1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךָ ספר."

"יש לךָ ספר."

Translation:You have a book.

June 24, 2016

17 Comments


quadrin

How can you tell the difference between the tenses? They all sound the same to me


AlmogL

Present: יש לך ספר. Past: היה לך ספר. Future: יהיה לך ספר.


Mark11411

Ive listened over and over and i continually hear, יש לי הספר


cicada.corazon

The difference is slight, but you can here the throaty "ך" sound which tells you its not "ה"


TeribleT

Mark, try listening with headphones.


Aaron728370

I hear יש לך הספר


zetaware

Hi! Even if you answer correctly, the app gives you another correct solution, which it's the same! (maybe with an extra space before the "a")


Mazzorano

It's a known bug, but report it anyway.


IalGbIwvK

Is there a keyboard out there that allows typing in the vowel points?


TeribleT

I use Swype and I can do it. רואָה רואֶה. ֻ ַ ָ ' י ג'ינס . You hold the spacebar to switch languages so I switch really easily. The points are called nikud (in linguistics in general they are called diacritics)


Mosalf

Is לךָ direct object?


JenniferSp689541

Does לך have to agree with the subject or the object? Is it לךָ because it is "you" have a book or because ספר is a masculine singular noun?


YardenNB

It's with the "you" (which in the Hebrew sentence is the object).


kelie528857

I wrote יש לה ספר and it was counted correct. But that means "she has a book." The translation asked for "you have a book," יש לך ספר. Was my answer correct? I am totally confused.


will_do

I wrote: "יש לי הספר" and it said I got it right...

Also, is the pronunciation close and that's a reasonable mistake...? Or am I just not yet familiar enough with the sound of לך...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.