"יש לךָ ספר."

Translation:You have a book.

June 24, 2016

19 Comments


quadrin

How can you tell the difference between the tenses? They all sound the same to me

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Present: יש לך ספר. Past: היה לך ספר. Future: יהיה לך ספר.

June 24, 2016

zetaware

Hi! Even if you answer correctly, the app gives you another correct solution, which it's the same! (maybe with an extra space before the "a")

August 29, 2016

Mazzorano

It's a known bug, but report it anyway.

August 29, 2016

IalGbIwvK

Is there a keyboard out there that allows typing in the vowel points?

October 20, 2016

TeribleTeri

I use Swype and I can do it. רואָה רואֶה. ֻ ַ ָ ' י ג'ינס . You hold the spacebar to switch languages so I switch really easily. The points are called nikud (in linguistics in general they are called diacritics)

March 4, 2018

Mosalf

Is לךָ direct object?

October 27, 2016

YardenNB

Indirect.

October 4, 2018

batRuth

I thought it was "Do you have the book?" They sound the same, right?

September 28, 2017

ran6996

Yes, but then there'd be a question mark. Regarding how it sounds, you should be able to figure by the tonality whether that's a question or a saying

October 14, 2017

ran6996

.

October 14, 2017

YardenNB

"the book" = הספר "You have the book" / "Do you have the book" = יש לך את הספר (with or without a question mark). Or "יש לך הספר" (without "את") which is more consistent with the Hebrew grammar but nobody says it like this anymore. Or, less literally but means the same, "הספר אצלך".

October 4, 2018

JenniferSp689541

Does לך have to agree with the subject or the object? Is it לךָ because it is "you" have a book or because ספר is a masculine singular noun?

November 4, 2018

YardenNB

It's with the "you" (which in the Hebrew sentence is the object).

November 4, 2018

JenniferSp689541

Thanks!

November 4, 2018

Sra_Nunes

Besaids mean "you" the word לך can means something else ?

February 21, 2019

YardenNB

Also one form (imperative masculine singular) of "go" or "walk".

February 21, 2019

melanie843156

What is the difference btwn לו + לך?

May 15, 2019

YardenNB

One is "to you", the other "to him".

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.