pronouns never implied by verb conjugation in Hebrew? Always made explicit?


danny912421

Only with some conjugations in the past and the future tense, but never in the present tense.


TroyCMoore

Following your reasoning, שם should be used. And therefore, absolutley no reason i shouldnt be allowed to translate it as "They dont call me Yosi" Either answer should be accepted.


AniKelly69

I answered, "Don't call me Yossi" and it was marked wrong. How would you say that?


matan.serr

Don't call me Yossi - אל תקרא לי יוסי My name is not Yossi - לא קוראים לי יוסי


damskinazi

I was wrote "No My Name is Yossi" but wrong?.. Why??


AnthonySta586868

(no, not) used to negate לא Means "to/for me" or "mine" לי


Piktoll

לי = me, to me לא = no, not


marcelopmeireles

"They don't call me Yosi" -- that's the most literal answer and it should be also considered, doesn't it?


nathan875939

They don't call me yossi should work


Salp_

Yossi is not my name??


Avery_Eubanks

Can anyone explain this sentence? I don’t know any of this words except ‘no’ and ‘Yossi’... What’re all those other words and why does no have to come at the beginning? They don’t really teach us word order


Marva441926

Do you know how to use the drop-down hints? If you hover the cursor over the words (in a web browser) or tap on a word (in the Android app) you should see a list of possible translations. The best translation in the context of the sentence should appear at the top of the list. This feature is an essential part of Duolingo; I really don't think it's possible to learn without it.


dw9b8

Why don't we translate like " I am not Yosi"?


Marva441926

"I am not Yossi." - אני לא יוסי

"I am not called Yossi."/"They don't call me Yossi." - לא קוראים לי יוסי


damskinazi

I wrote : "No my name is Yossi" but wrong?. What is happened?.. I need help!.


Marva441926

Look at the Hebrew sentence again. There is no comma after לא. If the sentence had been לא, קוראים לי יוסי then your translation would have been valid. As it is, the word לא negates the following verb - "[they] do not call me Yossi."


danny912421

Lo kor'ím li Yósi.


Rose404643

It did not accept "I am not named Yosi" which is not substantively different from the accepted answer, especially since neither of them is a literal translation. Boo.


tiagosarmento

I'm still waiting for a explanation for לי


BTCNELS

It's already been answered. לי indicates, me or mine. This sentence is idiomatic.


MangoCam

I wish the person was called "Mr. Tibbs" then it would be "they call me Mr.Tibbs" :D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.